Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: The Prints & The Paper (x) remove

All words: autographs (x) remove



Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Qantas Flight Log SIGNED By Flight Crew Members

Qantas Flight Log SIGNED By Flight Crew Members
Australia: Qantas Airline Single sheet paper, about 10.75 x 7 inches, with blue and black printing, map, etc. This is the log for Qantas flight QF 437-434 from Sydney to Norfolk Island, with specifics (altitude, speed, temperature etc.) noted in pen. SIGNED by members of the flight crew, including Capt. Frank Sander, Chief Steward Jimmy Pascoe, Hostess Annelies Kors, and others. Captain Sander was pilot of the Pacfic Trader DC-4 in 1969 when it encountered landing gear malfunction while transporting 60 sch... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Witness to Our Time
Eisenstaedt, Alfred

New York: Viking Press, 1966. Coarse gray cloth hardcover with 'autograph' endpapers, white on black. Oversized book, fully illustrated with Eisenstaedt's photos in color and B&W, many full-page plates, The career of this remarkable (and dimiuntive) photojournalist from WWI to the Kennedy era. The book is in very good condition without marks, tears, or describable wear. Also without dust jacket. A magazine article by Arthur Goldsmith on Eisenstaedt is laid in. PHOTO 4486. First Edition. Ha... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) A FITZGERALD FRIENDSHIP: Being Hitherto Unpublished Letters from Edward FitzGerald to William Bodham Donne
Hannay, Neilson Campbell, Editor

New York: William Edwin Rudge, 1932. Blue cloth hardcover with paper spine label. 132 pages plus index. Illustrated with colored frontis portrait by Thackery and several other B&W illustrations, plus a tipped-in facsimile of an original autograph letter by Edward FitzGerald. One of 750 copies produced for sale in America. Previously unpublished letters from the reknown translator of the Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. Fine printing and production, book in very good condition with a slight edge-chip to paper l... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
4) Wing Shooting Trap and Skeet : Vol 2
Robinson, Jimmy

Minneapolis MN: Jimmy Robinson, 1955. Red cloth hardcover with gilt stamped titles. 218 + 6 [blank note and autograph, photos, etc.] pages. This volume is personally inscribed on the front free endpaper, 'C.E. Fletcher, a fine shot and a swell fellow,' and signed with nickname of author. This signature is not to confused with the PRINTED signature on the title page but is original from the pen of the author. Clean tight copy with a slight odor of mothballs, which should disappear over time and expos... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
5) The Rescued Year (Signed)
Stafford, William

New York: Harper & Row, 1966. Orange and black printed wraps. 81 pages + one-page biography. The author's fourth volume of poetry, published in both hard cover and paper. Signed 'William Stafford' under his printed name on the title page. Number line (on final page) with 2 being first number. CONDITION: Good clean copy with very minor wear, nothing that can be described, just one step down from 'crisp.' POETRY 3918. SIGNED By Author. Second Printing. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. ... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
6) Gandhi's Signature
Lester, Muriel

Gandhi's Signature
Los Angeles: Fellowship of Reconcilliation , 1949. Coated heavy paper wraps with illustration of Gandhi writing. 31 pages. SIGNED by Muriel Lester. An account by Lester of Gandhi's visit to London in 1931 to participate in the second Round Table Conference of the Fellowship of Reconcilliation. Lester hosted him at Kingsley Hall. A nice clean copy with a little light toning to cover. EPHEMERA 5103. Signed by Author. Apparent First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
7) The Summer Anniversaries
Justice, Donald

Connecticut: Plinth Books,: Wesleyan University Press (Lamont Poetry Series), 1959. Author's first book, the 1959 Lamont Poetry Selection. Inscribed on the front free endpaper, dated 1966 to another poet who has achieved recognition. Grey cloth hardcover with black and yellow spine titles in light yellow dustjacket with reddish brown print. Small 8vo, 50 pages. Book is about Fine. Dust jacket is VG-plus with faint aging at edges, two very short closed tears on back panel, very small faint spot on front.... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
8) WWII Binder with collection of Materials Relating to The Death of a Young GI, with Letter of Condolence from Douglas MacArthur
Douglas MacArthur

DOUGLAS MACARTHUR SIGNATURE on typed letter of condolence. Authoritative examination concludes that this is a proxy signature. Included in this binder is an archive of materials pertaining to the death of a young GI in WWII (PFC Walter Tweedy of Tacoma, Washington) in Australia. The letter is typed on letterhead from General Headquarters, Southwest Pacific Area and dated May 1, 1944. It reads: 'Dear Mr. Tweedy, In the death of your son, Private First Class Walter A. Tweedy, while in the service of his c... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00


Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (3)
Signed (2)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (8)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: