| 1) |
FROG'S EYE VIEW, A (Laurel-Leaf Books)
|
|
|
Neela can't believe it when her boyfriend Nick takes a part-time job for the summer. That was supposed to be their time toget... read more
Laurel Leaf, 1993. Paperback. Good. From Publishers Weekly Neela feels as if everything is on the verge of changing. She'll be a senior in the fall, but right now the summer stretches ahead of her like a desert. The apparent danger posed by the neighborhood drunk points up her parents' drinking problem, her best friend is away at camp and her boyfriend Nick seems distant and preoccupied. It's the changes in Nick that upset Neela most, and when he breaks up with her, she embarks on a period of... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.15
|
|
| 2) |
Health Hazards Manual for Artists
|
|
|
The Lyons Press, 1990. Paperback. Good. Book Description It clearly highlights the potential dangers for artists in such fields as: painting, photography, ceramics, sculpture, printmaking, woodworking, textiles, and many more. It also has an important - and newly revised - section on health hazards for children working with art materials. And Dr. McCann presents the latest principles governing the labeling of products. This important book belongs in every studio, in every art class, in every art-refe... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.29
|
|
| 3) |
Essential Computers: Creating Presentations
|
|
|
DK ADULT, 2000. Paperback. Used - Like New. The appealing, compact, reasonably priced Essential Computers series from DK meets all of the getting-started needs of the beginning computer and Internet user, focusing exclusively on Microsoft products. With attractive French flaps and characteristically clean, easy-to-read illustrations, the books in this series--which range in subjects from getting online to digital photography--really serve the casual user.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.29
|
|
| 4) |
Yachting: The Photography of Beken of Cowes
|
|
|
Bantam Books, New York, 1977. Folio Paperback. Very Good. Light shelf wear. Pages are clean and crisp--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.30
|
|
| 5) |
Rivages: Bed and Breakfasts of Character and Charm in France
|
|
|
Fodor's, 1998. Paperback. Very Good. Fodor's exclusive translation of the renowned Rivages guidebooks gives the English-speaking traveler access to the most charming places to stay in Europe, many of which were previously known only to Europeans. Color photography and insider descriptions ensure that travelers will find their dream place to dream.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.34
|
|
| 6) |
Compass American Guides: Canada
|
|
|
The Compass Guides provide color portraits of America for curious travelers who really want to understand where they're going... read more
Compass America Guides, 1992. Paperback. Very Good. From Library Journal: This literate guide offers a well-written text that brings the landscapes and cityscapes of Canada to the mind's eye. Beautiful photography complements intelligent and at times gently ironic discussions of history, national character, and ethnic diversity. Descriptions of nature, geography, and history are both in distinct sections and integrated in the text.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.34
|
|
| 7) |
The Joy of Photography
|
|
|
Addison--Wesley Pub Co, 1979. Soft Cover. Good. Over 600 photographs - more than 500 in clour - illustrate practical information on how to create better photographs.. Some shelf wear. Previous owners stamp--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.33
|
|
| 8) |
Granta 79: Celebrity (Granta Series)
|
|
|
Grove Press, Granta, 2002. Paperback. Very Good. Book Description - Published in the U.S. since 1979, Granta is a handsomely illustrated paperback featuring outstanding articles. This issue of Granta includes: Jason Cowley on the search for Hitler's doctor; Kyle Stone on how Hillary Clinton's home views Hillary ('GO HOME BILLARY!'); Riccardo Orizio on the cannibal emperor of the Central African Republic; Fintan O'Toole on how an Irish republican looks at the Queen; Andrew Martin on t... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.35
|
|
| 9) |
I Am Puppy, Hear Me Yap: The Ages of Dog
|
|
|
Sepia photographs accompany short, quippy rhymes to tell the reader exactly what these young pups of every breed are thinking... read more
Harper Paperbacks, 2004. Paperback. Very Good. From the pugnacious pup on the cover to the sad-eyed sweetie hiding on the back side, I Am Puppy, Hear Me Yap is a book guaranteed to melt the heart of even the grimmest Cruella de Vil impersonator. Valerie Shaff's photography showcases our four-legged friends in many of their finest moments--chewing on slippers, rolling in the clover, and shaking the water off their fuzzy puppy fur are just a few of the classics captured here. With the combination of clo... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.44
|
|
| 10) |
The Magician's Girl
|
|
|
W. W. Norton & Company, 1993. Paperback. Very Good. PW: Initially restrained, this story of three young women coming to maturity in New York City in the 1930s soon becomes engrossing, as the characters quicken into attractive and sympathetic life. They meet at Barnardpretty, middle-class Minna; Liz, a Greenwich Villager mad about photography; and fat, pig-eyed, dough-faced Maud, on scholarship from an obscure upstate high school.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.63
|
|
| 11) |
Bride's Book of Etiquette
|
|
|
Perigee Trade, 1999. Paperback. Used - Good. Everyone dreams of the perfect wedding. And for nearly seven decades, Bride's magazine has been the leading authority on the subject. Now, in a completely revised edition, Bride's Book of Etiquette offers the most up-to-date information on engagement and wedding planning, and realistic solutions for any problem that couples may encounter. This trusted classic includes information on: * Drawing up--and paring down--the guest list * Wording invitations fo... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.49
|
|
| 12) |
I Am Becoming the Woman I've Wanted
|
|
|
Papier-Mache Press, 1994. Paperback. Good. From Library Journal Editor of many anthologies, including When I Am an Old Woman I Shall Wear Purple, (Papier-Mache Pr., 1987), Martz is also founder of Papier-Mache Press. Her newest collection continues to feature prose, poetry, and photography by and about women, but the theme here is life as it is experienced through the female body. It would have been easy to compile a much thicker volume, but in the space provided she manages to select an impressive array... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 13) |
Introduction to photography: A self-directing approach
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 1987. Paperback. Good. Book Description - INTRODUCTION TO PHOTOGRAPHY is a self-directed approach to introductory photography designed for those with little or no previous experience with photography. The text covers the basic skills needed to make effective black-and-white photographs and to process, print, and finish them. Light wear to covers.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 14) |
Sisters of Grass
|
|
|
Goose Lane Editions, 2000. Paperback. Very Good. Clean, tight. Some shelf wear, bumping/fraying to cover edges. In her vibrant first novel Sisters of Grass, Theresa Kishkan weaves a tapestry of the senses through the touchstones of a young woman's life. . Set in the BC interior a century ago, Sisters of Grass mixes historical fact with the fiction of an imagined life. Kishkan brings to life a time when British Columbia was on the edge of settlement and when a young woman of Scottish American and abor... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.59
|
|
| 15) |
The Knot Bride's Journal
|
|
|
Chronicle Books, 2004. Diary. New. Featuring the sumptuous photography of The Knot Book of Wedding Flowers and The Knot Book of Wedding Gowns, this beautiful blank journal provides a place for every bride to capture thoughts and inspirations leading up to her wedding day and beyond.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.64
|
|
| 16) |
A Darker Light
|
|
|
Simon & Pierre, 2003. Paperback. Very Good. Sara has the perfect career: as a photographer for a glossy travel magazine she is able to pursue her passion for photography, while at the same time appeasing her mother, who wants her to have a "real job". But Sara's ideal world comes crashing down when she is diagnosed with macular degeneration. As her vision begins to deteriorate, she faces the devastating prospect of having to give up both her career and her passion.--- Toronto Store Pick-... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.64
|
|
| 17) |
Yucatan & Mayan Mexico, 2nd
|
|
|
Cadogan Guides, 2002. Paperback. Very Good. Mexico's Yucatan peninsula offers a spectrum of attractions: dazzling tropical beaches in Cancun and along the Caribbean coast; luxuriant coral reefs; charming colonial cities like Merida and Campeche; the world-famous ancient Mayan cities of Uxmal, Palenque and Chicen Itza. Cadogan's guide covers these celebrated sights in full, but also goes deeper to out-of-the-way hotels with miles of empty beach, to ruins still half-buried in the forest, into the qu... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.64
|
|
| 18) |
Photography of Natural Things
|
|
|
Fleet Publishers, 1982. Paperback. Very Good. Clean, tight. Minor shelf wear. Inscription in ink to previous owner inside front cover. Illustrated with 68 of the author's exemplary color images, the engaging and informative text defines the many opportunities for nature photography that exist, ranging from one's own backyard to distant wilderness areas.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.16
|
|
| 19) |
Digital Photography for Dummies Second Edition Custom Edition for Blacks
|
|
|
John Wiley and Sons, 2003. Paperback. Very Good. Your fun and easy guide to the world of digital photography.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.69
|
|
| 20) |
Simple Handmade Garden Furniture: 23 Step-By-Step Weekend Projects (Simple Handmade Furniture)
|
|
|
Laurel Glen Publishing, 2002. Paperback. Very Good. Description: All the projects can be made in a weekend by the novice woodworker with a minimum of tools. Each project is extensively explained with the help of clear step-by-step photography and templates where appropriate.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.23
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (36)Fine or New (8)
New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (23)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Paperback (32)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (23)Filter by country:
Canada (44)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









