Search Results
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books x
All words: dobie j frank x
Results 1 - 16 of 16
Page: 1
| 1) |
Wild and Wily Range Animals
|
|
|
Northland Press,: 1980. First edition. publisher's boards in dust jacket. . Fine in a fine jacket. 8vo,. With wood engravings by Boyd Hanna. Southwestern Classics Number Two. ... more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
As the Moving Finger Writ
|
|
|
Reprinted from Southwest Review,: Autumn, 1955]. publisher's printed wrappers. Fine. Large 8vo,. ... more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Writer and His Region
|
|
|
Reprinted from the Spring 1950 issue of Southwest Review,: 1950. First separate printing. original pale green printed wrappers. Some minor creasing and fading to wrappers. Tall 8vo,. ... more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Writings of J. Frank Dobie: A Bibliography
|
|
|
Museum of the Great Plains,: [1968], Introduction by Harry H. Ransom. First edition: No. 410 of 500 copies, signed by Mary Louise McVicker. publisher's cloth in slipcase. Fine in a slipcase with some light use and splitting along one of its joints. 8vo,. ... more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
Stories of Christmas and the Bowie Knife
|
|
|
The Steck Company,: [1953]. First edition. publisher's cloth. Very good or better, with a little rubbing to the top of the spine. . 8vo,. Illustrated in color by Warren Hunter. ... more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
Guide to Life and Literature of the Southwest with a Few Observations
|
|
|
Southern Methodist University,: 1943. Later edition. publisher's plain light blue wrappers. A fine copy. 8vo,. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Writings of J. Frank Dobie: A Bibliography
|
|
|
Museum of the Great Plains,: [1968], Introduction by Harry H. Ransom. First edition; No. 141 of 500 copies, signed by Mary Louise McVicker. publisher's cloth in slipcase. Fine in a chipped clear wrapper. The slipcase is slightly rubbed at the joints, and starting to split at one of them. 8vo,. ... more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 8) |
J. Frank Dobie: The Makings of an Ample Mind
|
|
|
The Encino Press,: 1968. First edition; No. 661 of 850 copies, signed by Lon Tinkle.. publisher's cloth-backed boards in slipcase. A few spots of light foxing to the boards and slipcase; otherwise very nice. 8vo,. Errata slip laid in, attempting to sort out the identities of the sitters in a group photograph. Southwestern Profiles III. ... more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 9) |
My Dobie Collection
|
|
|
Friends of the Texas A&M Library,: [1971]. First edition; No. 228 of 300 copies signed by Jeff Dykes. publisher's cloth. Fine. 8vo,. Program for the donation celebration laid in. Keep-Sake Number One. ... more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Longhorns
|
|
|
Nicholson and Watson,: [1943]. First British edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Ink name and address to front free endpaper; else a near fine copy in a bright, near fine jacket. 8vo,. ... more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 11) |
J. Frank Dobie Bibliography
|
|
|
Texian Press,: 1968]. First edition; No. 433 of 500 copies, signed by Spruill Cook. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Fine in a jacket with a very slightly sunned spine, and some minor use at edges. 8vo,. Jeff Dykes's personal copy, signed. ... more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 12) |
An American Original: The Life of J. Frank Dobie
|
|
|
Little, Brown,: [1978]. First edition; No. 45 of 250 copies, signed by Lon Tinkle.. publisher's full green morocco, a.e.g., in slipcase. A fine copy in a near fine slipcase. 8vo,. ... more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Texan in England
|
|
|
Little, Brown,: 1945. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. A fine copy in a near fine jacket with just a touch of fraying to the top of the spine. . 8vo,. With a Kroch's bookplate signed by Dobie laid in. ... more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 14) |
Guide to the Life and Literature of the Southwest. With a Few Observations
|
|
|
The University of Texas Press,: 1943. First edition. specially bound in 3/4 morocco with sides fashioned from bandana fabric, and marbled endpapers overstamped with a Texas state map; original printed wrappers bound in. Bookplate of Jacob L. Chernofsky; slight use to binding; very nice. . 8vo,. Inscribed by J. Frank Dobie, Austin, 1943, with an autograph postcard to the same recipient bound in. ... more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Best Novels and Stories of Eugene Manlove Rhodes
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin,: 1949, Edited by Frank V. Dearing. Introduction by J. Frank Dobie. . First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. . A fine copy in a jacket with a sunned spine and some minor edgewear. 8vo,. ... more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Writings of J. Frank Dobie: A Bibliography
|
|
|
Museum of the Great Plains,: [1968]. First edition; no. 223 of 500 copies signed by the author. publisher's cloth-backed boards in acetate wrapper and slipcase. A fine copy in a fine slipcase. 8vo,. ... more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
Results 1 - 16 of 16
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)Fine or New (9)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (11)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
United States (16)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
