cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books x
All words: broadsides x


Results 1 - 20 of 92
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) WHO ARE THEY? FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Watson, Robert

[Winston-Salem]: Palaemon, 1982. Paperback First edition A Palaemon Press Broadside Number Thirty-Four (approx. 7 1/2x 8 1/2 in.); limited to 126 copies (this copy is no.46), printed in black and red on heavy stock, colophon on verso, signed by the poet. Foxing, lightly on front. Very good. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) A WALK WITH TOM JEFFERSON FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Levine, Philip

New York: Knopf, 1988. Paperback Near Fine in Wraps First edition. 64 pp. Trade paper issue of this collection which besides the longish title poem about a black auto worker, includes the fine short poems Bessemer and Making Light of It, both of which were made into broadsides. Same attractively printed pages as the hardcover. Tip with two crease marks, else about fine and unused. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) THE DREAMERS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ghiselin, Brewster

[Winston-Salem]: Palaemon, 1981. Paperback First edition Palaemon Press Broadside Number Twenty-SIX (approx. 8 X 11in.); limited to 126 copies, 100 numbered (this copy is no. 24), printed in black and red. Signed by the poet. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) HEUREUX QUL, COMME ULYSSE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Lucie-Smith, Edward

London: Turrett Books/Cape Goliard Press, 1967. Paperback First American edition Small broadside. One of 500 copies (100 were numbered and signed) hand set & printed in three colors and laid into a blue printed paper folder. This copy not numbered, but inscribed and signed in full. The poet was a founding member of "The Group". Fine in a very good folder. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Prefix to FINDING THE MEASURE (Quantity available: 2) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kelly, Robert

[Port Townsend, WA]: [Copper Canyon Press]. Copperhead broadside 7 letterpress printed on blue paper; approx. 10 x 13 inches. Near fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
6) HOMESTEAD ACT FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Bullis, Jerald

[Winston-Salem, NC]: Palaemon, 1980. Paperback First edition Palaemon Broadside Number Seventeen (approx. 7 by 15 inches); one of 100 copies numbered and signed copies printed (126 in total), this is number 77, signed by the poet. Light creasing at the very top edge, otherwise fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
7) A DIFFERENT PERSON A Memoir FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Merrill, James

New York: Knopf, 1993. First edition A broadside poster printed in black and red with a Rollie McKenna photo of the poet. Primarily distributed to bookstores upon publication of the poet's memoir. Near fine (top tip creased) in the original shrink-wrap backed with cardboard. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) TO THE NUTHATCHES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ruark, Gibbons

[Winston-Salem, NC]: Palaemon, 1981. Paperback First edition Palaemon Broadside Number twenty-Four (approx. 11 by 8 inches); one of 100 copies numbered and signed copies printed (126 in total), this is number 60, signed by the poet. Light creasing at the bottom edge, otherwise fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) GROUNDWORK FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Stuart, Dabney

[Winston-Salem]: Palaemon, 1982. Paperback First edition Palaemon Press Broadside Number Thirty-One (approx. 9 x 12 1/2 in.); limited to 126 copies, 100 numbered (this copy is no. 15), printed in black and red on heavy stock, signed by Stuart. Top corners lightly creased otherwise fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) AGAMEMNON SPEAKS: B 123-130 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Slavitt, David R

[Winston-Salem]: Palaemon, N.D.. Paperback First edition A Palaemon Press Broadside (approx. 8 x 13 in.); limited to 126 copies, 100 numbered (this copy is no. 45), printed in black and red on Arches paper, signed by Slavitt. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) AN EPINICIAN ODE IN HONOR OF JOHN CROWE RANSOM FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Davidison, Donald

[Winston-Salem]: Palaemon, 1982. Paperback First edition Palaemon Press Broadside Number Twenty-Three (approx. 11 X 8 1/2 in.); limited to 126 copies, 100 numbered (this copy is no.82), printed in black and red. Not signed. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) THERAPIA FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Miller, Heather Ross

[Winston-Salem]: Palaemon, 1982. Paperback First edition Palaemon Press Broadside Number Thirty-Six (approx. 8 X 11 in.); limited to 126 copies, 100 numbered (this copy is no.60), printed in black and red. Signed by the North Carolina poet. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) from MUSING TOWARD GRASMERE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Montgomery, Marion

[Winston-Salem]: Palaemon, 1981. Paperback First edition Palaemon Press Broadside Number Twenty-Seven (approx. 9 1/2 X 11 1/2 in.); limited to 126 copies, 100 numbered (this copy is no. 63), printed in black and red. Signed by the poet. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) ALL IS BRILLIG (OR OUGHT TO BE) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Tate, Allen

Winston-Salem: Palaemon Press, 1979. Paperback First edition Contains a preface by James Dickey. One of 150 (of 200 total) numbered copies. Tate's last poem, previously issued in a broadside only. Fine in sewn printed wrapper. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) ONLY THE DREAMER CAN CHANGE THE DREAM Selected Poems FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Logan, John

New York: The Ecco Press, 1981. Hardcover First edition 209 pp. Black cloth backed plain paper boards; broadside poem "Lines on His Birthday" laid in which includes quotes by Ransom and Bly on verso, neither of which are on the jacket. Fine in near fine dust jacket which has some spotting on verso. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) A PROGRAM FOR SURVIVAL FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ruark, Gibbons

Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, 1972. Paperback Second printing in red printed wrappers; signed by the poet. Additionally, a small broadside card with a poem by Ruark on one side, and a six-lined signed (ALS) thank you note on the other. A couple of small spots on fore edge and light spotting to the top, else fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) bits 11 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Updike, John

Cleveland: Bits Press, 1980. Paperback First edition A small (6 1/2"X 5") pamphlet, saddle-stitched, with short poems by Updike, Terry Stokes, X. J. Kennedy, Mary Oliver, Miller Williams, Albert Goldbarth, Leonard Nathan, Charles Levendosky and William Heyen among others. With the small broadside by Mark Thalman and an announcement that Bits "suspends publication with this issue" laid in. Bottom edge bumped at corners and creased, but otherwise fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) HARP LAKE ("Kitty and Bug") FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hollander, John

New York: Knopf, n.d. (1988). First edition A broadside (large 15 x 20) printed in blue and mauve with black lettering, and featuring a small photo of the author. This broadside features the "shape" poem "Kitty and Bug" from the collection HARP LAKE. Used for promotional purposes (one of a number done for poets published by Knopf), distributed primarily to bookstores, and not for sale. Quite attractive and uncommon. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) MONTSERRAT: A WATERCOLOR FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Howes, Barbara

Christmas 1984. Paperback First edition Small broadside poem (7 x10 "), folded for mailing. Signed "Greetings! & warm best wishes - Barbara". A Christmas "card" printed for the poet for 1984. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) MARCHEN FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Galvin, Brendan

[Winston-Salem]: Palaemon, 1983. Paperback First edition A Palaemon Press Broadside (approx. 11x 7 1/2 in.); limited to 76 copies (this copy is no.35, in red), printed in black on heavy stock, signed by the poet. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 92
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (92)


Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (24)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)
Paperback (73)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)
With dust jacket (40)
Signed (21)

Filter by country:
United States (92)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: