| 1) |
Operation Destruct
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. 0030751403 . Lower corner of front jacket flap clipped, jacket lightly soiled. Remainder mark on page bottoms. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Circus Mouse
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, Usa: Rand McNally And Company. Fair with no dust jacket. 1963. Pictorial Cover. Translated from the German by Theodore McClintock. Bright color illustrations grace this children's picture book about a little mouse who convinces the circus to accept him as a performer. Boards heavily worn, spine shaken, usual library stamps and markings, several pages soiled and torn. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 30 pages . ... more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Glorious Christmas Soup Party
|
|
|
NY: The Viking Press. Fair with no dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Cloth. A lovely book about how Mrs. Mouse rescues her Christmas party after her naughty mice children gobble down her lovely bacon pie. Black and white line illustrations by the author. Usual library stamps and markings, hinges cracked, boards heavily worn and soiled, else a clean copy. ; Ex-Library; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 39 pages . ... more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
Young Brave (Grow-Ahead Books)
|
|
|
Columbus, Ohio, Usa: For Children, Inc.. Good. 1967. Softcover. A primer on Native American history for younger readers featuring the daily life of a young Sioux boy. Covers soiled and scuffed. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Read-Aloud Handbook
|
|
|
The sixth edition of Jim Trelease's legendary guide to reading aloud--with everything from the best book choices to how to ge... read more
NY: Penguin. Very Good. 1985. Softcover. 0140467270 . Great analysis of quality read-alouds for young children and follow-up book activities. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 243 pages . ... more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 6) |
How Did I Get to be 40 and Other Atrocities
|
|
|
Cleveland, Ohio, Usa: New American Library. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1976. Later Printing. Hardcover. 0671223666 . Although I much prefer her children's books, (Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No , Very Bad Day is a classic) this collection of humorous musings about the perils of being Forty-something is an interesting, light read. Corners rounded, jacket lightly wrinkled and chipped. Author photo on rear jacket panel. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 53 pages . ... more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
First Lessons in Nature Study
|
|
|
NY: The MacMillan Company. Fair with no dust jacket. 1928. Cloth. Green cloth binding with decoration in blue and black on front boards. A charming book about the wonders of nature and all manner of animals from bugs to bats to cats for younger readers. Many illustrations. Much of backstrip is missing, although binding is still tight, library stamps on front endpapers, boards heavily worn and scuffed, a few closed tears on several pages. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; ... more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
Margin for Surprise: about Books, Children, and Librarians
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, Usa: Little, Brown And Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1964. Second Printing. Hardcover. Index, references. Usual library stamps and markings. Library of Congress number 64-21491.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 175 pages . ... more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
Big Top Pee Wee : the Movie Storybook
|
|
|
NY: Scholastic Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1988. First Printing. Pictorial Cover. 0590422065 . Jacket scuffed and corners lightly rubbed. Numerous color stills from the movie. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
J. Cole
|
|
|
NY: H. M. Caldwell Co.. Good with no dust jacket. Decorative Cloth. Several black and white illustrations by Eliot Keen. Circa 1900. Brown cloth binding with gold stamping on front boards and color illustration of young country lad brandishing a hay rake. Musty, boards soiled and worn, front hinge tender, waterstaining at heel of spine, else a clean copy of this antique children's book. ; Editha Series; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
Sprout and the Dogsitter
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0070686963 . A library binding, but not an ex-library copy. Jacket lightly soiled and scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. The fourth title in the author's Sprout series, featuring our intrepid seven-year-old hero. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
Marco and the Tiger
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, Mead & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Pictorial Cover. 0396062261 . Weekly Reader book club edition with pictorial boards. Numerous black and white illustrations by Lorence Bjorklund. 127 pages. Boards lightly scuffed and rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
Well Met by Witchlight
|
|
|
NY: Atheneum. Good in Good dust jacket. 1973. Later Printing. Cloth. 0689304145 . A Margaret K. McElderry Book. Jacket art by Erik Blegvad. Usual library stamps and markings, tape stains on boards, else a clean, tight copy. The author's first book, a charming story of three children who meet a kindly old witch, and help her battle against the evil powers of a black magic witch. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Real Book about Prehistoric Life
|
|
|
Garden City, Ny: Garden City Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1957. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. One of the REAL Book nonfiction series for younger readers. A introduction to paleontology and the study of dinosaurs, with many illustrations. Light waterstain along margin of front free endpaper and page tops, boards rubbed, jacket scuffed and chipped at spine extremities. In jacket protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
Gull Number 737
|
|
|
NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Pictorial Cover. Boards heavily worn at corners and spine and lower edge of front boards, date stamp on endpapers, fingerprints on title page, pages lightly browned. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
That Boy Johnny
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good in Good dust jacket. 1952. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. The many scrapes which country boy Johnny and his pet lamb get into. Pages browned, jacket scuffed and worn at spine, else a clean, tight reading copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 120 pages . ... more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Bookseller's Advice
|
|
|
NY: Viking Penguin. Good with no dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 0670181390 . A charming story about an early 19th century bookseller named Simon who dispenses advice (but alarmingly, not many books) to the townsfolk despite his being hard of hearing. Wonderful brown and black illustrations by Jane Chambless-Rigie. Boards bumped and rubbed, rear boards soiled, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Castle Family
|
|
|
NY: E. P. Dutton. Good with no dust jacket. 1966. First American Edition. Hardcover. 978-9997502827 . 128-page tale of 12-year old Richenda and her life in a British castle. Corners rounded and rubbed, spine lightly worn and sunned. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Buttons and the Pet Parade
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, Usa: Benefic Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. Library stamps and markings on front flyleaves and minor cover soiling and rubbing. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Moon Tenders
|
|
|
NY: Duell, Sloan And Pearce. Good with no dust jacket. 1958. Later Edition. Cloth. Ex-library copy in pictorial library binding. Library stamps and markings on spine, front free endpaper, title page and rear endpaper. Boards heavily worn at corners and spine extremities, boards lightly soiled. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (88)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (165)
$10-25 (81)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (230)Paperback (28)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (81)With dust jacket (164)
Signed (21)
With photos (41)
Filter by country:
United States (263)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





















