Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Old Saratoga Books (x) remove

All words: author's first books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 324
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
1) That Grail Song, Sam, One More Time
Packard, George V

That Grail Song, Sam, One More Time
Boston, Massachusetts, Usa: Gambit, Inc.. Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. First Printing. Hardcover. Jacket art by George Price. The author's first novel, a zany farce in which George and Tom try to rescue their mutual love interest, Sally, from her Poughkeepsie girl's school. Front free endpaper missing top right corner, jacket scuffed and tattered along edges, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
2) The Glorious Christmas Soup Party
Hale, Linda

The Glorious Christmas Soup Party
NY: The Viking Press. Fair with no dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Cloth. A lovely book about how Mrs. Mouse rescues her Christmas party after her naughty mice children gobble down her lovely bacon pie. Black and white line illustrations by the author. Usual library stamps and markings, hinges cracked, boards heavily worn and soiled, else a clean copy. ; Ex-Library; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 39 pages . ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
3) Dale Loves Sophie to Death
Dew, Robb Forman

Dale Loves Sophie to Death
This novel, a winner of the American Book Award, chronicles the painful family life of the Howells. Dinah and her three child... read more

NY: Farrar, Straus, And Giroux. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1981. First Printing. Hardcover. 0374134502 . The author's first novel. Boards lightly sunned along top, jacket curled and wrinkled at edges. Winner of the 1982 National Book Award for best first novel. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
4) The Drowning People
Mason, Richard

The Drowning People
British author Richard Mason was a 19-year-old student at Oxford University when this, his debut novel, was first published. ... read more

NY: Warner Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. First Printing. Hardcover. 0446525243 . The author's first novel, which opens with a grieving widower admitting to the reader that he murdered his wife, unbeknown to the police and the rest of the world, who assume suicide was at play. Jacket lightly scuffed, else clean and tight. Author photo on rear jacket panel. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 340 pages . ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
5) Pedaling to the Ends of the Earth
Duncan, David E

Pedaling to the Ends of the Earth
New York, Ny: Simon & Schuster. Fair in Good dust jacket. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0671492896 . The story of three young men who bicycled around the world, pedaling 14, 000 miles in just over a year. They went through the Sinai Desert, Malaysia, Afghanistan, up the Nile, through the Himalayas, across the Sahara and through all manner of severe weather. Author photo on rear jacket flap. The author's first book. Rear boards and jacket waterstained, remainder mark on page bo... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
6) Apostate
Lonardo, Paul

Apostate
Alexandria, Va: Hollis Books. Very Good. 2000. Softcover. 1928781381 . Signed by the author on the title page. Author photo on rear cover. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Lonardo's first novel, an apocalyptic tale of Good versus Evil battling over a desert metropolis called Caldera. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
7) At the Sign of the Naked Waiter : a Novel
Herrick, Amy

At the Sign of the Naked Waiter : a Novel
NY: Harpertrade. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0060165340 . Remainder mark across page tops, gouge at lower edge of front pastedown, jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy of this interesting novel about Sarah and her discovery of the imperfect love of her life, Milo, amidst a sea of flying blue sponges, enchanted frogs, beggar-gods, and rivalrous ghosts. The author's first novel. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
8) Damage
Hart, Josephine

Damage
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. First American Edition. Cloth. 0679401350 . Author photo on rear jacket flap. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy of Hart's debut novel, later made into a film featuring Jeremy Irons. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
9) Panther's Moon
Canning, Victor

Panther's Moon
M. S. Mill Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1948. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. The author's second book, a taut mystery-thriller involving a hunting party in the Italian Alps and death by black panther. Boards bumped and worn, jacket tattered along edges. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
10) The Floatplane Notebooks
Edgerton, Clyde

The Floatplane Notebooks
Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Cloth. 0945575009 . Author photo on rear jacket flap. Jacket lightly scuffed, sticker ghost on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
11) Pictures At an Exhibition
Thomas, D. M

Pictures At an Exhibition
London, United Kingdom: Bloomsbury Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0747513880 . Author photo on rear jacket flap. Ribbon marker. Remainder mark on page bottoms, boards rubbed, jacket scuffed and curled, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
12) Leaving Las Vegas
O'Brien, John

Leaving Las Vegas
Stock photo.
A disturbing and poignant love story about a woman who embraces life and a man who rejects it.

NY: Grove Press. Very Good. 1995. Later Printing. Softcover. 0802134459 . The author's first novel, made into a 1995 film starring Elisabeth Shue and Nicolas Cage. Covers lightly scuffed. ; 0.5 x 8.4 x 5.2 Inches; 189 pages . ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
13) Well Met by Witchlight
Beachcroft, Nina

Well Met by Witchlight
NY: Atheneum. Good in Good dust jacket. 1973. Later Printing. Cloth. 0689304145 . A Margaret K. McElderry Book. Jacket art by Erik Blegvad. Usual library stamps and markings, tape stains on boards, else a clean, tight copy. The author's first book, a charming story of three children who meet a kindly old witch, and help her battle against the evil powers of a black magic witch. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
14) What Man May Be: the Human Side of Science
Harrison, George Russell

What Man May Be: the Human Side of Science
NY: William Morrow. Very Good in Good dust jacket. First Edition. Cloth. 1955 printing. The author, a distinguished physicist, tackles some weighty questions for the layman about science. Boards rubbed, endpapers soiled, jacket price-clipped, scuffed and tattered along edges, else a clean, tight copy of this interesting book. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
15) The Strange Death of Mistress Coffin
Begiebing, Robert J

The Strange Death of Mistress Coffin
Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0945575564 . Remainder marks on page bottoms, boards lightly rubbed, jacket wrinkled along top edges. Jacket illustration by Ed Parker. Author photo on rear jacket flap. A murder mystery set in 1640's Massachusetts based on an actual unsolved murder. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
16) Shadow Song
Kay, Terry; Rosenman, Jane (editor)

Shadow Song
Back in 1955, Bobo Murphy--a Southern farm boy working as a waiter in a Catskill resort--fell in love with Amy Lourie, a Jewi... read more

NY: Pocket Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0671892614 . Doodle of a clock on rear free endpaper, jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Author photo on rear jacket flap. A novel featuring a romance in the Catskill Mountain resort area in the 1950s between a young Jewish girl and a young Southern boy. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
17) Visions and Nightmares : America after Reagan
Lekachman, Robert

Visions and Nightmares : America after Reagan
NY: MacMillan. Good in Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0025702319 . Usual library stamps and markings, jacket flaps glued to endpapers, rear free endpaper removed, else clean and tight. Author photo on rear jacket flap. "Witty, caustic yet tempered, this book offers a devastating criticism of Reaganite policies and some keen prescriptions for what should come afterward. " (Irving Howe) ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
18) The Bagthorpes Vs. the World : Being the Fourth Part of the Bagthorpe Saga
Cresswell, Helen

The Bagthorpes Vs. the World : Being the Fourth Part of the Bagthorpe Saga
NY: Avon. Good. 1980. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Softcover. 0380511029 . Great cover art by Caldecott medalist Trina Schart Hyman. The fourth novel in the author's series about the eccentric British family, the Bagthorpes. Covers scuffed, light waterstaining at margins of first twenty pages. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
19) Irving and Me
Hoff, Syd

Irving and Me
NY: Harper And Row. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1967. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Pictorial Cover. Library of Congress number 66-10175. A novel for young adults about a displaced young Brooklynite, Artie Granick, investigating the wilds of Florida. The author's first novel. Jacket price-clipped and worn at spine extremities, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 226 pages . ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
20) Mundome
Mojtabai, A. G

Mundome
NY: Simon And Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0671217313 . Remainder stripe across page bottoms, jacket lightly soiled and waterstained along lower margin of rear jacket panel. The author's first book, a novel in which our protagonist, a library archivist named Richard undertakes the care of his schizophrenic sister after her release from a long institutionalization. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00


Results 1 - 20 of 324
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (205)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (169)
$10-25 (117)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (279)
Paperback (42)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (41)
With dust jacket (272)
Signed (59)
With photos (32)

Filter by country:
United States (324)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: