Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (x) remove

All words: curling (x) remove



Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Suspense
CONRAD, Joseph

J. M. Dent,: 1925, With an Introduction by Richard Curle. First edition. original crimson ribbed cloth. Some scattered light foxing; tight and sound. 8vo,. ... more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
2) Suspense
CONRAD, Joseph

J. M. Dent & Sons,: 1925, With an Introduction by Richard Curle. First UK edition. publisher's maroon cloth. A clean, tight and sound copy. There are some tiny, almost undetectable spots to the spine. 8vo,. ... more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
3) Boysi Himself
ALLAN, Glenn

Samuel Curl,: [1946]. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. A very good copy in a bright attractive jacket with a chip to the top of the front panel and some light fraying to the top of the spine. 8vo,. ... more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
4) Last Essays
CONRAD, Joseph

Doubleday, Page & Company,: 1926, With an Introduction by Richard Curle. First edition. publisher's blue gilt cloth in dust jacket. A bright, fine copy in a dust jacket with a tanned spine slightly chipped at the top, and some odd spotting to the front panel. 12mo,. ... more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
5) The Geranium. In: Accent: A Quarterly of New Literature
[O'CONNOR, Flannery]

Accent, : Summer, 1946. original printed wrappers. Edges of wrappers slightly curled; some light soiling; but an unworn copy. . 8vo,. O'Connor's first appearance in a commercial publication. ... more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
6) Joseph Conrad: A Study
CURLE, Richard

Doubleday, Page & Company,: 1914. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Minor use to edges of cloth; better than very good in a soiled jacket with a few tiny chips. 8vo,. Studies of Living Writers by Various Writers. ... more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
7) The Marriage of Nicholas Cotter
SCANLAN, Nelle M

Hillman-Curl,: 1937. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Just about fine, in a very sharp jacket with an old price sticker at the bottom of the front flap. 8vo,. ... more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
8) Into the East. Notes on Burma and Malaya
[CONRAD, Joseph] CURLE, Richard

Macmillan and Co.,: 1923, With a Preface by Joseph Conrad. First edition. publisher's red cloth in dust jacket. Endsheets slightly tanned; otherwise a very nice copy in a jacket with a few tiny chips at the extremities of the spine (1/16"). Very attractive. 8vo,. ... more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
9) Dracula's Guest
STOKER, Bram

Hillman-Curl, Inc.,: 1937. publisher's pale green cloth. Old rental library stamp on pastedown; shaken; covers quite hand-soiled. 8vo,. A Crime Club Mystery. ... more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
10) Joseph Conrad's Last Day
CURLE, Richard

Privately printed,: 1924. First edition; one of 100 copies. publisher's printed wrrappers. Remnant of bookplate inside front wrapper; some light use and soiling; a very good copy. 12mo,. ... more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
11) Suspense
CONRAD, Joseph

J. M. Dent,: 1925, With an Introduction by Richard Curle. First edition. original wine cloth in dust jacket. A near fine copy in a bright jacket with a 2" split along one fold and a few inoffensive white spots and tiny chips. . 8vo,. ... more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
12) Dracula's Guest
[LUGOSI, Bela] STOKER, Bram

Hillman-Curl, Inc.,: 1937. publisher's cloth. Old ownership inscription on pastedown; cloth very soiled and worn. 8vo,. Inscribed on the half title, probably in the hand of Mrs. Lugosi: "To Dick / Bela Lugosi. A Crime Club Mystery. ... more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
13) Collected Verse of Rudyard Kipling
KIPLING, Rudyard

Hodder and Stoughton,: 1912. No. 427 of 500 copies signed by the publisher and printer. publisher's limp vellum, t.e.g. Bookplate; one tie broken; edges a little curled; some areas of foxing to vellum. Still an attractive copy of a scarce edition. Large 8vo,. ... more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (12)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (13)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: