cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books x
All words: reference books x


Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) INCORRECT DISTANCES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Philpot, Tracy

Athens: University of Georgia Press, 1997. Paperback First edition. 87 pp. Review copy with slip laid in of the poet's first book. About fine; trade paperback original. The author is a counselorin Alaska; the title refers to Lacan's quote on incest. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) MARRIED TO THE ICEPICK KILLER A Poet in Hollywood FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Muske-Dukes, Carol

MARRIED TO THE ICEPICK KILLER  A Poet in Hollywood
Stock photo.
A poet living in Southern California meditates, in 16 essays, on the poet's place in media-obsessed Hollywood.

New York: Random House, 2002. First edition Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in glossy blue and white wrappers of this book of essays on poetry and Hollywood by the poet /novelist/critic who is director of the writing program at USC. The title refers to her deceased husband actor David Dukes' most famous movie role. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) THE TROJAN HORSE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
MacLeish, Archibald

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1952. Paperback First edition A limited edition (limitation not stated) of this play originally produced by the BBC, and not for sale. Included shortly thereafter in his COLLECTED POEMS: 1917-1952 which won the Pulitzer Prize (his second) and the National Book Award for poetry in 1953. Stapled wrappers in a plain green dust jacket with flaps. The flaps show residue from glue, one short mark on the front cover, otherwise about Fine. The preface includes a brief very political s... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
4) PURITY OF DICTION FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Davie, Donald

London: Chatto and Windus, 1952. Hardcover First edition 211 pp. Blue cloth in dj. Poet and critic's first book. Lightly toned, foxed and dusty edges, but still at least very good with a small "m" on bottom edge - presumably a remainder mark; in a clipped, lightly foxed dust jacket, that has minimal wear to the edges, tiny chips at tail, and small loss near gutter, with old cellophane reinforcement at crown. VG+/VG. Uncommon. Michael Schmidt LIVES OF THE POETS refers to Davie as "the... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
5) ONE AND TWENTY Duke Narrative and Verse 1924-1945 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Styron, William

Durham, NC: Duke University Press, 1945. Hardcover First edition. With two short stories "Autumn" and "The Long Dark Road" in this anthology, this constitutes his first book appearance. Near Fine in Very Good plus (no tears) Dust Jacket. Conceived as a vehicle for visiting lecturer Clare Leighton' wood engravings, the anthology was put together by William Blackburn, and work selected from the Archive, the student literary magazine at Duke. Styron had taken three courses with Bla... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
6) TO COME TO HAVE BECOME Poems: 1961-66 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Enslin, Theodore

New Rochelle: Elizabeth Press, 1966. Paperback First edition 30 pp. One of 500 copies printed in Japan; stapled wrappers with rice paper covers and printed paper label. This copy inscribed (mostly illegibly) by Enslin to Prof. Gorden Bennet, then Dean of New Hampshire College. Enclosed is a single typed sheet (tls) from Christine LaBelle expressing disappointment over "Ted" (Enslin) not herself having read her poems at a festival. Also, enclosed are two legal size pages, stapled and folded as... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
7) THE LAW OF SIMILARS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Bohjalian, Chris

New York: Harmony Books, 1999. Hardcover First edition. This copy went out as a Holiday present from the publisher to the sales force: signed by the author on the title page, with a holiday card using cover art from the book, and a letter from the author (on publisher stationary, signed in ink by Bohjalian) to the sales force. (The maple syrup which originally accompanied the book, and referred to in the letter, not included.) One tip, and spine edges a bit bumped, otherwise a Fine unread copy. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
8) A WINTER COME, A SUMMER GONE POEMS 1946-1960 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Moss, Howard

New York: Scribners, 1960. Hardcover First edition. His fourth volume, selected poems with some new poems. This is a review copy, with review slip laid in; additionally this copy is signed on the title page. Moss was the poetry editor at The New Yorker from 1950 until shortly before his death in 1987. He won the National Book Award for poetry for his Selected Poems in 1971; his New Selected Poems was awarded the Lenore Marshall / Nation Poetry Prize in 1986. Very influential in his role as editor as... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
9) POETRY 1967 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Carroll, James

Paperback [43 pp.] Poetry chapbook, stapled printed wrappers. An interesting book, no place, publisher or edition given, the date is part of the title, the style circa 1967. Poems many about God, and presumably an early if not first book by the priest, novelist and columnist. Usually his first is considered TENDER OF WISHES published in 1970. I find no references to this book. Staples rusty, edges toned, otherwise about fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
10) ONE AND TWENTY Duke Narrative and Verse 1924-1945 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Styron, William

Durham, NC: Duke University Press, 1945. Hardcover First edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket With two short stories "Autumn" and "The Long Dark Road" in this anthology, this constitutes his first book appearance. Styron has signed his name at his contribution on page 266. Conceived as a vehicle for visiting lecturer Clare Leighton' wood engravings, the anthology was put together by William Blackburn, and work selected from the Archive, the student literary magazine at Duke. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
11) THE SINGING KNIVES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Stanford, Frank

Seattle: Mill Mountain Press, 1971. Paperback First edition The scarce first book by the founder (with C. D. Wright) of Lost Roads Press. Stanford died in 1978, a suicide. Two of Lucinda Williams' (her father the poet Miller Williams taught at Arkansas, Stanford was a family friend) songs "Sweet Old World" and "Pineola" refer to his death. Not to be confused with the Lost Roads Press reissue (1979) published after his death which is also uncommon. A very fine copy; exceedingly sc... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $700.00
12) Supplication To The Himalayas, In The Yemen Caves; The Borrowed Gull; A Winnowing Silence; White; On The Death of Archbishop Broix; THE CRYING EMBER; Words; Pilgrims and Petitions; Teller; Coronis; In Her Hands; Hands Twining Grasses; Spawning the Os; Yog FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Booth, Martin

[UK /US]: [various], 1969-1977. Paperback and hardcover A significant collection of first editions by this distinguished poet. Chapbooks, first collected book in jacketed cloth, pamphlets and broadsides, mostly poetry by Martin Booth. Supplication To The Himalayas. Sceptre Press, 1968 (his second publication, a signed , illustrated broadside limited to 50 copies). IN THE YENAN CAVES. 1969, one of 74 numbered copies. THE BORROWED GULL. 1970, one of 74 numbered. WHITE. 1971, one of 100 numbered. WHITE. 1... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $950.00


Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (12)


Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (7)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (12)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: