Search Results
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: The Prints & The Paper x
All words: literature poetry x
Results 1 - 20 of 61
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
EGGS IN THE LAKE
|
|
|
Brockport New York: BOA Editions, 1979. Heavy paper wraps with bluetoned photograph. 68 pages. First paperbound edition, one of 700 copies thus. Near fine condition, no marks or wear. POETRY 3660. First Edition. Paperbound. Near Fine Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Poetry. ... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
What Language
|
|
|
New York: Slipstream,, 2002. Paperbound, small 8vo, 39 pages. Stiff card covers with color illustration by Norman J. Olson. In fine condition. POETRY 4275. First Edition. Paperbound. Fine Condition. Illus. by Norman J. Olson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. ... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Blue Cloud Quarterly: Vol XXIV, No. 2
|
|
|
South Dakota: Blue Cloud Quarterly Press, 1978. Paperbound, still pale blue wraps with black design. No title. Stapled 8vo. Poetry by Geary Hobson, Jon W. West, John Garmon, El Gilbert, Colin Simms, Maurice Kenny, Vivian Jokl, Mark Treehoek, Wilma Elizabeth McDaniel. Upper corner soundly bumped. POETRY 4258. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Plus Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. ... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
CutBank 29/30 (double issue)
|
|
|
Missoula Montana: University of Montana, Department of English, 1988. Stiff card covers with artwork by Andries Walter Oliphant in turquoise on sippled gray, turquoise endpapers. 128 pages. Includes the winner of the 1987-88 Richard Hugo Memorial Poetry Award, "Those Dying Generations" by Jon Davis, and the 1987-88 A.B. Guthrie, Jr. Short Fiction Award, "Pallor/Love/Art" by Leonard Robinson, several intriguing illustrations and poems by Andries Walter Oliphant, plus poetry and fiction by... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Lone Dog's Winter Count
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.: West End Press, 1991. Stiff glazed wraps with image of winter count calendar. 80 pages. Number in ink on front free endpaper, several passages underlined in text, one page corner creased, store label on inside rear cover. All else is clean and tight, Glancy is of part Cherokee heritage. Highly realized poetry using traditional calendric images and styles in both modern and traditional idioms. Condition would be fine except for the marks noted above, still a very nice reading copy. A... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
VOICES OF NEGRITUDE: With an Anthology of Negritude Poems
|
|
|
London: Quartet Books, 1988. Black cloth hardcover with gilt titles. 246 pages. The history of Negritude as a movement. Examines the work of many Black writers within the social and cultural context of the countries they lived in. This is a combination of literary criticism, with an anthology of writings. A FEW PASSAGES are underlined, otherwise the book is very clean and tight with vague toning at page edges. The jacket is near very-good with a jaggedy closed tear on the rear spine fold, otherwise shows li... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
BRISEIS
|
|
|
New York:: Pageant Press, , 1965. Hardcover, 8vo., black cloth, pictorial DJ in B&W. 55 pp. Epic poem composed of classical sonnets; the story of Briseis, captured mistress of Achilles. This Australian author taught at the University of Oregon. The book is in near fine condition with no damage or marks. The dust jacket has faired less well, with wear at spine ends and several closed tears, one of which has been clumsily repaired with tape. POETRY 4369. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine Condition/G... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Landscape: Old and New Poems Blue Cloud Quarterly: Vol 30, No. 4
|
|
|
South Dakota: Blue Cloud Quarterly Press, 1987. Paperbound, stapled 8vo. Stiff orange wraps with brown illustration. Small amount spine toward toe, small splot on lower front cover corner. POETRY 4255. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. ... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Name I Carved Into Bleeding Stone Blue Cloud Quarterly: Vol XXIV, No. 1
|
|
|
South Dakota: Blue Cloud Quarterly Press, 1978. Paperbound, stiff terra cotta wraps with black illustration. Stapled 8vo. Vertical diagonal crease through cover and first half of pages (cover paper not broken). Poetry 4256. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. ... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Broken Hoop Blue Cloud Quarterly: Vol 34, No. 3
|
|
|
South Dakota: Blue Cloud Quarterly Press, 1988. Paperbound, pale tan wraps with brown illustration and black titles. Stapled 8vo. Very shallow diagonal crease to upper right cover corner. POETRY 4257. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good Plus Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. ... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Circling Remembrance. Blue Cloud Quarterly: Vol 30, No. 2
|
|
|
South Dakota: Blue Cloud Quarterly Press, 1984. Paperbound, stiff tan wraps with brown illustration by Pat French Henson. Stapled 8vo. Minute upper corner bump. POETRY 4259. First Edition. Paperbound. Near Fine Condition. Illus. by Pat French Henson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. ... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Changing Woman
|
|
|
Texas:: Plain View Press,, 1985. Stiff glossy card covers, bright turquoise endpapers. Cover and illustrations by Susan Lee/Susanah Libana. Paperbound, 8vo, 58 pages. About fine. POETRY 4272. First Edition.. Paperbound. Near Fine Condition. Illus. by Susan Lee/Susanah Libana.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. ... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
POETRY IN THE DARK AGES: The Eighth W. P. Ker Memorial Lecture Delivered in the University of Glasgow 28th October, 1947
|
|
|
Glasgow Scotland: Jackson, Son & Company, 1948. Heavy brown paper printed covers. 30 pages, the printing of a lecture as described in the title. This paper by a noted historian of literature deals with Latin poetry in the Dark Ages. Very good conditon with faint surface soil, small faint spot on rear cover, lower page corners have a light and shallow crease. Otherwise quite clean and sound. EPHEM 2676. Edition Not Stated. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Poetry (magazine), June 1986, Vol CXLVII No. 3
|
|
|
Chicago: Poetry Magazine, 1986. 9x5-1/2 inches in buttery yellow wraps. Includes two poems by Raymond Carver, "The River," and "A Tall Order." Other poets include Lynda Hull, Miller Williams, Lawrence Raab, and others. Bottom of front cover rough and worn, light moisture ripple to bottom margin of the first few pages. LIT 4865. First Periodical Edition. Paperbound. Good Condition. Thin 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Literature. ... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
MARKINGS ON EARTH
|
|
|
A member of the Monacan tribe of Virginia, Wood offers insight on the environment and the culture of dispossession that arose... read more
Tucson Arizona: University of Arizona Press, 2001. Glazed heavy paper wraps with 'body in stone' illustration. 75 pages, poetry by this Tribal Council member of the Monacan Indian Nation. Her poems explore the human experience, from interaction with the physical environment to interpersonal relationships. Book is in Fine condition with no marks or damage. AM IND LIT 3658. First Edition. Paperbound. Fine Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American Indian Literature. ... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Brant Point : Poems
|
|
|
Hanover, NH, U.S.A.: Published for Dartmouth College By University Press of New England, 1975. Blue cloth hardcover with black endpapers, in blue-white-black photo-illustrated dust jacket. 82 pages. A mixture of styles and content. Book is near fine with a small area of light toning along bottom edge. Dust jacket is near fine with a long thin scuff on rear cover panel. POETRY 3337. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine Condition./Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poet... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
That's What She Said: Contemporary Poetry and Fiction By Native American Women
|
|
|
Bloomington Indiana: Indiana University Press, 1984. Stiff glazed card wraps, green with orange and white titles and toned native american drawing reproductions. 329 pages. Poetry and fiction by some of the outstanding Native American women authors of the late 20th Century. We love this book but need the space! Willing to adopt it out to an appropriate buyer. In very good condition with mild edgewear, light pressure crease in back cover. NAT AMER LIT 4374. Second Printing. Paperbound. Very Good Condition. ... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Pacific Islands Collection: Number Seve: Seaweeds and Contructions
|
|
|
Honolulu Hawaii: Elepaio Press, 1984. Blue card wraps with whale-rider illustration. (10) + 94 + (1) pages, with preface and historic background. Featuring literary authors from the Cook Islands, Fiji, New Zealand, Niue, Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands, Tonga, Nauatu, and Western Samoa. Small rectangular glue ghost from label on lower back cover, else in fine (apparently unread) condition. LIT 4498. Second Printing. Paperbound. About Fine Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Liter... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Reinventing the Enemy's Language : Contemporary Native Women's Writing of North America
|
|
|
This collection of writings by 87 Native American women writers from some 50 tribal nations includes prayers, testimonials, p... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1997. Black cloth hardcover with silver stitles in a color illustrated dust jacket. An anthology of writings by a long list of American Indian Women, consisting of poetry, prose, fiction, prayer, and memoir. Book wold be Near Fine except for notes in ink on front free endpaper and a few short, careful underlines in text. Dust jacket is quite clean but price-clipped. AM IND LIT 3131. Second Impression. Hardcover. Good Condition/Very Good Dust J... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Trench Art: Material
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Les Figues Press , 2005. Tall narrow format, buff card wraps, 125 pages. Features four authors, two prose writers and two poets. These writings juxtapose litereary canons against contemporary forms and concepts for works that are hauntingly familiar even as they are surprisingly new. Jennifer Calkins's treatment of fairy tale elements in the modern medical setting is particularly riveting. OK, so I sat here reading 'A Tale of Witchery Between Roots and Leaves' in utter fascination,... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (50)Fine or New (7)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)$10-25 (32)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Paperback (2)Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (17)
Signed (13)
With photos (23)
Filter by country:
United States (61)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search










