Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
| 1) |
British Imperialism 1750-1970
|
No longer available |
| 2) |
CHUNG KUO: THE MIDDLE KINGDOM
|
|
|
Delacorte Press, 1989. Hardcover. Very Good. Clean, tight. Wear and tear to dj. The first book in a projected series of seven is set 200 years in the future, when the world's 34 billion people are ruled by a sort of pre-Communist version of China. Monarchs have ruthlessly suppressed all knowledge of pre-Empire conditions and technology, hoping to maintain their fragile control as some Europeans push for the right to build a starship. Court intrigue, propriety and "face" count for more than ... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.49
|
|
| 3) |
Balzac and the Little Chinese Seamstress: A Novel
|
|
|
In this novella, set in 1971 China at the height of the Cultural Revolution, two young men have been sent away to the mountai... read more
Anchor, 2002. Paperback. Very Good. Clean, tight. Some shelf wear, including a crease to one edge of the front cover. The Cultural Revolution of Chairman Mao Zedong altered Chinese history in the 1960s and '70s, forcibly sending hundreds of thousands of Chinese intellectuals to peasant villages for "re-education." This moving, often wrenching short novel by a writer who was himself re-educated in the '70s tells how two young men weather years of banishment, emphasizing the power of lite... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.54
|
|
| 4) |
The Island of Seven Cities: Where the Chinese Settled When They Discovered America
|
|
|
St. Martin's Griffin, 2007. Paperback. Very Good. Clean, tight. Some shelf wear. Remaindered. In 2003, Paul Chiasson climbed a mountain he never explored on the island where he grew up. Cape Breton, one of the oldest points of exploration in the Americas, is littered with remnants of old settlements. The road he found that day was unique. Consistently wide and formerly bordered with stone walls, the road had been a major undertaking. For the next two years, he surveyed the history of Europeans in Nor... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.59
|
|
| 5) |
Teeth and Spies
|
|
|
Granta Books, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Shelf wear. Pressburger's book looked at first sight altogether too postmodern or magically realist for my tastes. How wrong I was! Seldom has a book baffled or amused me more. It is an allegory of sorts (I think) about a citizen of some East European country who is obsessed with his own teeth. Ostensibly it is simply about his lifelong search for dentistry across the world, and about the symbolical meaning he abscribes to each molar. His enthusiasm for... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.64
|
|
| 6) |
The Art of the Renaissance
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Praeger, 1973. Paperback. Very Good. Clean copy, tight spine (two creases) bright pages, some monir shelfwear. Product Description The Renaissance began in Italy, but it was not a purely Italian phenomenon. It grew out of European civilization, with roots in antiquity, in Christian dogma, and in Byzantium. The authors follow this growth to the Florence of 1420 and the artistic ferment seething there, to the fascinating regional schools of Siena, Umbria, Mantua, and Rome - the magne... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.64
|
|
| 7) |
The Second World War: An Illustrated History
|
|
|
Penguin USA, 1989. Soft Cover. Very Good. British historian A.J.P. Taylor studied at Oxford University and in 1938 became a fellow of Magdalen College. Interested chiefly in diplomatic and central European history, he is a prolific and masterful writer. Book has light buffing to corners and small creases to corners--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.34
|
|
| 8) |
Imperialism (Documentary history of Western civilization)
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1971. Paperback. Good. This book is concerned with imperialism as the body of European ideas about the conquest and administration of non-western countries and peoples - not the acts or the diplomacy of conquest, nor the way overseas empires were actually run, only the intellectual history of the movement as it reached its peak in the 19th and early 20th centuries" - from the Introduction.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.74
|
|
| 9) |
River Thieves : A Novel
|
|
|
Doubleday Canada, Limited, 2002. Paperback. Very Good. Clean, tight. Minor shelf wear. River Thieves is the riveting story of a group of European settlers of the New World in the early nineteenth century. The Peytons, their enigmatic housekeeper, and the men who manage their fishing and trapping concerns on the shores of Newfoundland live lives of punishing physicality, inarticulate longing, and violence. Their misunderstandings and compromises have tragic consequences not only for their own community bu... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.74
|
|
| 10) |
Krakatoa: The Day the World Exploded: August 27, 1883
|
|
|
Winchester, author of THE MAP THAT CHANGED THE WORLD, here revisits the volcanic explosion at Krakatoa that shook the world. ... read more
Harper Perennial, 2004. Paperback. Very Good. Clean, tight. Minor shelf wear. Remaindered. It may seem a stretch to connect a volcanic eruption with civil and religious unrest in Indonesia today, but Simon Winchester makes a compelling case. Krakatoa tells the frightening tale of the biggest volcanic eruption in history using a blend of gentle geology and narrative history. Krakatoa erupted at a time when technologies like the telegraph were becoming commonplace and Asian trade routes were being ex... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.74
|
|
| 11) |
The European Union and the Member States: Cooperation, Coordination, and Compromise
|
|
|
Lynne Rienner Publishers, 2001. Paperback. Like New. Examines the ways in which European Union policy has influenced, and been influenced by, each of the 15 member states. Considers actions of individual states in particular policy areas, as well as the history, politics, and institutions that led to their positions.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.86
|
|
| 12) |
Becoming Visible: Women in European History
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin College Div, 1987. Soft Cover. Good. Light buffing to corners. Text is clean and unmarked.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.65
|
|
| 13) |
Niagara: A History of the Falls
|
|
|
Excelsior Ed, 2009. Paperback. Very Good. Slight bump to bottom corner, otherwise in fantastic shape. Nice big font, too. Sometimes a place can be as good a subject for a "biography" as a person--and Niagara Falls turns out to be such a place. Fortunately, it found its ideal biographer in Canadian historian Pierre Berton, who chronicles its colorful history with a storyteller's verve. Niagara Falls was a sort of laboratory and breeding ground for a wide variety of American phenomena: carniv... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.76
|
|
| 14) |
The Normans in European History
|
|
|
Norton, 1966. Paperback. Used - Good. Clean, tight. Shelf wear, tanning. Original price sticker from the '60s stuck on cover. This Elibron Classics book is a facsimile reprint of a 1915 edition by Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, New York.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.84
|
|
| 15) |
In Europe: Travels Through the Twentieth Century
|
|
|
Vintage, 2008. Paperback. Very Good. Clean, tight. Minimal shelf wear. On January 4, 1999, Mak, a journalist and one of the Netherlands' most popular authors, set out from Amsterdam on assignment for his newspaper, the NRC Handelsblad, to crisscross Europe in the final year before the millennium to discover what shape the continent was in. And crisscross he did: Vienna, London; Stalingrad (now Volgograd), Chernobyl, Lourdes, Budapest; Srebrenica and dozens more. For his columns, collected here, Mak u... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.84
|
|
| 16) |
Picture This
|
|
|
In this satirical noir history of the world and of the role of art in history--starring Aristotle and Rembrandt--Heller concl... read more
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. V. good condition, Mylar -protecteed DJ has v. slight fraying. Spine has small dark stain under Mylar. First edition, first printing. From Publishers Weekly In a radical departure, Heller has concocted a clever, strange piece of experimental historical fiction. As the novel begins, slovenly, debt-ridden Rembrandt van Rijn is painting his now-famous Aristotle Contemplating the Bust of Homer. Suddenly, we are whisked from 17th century Holl... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $23.06
|
|
| 17) |
A History of Private Life, Volume I, From Pagan Rome to Byzantium
|
|
|
Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good. From Library Journal These volumes, edited by Philippe Aries and Georges Duby, are aimed at both the scholar and layperson who wonder how people lived and behaved from ancient times to the present: "their thoughts, their feelings, their bodies, their attitudes, their habits and habitations, their codes, their marks, and their signs." The focus is on western European life, primarily French. Copyright 1999 Reed Business Inform... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $24.14
|
|
| 18) |
A History of Private Life IV: From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War
|
|
|
Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good. From Library Journal These volumes, edited by Philippe Aries and Georges Duby, are aimed at both the scholar and layperson who wonder how people lived and behaved from ancient times to the present: "their thoughts, their feelings, their bodies, their attitudes, their habits and habitations, their codes, their marks, and their signs." The focus is on western European life, primarily French. Copyright 1999 Reed Business Inform... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $24.14
|
|
| 19) |
Mi'kmaq Treaties on Trial: History, Land, and Donald Marshall Junior
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press, 2002. Paperback. Used - Like New. In 1725-6 the British colonial government of Nova Scotia signed a treaty of friendship and peace with the local Mi'kmaq people. This treaty explicitly acknowledged the co-existence of Mi'kmaq and British law - but much of its meaning stemmed from its complex negotiation, which was influenced by the history of aboriginal-European relations in Acadia prior to 1726. William Wicken argues that after 1749 a more forceful British military pr... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.64
|
|
| 20) |
Total War and Social Change
|
|
|
Palgrave Macmillan, 1988. Paperback. Very Good. This collection of essays, by an international group of experts, supported by statistics concerns the social consequences of the two world wars, giving a clear analysis of the particular experiences of war. It covers the main European countries and a range of major issues including the levels of economic activity, women's employment and the extent of executions of collaborators. The editor is the author of "The Nature of History".--- Toronto St... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $27.29
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)Fine or New (5)
New (2)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (18)$25-50 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Paperback (17)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (11)Filter by country:
Canada (24)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







