cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books x
All words: books for the blind x


Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Anti-Semite and Jew
SARTRE, Jean-Paul

Schocken Books,: [1948]. First American edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Annotated by Diamond throughout in pencil. Slightly cocked, else a near fine copy in a bright, unchipped jacket with a little soiling and browning to the back panel. 8vo,. Composer David Diamond's copy, with name blind-embossed in small letters in the upper corner of the title page. ... more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) The Far Field
ROETHKE, Theodore

Doubleday,: [1964]. Later edition. original cloth in dust jacket. Diamond has made a few pencil annotations to the text; otherwise a near fine copy in a bright, near fine jacket with the "National Book Award" prize sticker affixed to the front panel. 8vo,. Composer David Diamond's copy, with name blind-embossed in small letters in the upper corner of the title page. ... more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) English Books & Readers 1558 to 1603. Being a Study of the History of the Book Trade in the Reign of Elizabeth I
BENNETT, H. S

At the University Press, : 1965. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Small owner's blind-embossed name stamp on front free endpaper; otherwise near fine in a jacket with a slightly tanned spine and some wear at the extremities. . 8vo,. ... more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) Planet News 1961 - 1967
GINSBERG, Allen

City Lights Books,: [1968]. First American edition, second printing. original wrappers. Circular blind-embossed ownership stamp in lower corner of title page; some light soiling and wear to wrappers. 12mo,. The Pocket Poets Series. ... more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) God's Angry Man
ERLICH, Leonard

Modern Age Books,: [1938],. original printed wrappers. Former owner's small blind-embossed name stamp in upper right corner of the title page. Light wear; very nice. 8vo,. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. ... more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
6) English Mural Monuments & Tombstones
BATSFORD, Herbert (compiler)

B.T. Batsford,: [1916], With an introduction by Walter H. Godfrey. publisher's gilt purple cloth. Two members of the Hamilton family, former owners of this book, have left full-page formal inscriptions (one a poem) dated 1918 and 1920 on the front free endpaper and a flyleaf; Hamilton blind-embossed stamp with motto on half-title; otherwise a clean, sound copy with the lightest of cover wear. 4to,. ... more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
7) By the North Gate
OATES, Joyce Carol

The Vanguard Press,: [1963]. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. . An ex-library copy with blind-stamped release on dedication page and the usual damage to the endpapers and binding. Good only. The jacket is unchipped, but has been trimmed (approx. 1/4"). 8vo,. Author's first book. Signed by Oates on the half-title. ... more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
8) Blindness
GREEN, Henry

E. P. Dutton,: [1926]. First American edition. publisher's cloth. Spine a little browned and slightly used at the crown; else a nice copy. 8vo,. Author's first book. ... more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
9) Port of New York
ROSENFELD, Paul

Harcourt Brace,: [1924]. First edition. original cloth in dust jacket. Diamond has made occasional marks in pen to the margins and written a few notes on the rear free endpaper. The book is otherwise better than very good, in a price-clipped jacket with some internal tape repairs. . 8vo,. Composer David Diamond's copy, with name blind-embossed in small letters in the upper corner of the title page. ... more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
10) Men, Books and Birds
HUDSON, W.H

Eveleigh Nash & Grayson,: [1925], With notes, some letters, and an introduction by Morley Roberts. First edition. green cloth stamped in gold and blind. Very slight wear at extremities; fine. 8vo,. ... more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
11) Book Queries. With which is incorporated The International Book Finder
TAYLOR, Clement and JAGGARD, William (eds.)

Jaggard and Taylor,: 1894-1897. First edition. contemporary gull maroon cloth. Old library blind-embossed stamp on title pages; library pockets and trace of call numbers on spines; some light rubbing to cloth; a few scattered pencil marks. 8vo,. ... more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
12) The Wound and the Weather
MOSS, Howard

Reynal and Hitchcock,: [1946]. First edition. original cloth in dust jacket. One corner slightly bumped, else a near fine copy in a very good jacket with a few small chips. . 8vo,. Author's first book. Author's presentation inscription to composer David Diamond on the front free endpaper, and with his name blind-embossed in small letters in the upper corner of the title page. ... more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
13) Nikolai Gogol
NABOKOV, Vladimir

New Directions Books,: [1944]. First edition. original cloth in dust jacket. Neat 1947 inscription in Russian on front free endpaper (not in Nabokov's hand!); circular blind-embossed ownership stamp; near fine in a jacket with a few small chips and light use. 12mo,. The Makers of Modern Literature. ... more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
14) Kafka's Prayer
GOODMAN, Paul

The Vanguard Press,: [1947]. First edition. original cloth in dust jacket. Diamond's acquisition notation on rear endsheet in pencil; bookseller's ticket to rear endpaper; slightly cocked; else better than very good, in an unchipped jacket with a little use and some wrinkles. 8vo,. Goodman has inscribed the book "For David" on the front free endpaper. This is composer David Diamond's copy, with name blind-embossed in small letters in the upper corner of the title page. ... more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
15) Pony Tracks
REMINGTON, Frederic

Harper & Brothers,: 1895. First edition. publisher's rust pictorial cloth. 1895 gift inscription on front free endpaper; tiny bookseller's blind-embossed stamp at foot of title page; white spot to the spine affecting a few letters of the title; minor edge wear; but a nice copy. . 8vo,. Illustrated by Frederic Remington. Author's first book. ... more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
16) A Tree of Night and Other Stories
CAPOTE, Truman

Random House,: [1949]. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. With former owner's blind-embossed name stamp in the upper corner of the title page. A newspaper illustration of Capote has been affixed to the verso of the half-title page; otherwise a fine copy in a fresh, bright jacket which is slightly smaller than the book. It does not appear to have been trimmed. 8vo,. Author's second book. ... more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
17) The Comic History of England. The Comic History of Rome
A'BECKETT, Gilbert Abbott

Punch Office & Bradbury & Evans,: 1848; n.d. First book editions. original gilt and blind-embossed cloth, preserved in a custom cloth folding box. . A clean, attractive set with light wear to cloth at extremities. 8vo,. With 30 coloured etchings and woodcuts by John Leech. ... more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
18) Pylon
FAULKNER, William

Harrison Smith and Robert Haas,: 1935. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. With small blind-embossed name stamp in the upper corner of the title page; ink ownership signature on front free endpaper; usual effacement to gold on spine; otherwise a very good copy in a variant dust jacket which is about 1/4" taller than the book. The jacket is chipped at the top of the spine and front panel, and has some browning and light edge wear. 8vo,. ... more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $650.00
19) A Historical Sketch of the Origin and Progress of Literature for the Blind: And Practical Hints and Recommendations as to Their Education. With an Appendix, Containing Directions for Teaching, Reading, and Writing to the Blind, With and Without a Regula
GALL, James

James Gall et al.,: 1834. First edition. later half morocco and marbled boards by E. Rau of Philadelphia, signed with his stamp. Minor scuffing to the extremities; occcasinoal light foxing; but a very nice copy of this uncommon book. 8vo,. With three embossed leaves of printing for the blind. Gall's Historical Sketch was one of the most comprehensive studies on the literature for the blind of its time, as well as one of the earliest in the English language. ... more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $850.00


Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: