Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
| 1) |
Book Chase
|
|
|
Bantam Doubleday Dell Books for Young Readers, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ABOUT THE BOOK Book Chase ANNOTATION Written by a well-known African-American author, this Ghostwriter mystery introduces readers to Frederick Douglass and encourages them to investigate their own family's history.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.15
|
|
| 2) |
Green Mile book 6: Coffey on the Mile: The Green Mile, part 6
|
|
|
Signet, 1996. Paperback. Very Good. The Green Mile is creatively packaged as a six-part series of small paperbacks--serial fiction for a new age. The story, set during the Great Depression, tells of John Coffey, an African American convicted of rape and murder who awaits his death in a Southern prison. Coffey has strange powers, and the creepy characters in the prison have their own views of his gifts, and of God's. The mystery is enhanced by the succession of installments.--- Toronto Store Pick-up A... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.76
|
|
| 3) |
I Love My Family (Just Us Books)
|
|
|
Cartwheel Books, 1993. Hardcover. Good. From Publishers Weekly this story describes the annual reunion of several generations of a large African American family. Ages 3-7. Copyright 1993 Reed Business Information, Inc.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.83
|
|
| 4) |
Devil's Gonna Get Him
|
|
|
Avon, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. In this continuation of the Tamara Hayle series, the African American ex-cop, now a PI, is hired by a powerful client who shortly thereafter drops dead.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.34
|
|
| 5) |
Charmer: The True Story of a Ladies' Man and His Victims
|
|
|
Avon, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. This is the story of George, an African American who grew up in a Caucasian suburb of Seattle, where his unaffectionate mother and racial isolation led him to develop an effervescent personality in order to get along. He became a small-time burglar and an accomplished liar--a wisecracking "smoothy" who pretended to be an undercover detective.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.34
|
|
| 6) |
Middle Passage
|
|
|
Rutherford Calhoun escapes marriage and debt by stowing away on the illegal slave ship, the "Republic." Discovered, he is the... read more
Plume, 1991. Paperback. Very Good. In this savage parable of the African American experience, Rutherford Calhoun, a newly freed slave eking out a living in New Orleans in 1830, hops aboard a square rigger to evade the prim Boston schoolteacher who wants to marry him. But the Republic turns out to be a slave clipper bound for Africa. Calhoun, whose master educated him as a humanist, becomes the captain's cabin boy, and though he hates himself for acting as a lackey, he's able to help the African sl... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.34
|
|
| 7) |
Oxherding tale
|
|
|
Grove Press, 1984. Paperback. Very Good. Description "One night in the antebellum South, a slave owner and his African-American butler stay up to all hours until, too drunk to face their wives, they switch places in each other's beds. The result is a hilarious imbroglio and an offspring -- Andrew Hawkins, whose life becomes Oxherding Tale. Through sexual escapades, picaresque adventures, and philosophical inquiry, Hawkins navigates white and black worlds and comments wryly on human nature along ... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.34
|
|
| 8) |
Promises to the Dead
|
|
|
HarperTrophy, 0001. Paperback. Very Good. Clean, tight. Small black remainder mark on bottom of book. From School Library Journal Grade 4-6-Despite some unlikely coincidences and superficial secondary characters, this is a reasonably exciting adventure story that integrates many historical details. When 12-year-old Jesse, a white Southerner, promises Lydia, a slave who dies while trying to escape, that he will take her young son, Perry, to relatives in Baltimore, he finds himself not only traveling fart... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.86
|
|
| 9) |
Supreme Justice: A Novel Of Suspense
|
|
|
Young, bright, African-American Assistant U.S. Attorney Marshall Jackson has worked and fought hard to climb the social ladde... read more
HarperTorch, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. Used - Good. Clean, tight. Some shelf wear, creasing to spine. Remaindered. After a nasty demonstration on the steps of Detroit's Masonic Lodge, conservative African American U.S. Supreme Court Justice Farrel Douglas is assassinated in full view of hundreds of people and the world's media. Shortly thereafter, an aging black activist claims to be the gunman and demands to be arrested and tried for the crime. U.S. Attorney Marshall Jackson is assigned to tr... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.39
|
|
| 10) |
The Socialism of Fools: Anti-Semitism on the Left
|
|
|
Institute for Labor & Mental Health, 1992. Paperback. Used - Good. Binding tight. Shelf wear. Some underlining in pencil. In this brief manifesto for Jewish progressives, Lerner cogently argues that anti-Semitism on the Left is due to a failure to understand the unique nature of Jewish oppression. Through a broad sketch of Jewish history, he delineates how Jews, feared by ruling powers as challengers to authority, have been allowed to acquire just enough wealth and authority so that others--from Poli... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.44
|
|
| 11) |
On Off
|
|
|
McArthur & Company, 2007. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Clean, tight. Minor shelf wear. Australian McCullough (The Thorn Birds) portrays one of the creepiest serial killers in recent fiction in this intelligent shocker set in 1965 at an Ivy League university called Chubb located in Holloman, Conn. After an animal lab technician finds a partial corpse in the Hughlings Jackson Center for Neurological Research (aka "Hug"), police lieutenant Carmine Delmonico discovers that this murder is o... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.44
|
|
| 12) |
Dave at Night
|
|
|
During the 1920s, Dave is 11 years old. After his father dies, he must cope with being abandoned by his terrible stepmother, ... read more
Harpercollins Childrens Books, 1999. Hard Cover. Like New. Orphaned Dave is sent to the Hebrew Home for Boys where he gets the full brunt of some cruel treatment. He sneaks out at night and meets Solly, a kindly old Jewish man who ushers him into the music- and culture-filled world of the Harlem Renaissance. There he meets Irma, an African-American girl his age, and begins to forge a niche for himself in Dave at Night." - Indigo Ages 8-12 Young Adults Literature--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.80
|
|
| 13) |
My Soul is My Own: Oral Narratives of African American Women in the Professions
|
|
|
Routledge, 1993. Paperback. Very Good. --- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.02
|
|
| 14) |
Paradise
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good. Paradise is an incredible story brought to life by Toni Morrison's dramatic, powerful reading. A former leisure home converted into a convent by a group of battered women in an African-American town becomes the site of a brutal attack when nine men force their way in. Morrison weaves together the history of the town with the present lives of its inhabitants, resulting in her trademark multilayered narrative style.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.49
|
|
| 15) |
Pale Horse Coming
|
|
|
Earl Swagger goes to a small town in the Mississippi Delta to investigate the disappearance of his friend, ex-prosecutor Sam ... read more
Simon & Schuster, 2001. Hardcover. Very Good. Clean, tight. Minor shelf wear. Small black mark on bottom of book. Medal of Honor winner Earl Swagger returns in a hard-hitting sequel to Stephen Hunter's best-selling Hot Springs, this time compelled by duty and friendship to follow his best friend, former Arkansas prosecutor Sam Vincent, to the most dangerous place in Mississippi. Sam has gone to Thebes, a prison for violent African American criminals, on a mission for a client. What he finds ... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.49
|
|
| 16) |
A Certain Justice: A Novel
|
|
|
Kevin Shea, a 28-year-old graduate student in San Francisco, is present at a lynching, where in an attempt to help the victim... read more
Dutton Adult, 1995. Hardcover. Very Good. Politics and justice mix like oil and water after racial tensions erupt into violence in this taut and engrossing San Francisco-set thriller. Lescroart (The 13th Juror) wastes no time setting up his story. In the first few, galvanizing pages, an African American lawyer is lynched by a mob of drunk Irish Americans incensed at the murder of one of their friends by a black career criminal. Alone in trying to save the doomed lawyer is Keven Shea, a 28-year-old grad st... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.49
|
|
| 17) |
All Our Kin
|
|
|
Basic Books, Inc, 1975. Trade Paperback. Good. A portrait of the struggle and resourcefulness of African-American ghetto communities is presented from the perspectives of its families and offers an exploration of the black kinship network. Small crease across top corner--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.78
|
|
| 18) |
Any Way the Wind Blows: A Novel
|
|
|
Bisexual ladies' (and men's) man John Basil Henderson returns in this sequel to NOT A DAY GOES BY. Someone is doing everythin... read more
Anchor, 2002. Paperback. Very Good. One of the guilty pleasures of the reading world, E. Lynn Harris's novels are filled with gorgeous, glamorous, A-list African-Americans who will do whatever it takes to get their way. You don't want to know anyone in a Harris novel. The talented Yancey Braxton, who was left at the altar in the previous book in this series (Not a Day Goes By), moves from New York to L.A. with hopes of transforming her theatrical success into a bigtime musical career.--- Toronto S... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.88
|
|
| 19) |
Our Finest Hour: The Triumphant Spirit of America's World War II Generation
|
|
|
Time Home Entertainment, 2000. Paper Back. Very Good. Very Good. Paperback. Collectors Edition. This selection of photographs and extended captions from the pages of Life and other contemporary publications gathers images that have become part of American iconography (such as the Associated Press's famed photograph of the Fighting Sullivans). More usefully, it also includes lesser-known work documenting injustices done to Japanese Americans and African Americans, the sufferings of the wounded, and t... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.03
|
|
| 20) |
New England White
|
|
|
In this sequel to the best-selling EMPEROR OF OCEAN PARK, Lemaster Carlyle, the African-American president of a major East Co... read more
Vintage, 2008. Paperback. Very Good. Two lesser characters from Yale law professor Carter's bestselling first novel, The Emperor of Ocean Park (2002)--husband and wife Lemaster and Julia Carlyle--take center stage in his second, a compelling, literate page-turner that effortlessly blends a gripping whodunit with complex discussions of politics and race in contemporary America. Lemaster, one of the country's most influential African-Americans, has recently begun his tenure as president of a prestig... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.54
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (35)Fine or New (9)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (29)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Paperback (29)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (21)Filter by country:
Canada (41)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









