Search Results
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books x
All words: christianity x
Results 1 - 20 of 58
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Shall Christianity Remain Christian? Seven Questions in Dispute
|
|
|
Fleming H. Revell,: [1924]. First edition. original cloth. Slight rubbing at head and tail of spine; very nice. 12mo,. Frontispiece. ... more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Generalissimo and Madame Chiang Kai-shek: Christian Liberators of China
|
|
|
Zondervan Publishing House,: [1943]. Second edition. original cloth in dust jacket. Near fine; slight edge wear to the bright jacket. 8vo,. ... more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Bibliography
|
|
|
Scarecrow Press,: 1961, Translated by Theodore Christian Hines. publisher's cloth. Highlighting to a few leaves at the beginning of the text; white staining to the top 2" of the binding; tight and sound. 8vo,. ... more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
To Dr. Christian Fenger on the Sixtieth Anniversary of his Birth. From those who know and love him best - the medical profession
|
|
|
The Henneberry Company,: [1900]. publisher's blue gilt-lettered cloth. Bookplates on pastedown; ex-library markings on verso of title page and rear pastedown. . 8vo,. ... more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Life of Mary Baker Eddy
|
|
|
The Christian Science Publishing Society,: [1913]. Fourth edition. publisher's cloth. Some small white spots to cloth; better than very good. 8vo,. ... more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
How to Make Common Things. For Boys
|
|
|
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge,: 1895. Third edition. publisher's illustrated cloth.. Light soiling and use to cloth; tight and sound. 12mo,. ... more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Sermons on the Doctrines and Duties of Christianity
|
|
|
Cadell, in the Strand; and Hatchard, Picadilly,: 1831. Forth-second edition. contemporary full decorated calf. Old ink gift inscription; some light rubbing to binding; tight and sound. . 12mo,. ... more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Fortune of Books. Essays, Memories and Prophecies of a Librarian
|
|
|
Walter M. Hill,: [1941]. First edition. publisher's blue cloth. . Light use to the cloth; but an attractive copy apart from the alteration to the inscription. 8vo,. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper--but the inscription (not the signature) has been partially eradicated. ... more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Brief Guide to The Atomic Age
|
|
|
Young Men's Christian Association,: 1945]. original printed wrappers. Some light soiling to wrappers. 5 x 3-1/4 inches,. ... more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
War Unchristian; or The Custom of War Compared with Standard Christian Duty
|
|
|
Published by William Watson for the Connecticut Peace Society,: 1834. self-wrappers. Old ownership inscription at head of title; some light foxing and dust-soiling. 8vo,. Connecticut Peace Society, Tract No. I. ... more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Spinning Tops. The "Operatives' Lecture" of the British Association Meeting at Leeds, 6th September, 1890
|
|
|
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge,: 1890. original printed cloth. Old ownership signature; erasure to the title page; light use to cloth. 12mo,. With numerous illustrations. Romance of Science Series. ... more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Church Psalmist; or Psalms and Hymns, for the Public, Social, and Private Use of Evangelical Christians
|
|
|
Mark H. Newman & Co.,: 1847. original full gilt morocco, a.e.g. Some light foxing throughout; spine a bit faded with light rubbing at extremities. Tight and sound. 8vo,. ... more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Sketch of Missions; or, History of the Principal Attempts to Propogate Christianity Among the Heathen
|
|
|
Flagg and Gould,: 1819. contemporary speckled sheep. A few sections starting; some light foxing; top of front free endpaper torn away; small chips to head of backstrip with light rubbing to extremities. 12mo,. ... more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
Red Letter Saints: Being a Series of Biographies of those Saints for which Proper Collects, Epistles, Gospels are appointed in the Book of Common Prayer
|
|
|
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge,: n.d. original cloth-backed illustrated boards. Ink gift inscription on pastedown; a few pages very slightly darkened; light cover wear. 12mo,. Illustrated in gold and colors. ... more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Serious Call to a Devout and Holy Life. Adapted to the State and Condition of all orders of Christians
|
|
|
Griffith, Farran, Okeden & Welsh,: 1888. publisher's bevelled cloth. A few marginal pencil marks; very light use to cloth; tight and sound. 12mo,. The Ancient & Modern Library of Theological Literature. ... more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
Cannibals and Christians
|
|
|
The Dial Press: 1966. original cloth in dust jacket. Some very slight sunning to edges of boards; in a jacket with light use to the edges. 8vo,. ... more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Christian
|
|
|
D. Appleton,: 1897. Second edition" on title page. publisher's maroon cloth in dust jacket. Good to very good: some dampstaining to binding; ink names on front free endpaper; in a presentable jacket with some chipping to the extremities of the spine. 8vo,. ... more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 18) |
Five Hundred Fascinating Animal Stories
|
|
|
The Christian Herald,: [1907]. publisher's lettered cloth with applied color illlustration on the front panel. Light bumping at corners; tight and sound. 8vo,. 20 chromolithographed plates. ... more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 19) |
An Address on the Prevention of Pauperism
|
|
|
Office of the Christian World,: 1843. original printed wrappers. Old ink owner's signature at head of wrapper; very light use to the wrappers. 12mo,. ... more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 20) |
Cannibals and Christians
|
|
|
The Dial Press,: 1966. First edition; first issue of frontispiece. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. A fine copy in a jacket with some very slight rubbing and edge wear. 8vo,. ... more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (11)$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)With dust jacket (26)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United States (58)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
