cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books x
All words: archaeology x


Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Archaeology at Cerros, Belize, Central America. Volume III: The Settlement System in a Late Preclassic Maya Community
SCARBOROUGH, Vernon L

Southern Methodist University Press,: 1991. A review copy with publisher's slip laid in. original printed wrappers. Fine. Folio,. ... more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Minutes of the Indiana State Archaeological Convention, Held at Indianapolis, Sept. 29 & 30, 1875
INDIANA STATE ARCHAEOLOGICAL CONVENTION

Telegraph Printing Co.,: 1875. original printed wrappers. Light use to wrappers. 8vo,. ... more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) A Concise Dictionary of Egyptian Archaeology. A Handbook for Students and Travellers
BROKERICK, M. and MORTON, A. A

Methuen & Co.,: [1924]. Third edition. original green cloth. Light use to cloth; a nice copy. 12mo,. With 80 illustrations and many cartouches. ... more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) A Concise Dictionary of Egyptian Archaeology. A Handbook for Students and Travellers
BRODERICK, M. and MORTON, A. A

Methuen,: [1922]. Second edition. publisher's green cloth. Spine a little faded and worn at headcap; clean and sound. 12mo,. Text illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) The Early Bibliography of the Province of Ontario, Dominion of Canada, with Other Information. A Supplemental Chapter of Canadian Archaeology
KINGSFORD, William

Rowsell & Hutchinson,: 1892. First edition. publisher's cloth. Endsheets and binding dust-soiled; front free endpaper cracked. 12mo,. ... more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) Rambles in Naples: An Archaeological and Historical Guide to the Museums, Galleries, Villas, Churches, and Antiquities of Naples and Its Environs
FORBES, S. Russell

T. Nelson and Sons,: 1886. Third edition. publisher's green cloth. Slight rubbing at edges; very nice. 12mo,. ... more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Akhenaten: Pharaoh of Egypt - a new study
ALDRED, Cyril

McGraw-Hill,: [1968]. original cloth in dust jacket. A fine copy in a jacket with very minor use at edges. Small 4to,. Illustrated (some color). New Aspects of Archaeology. ... more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
8) Motherwell Historic Park
CLARKE, Ian; DICK, Lyle and CARTER, Sarah

National Historic Parks and Sites Branch,: 1983. First edition. original printed wrappers. Some light use to wrappers; tight and sound. Folio,. History and Archaeology, 66. ... more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
9) Exhibition of the Archaeological Discoveries of the Year 1952. Organized by The General Directorate of Antiquiries of Syria in the Museum of Damascus
SYRIA; THE GENERAL DIRECTORATE OF ANTIQUITIES. MUSEUM OF DAMASCUS

1952. original printed wrappers, stapled as issued. Tiny spots to wrappers; but otherwise very nice. 8vo,. ... more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) Indians Before Columbus: Twenty Thousand Years of North American History Revealed by Archaeology
MARTIN, Paul S., QUIMBY, George I. and COLLIER, Donald

University of Chicago Press,: [1947]. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. . Better than very good, in a jacket with some sunning to the spine and a few tiny nicks. Large 8vo,. Illustrated. . ... more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
11) Horns of Honour and Other Studies in the By-Ways of Archaeology
ELWORTHY, Frederick Thomas

John Murray,: 1900. publisher's cloth. Tiny old owner's signature and stamp; very slight foxing to just a few pages; corners a little bumped; tight and sound. . 8vo,. Color frontispiece; many engraved text illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
12) Schliemann's Excavations: An Archaeological and Historical Study
SCHUCHHARDT, C

Macmillan and Co.,: 1891. publisher's blue cloth. Bookplate; private library embossed stamp; hinges cracked; scattered light foxing; 3/4" tear to the top of the spine; good to very good. . 8vo,. Illustrated throughout including folding charts. ... more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
13) The Mummy: Chapters on Egyptian Funereal Archaeology
BUDGE, E. A. Wallis

At the University Press,: 1894. Second edition. publisher's cloth. Minor (non-structural) gutter break at center of text; light use to cloth; a nice copy. 8vo,. With eighty-eight illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
14) The Mummy: A Handbook of Egyptian Funerary Archaeology
BUDGE, Sir E. A. Wallis

At the University Press,: 1925. Second edition revised and greatly enlarged. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Ink owner's signature; light use to cloth; clean, tight and sound in a dust-soiled jacket with a tanned spine. . 8vo,. Illustrated from photographs and drawings. ... more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
15) Hemenway Southwestern Archaeological Expedition: Contributions tot he History of the Southwestern Portion of the United States
BANDELIER, Adolph F

John Wilson and Son,: 1890. first edition. original stiff printed wrappers. Some very slight rubbing to the wrappers; very nice. 8vo,. Folding map. Papers of the Archaeological Institute of America, American Series, No. V. ... more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
16) Archaeologia: or, Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity. Published by The Society of Antiquaries of London. Volume IX
[ARCHAEOLOGY]

Printed by J. Nichols,: 1789. First edition. contemporary quarter calf and decorated paper covered boards. Dated ink signature on pastedown; front joint cracked but still sound; internally clean and fine. Folio,. ... more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
17) Modern Architecture: Being the Kahn Lectures for 1930
WRIGHT, Frank Lloyd

Princeton University Press,: 1931. First edition. original boards printed in colors. A near fine copy with the slightest of rubbing at the corners of the backstrip. 4to,. Frontispiece portrait; illustrated with numerous architectural drawings. Princeton Monographs in Art and Archaeology. ... more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $750.00


Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (10)

Filter by country:
United States (17)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: