Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Old Saratoga Books (x) remove

All words: women's studies (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The American Voice No. 31

The American Voice No. 31
Louisville, KY: The Kentucky Foundation For Women. Good. 1993. Magazine. Boards soiled and corners lightly curled. Contributions by Maya Angelou, Janice Levy, Kai Maristed, Barbara Carey, etc. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
2) Swept Away : why Women Fear Their Own Sexuality
Cassell, Carol

Swept Away : why Women Fear Their Own Sexuality
NY: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 067145238x . Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy of this interesting book. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
3) Our American Sisters : Women in American Life & Thought
Friedman, Jean E. ; Shade, William G

Our American Sisters : Women in American Life & Thought
Needham Heights, Massachusetts, Usa: Allyn And Bacon, Inc.. Very Good. 1976. Second Edition. Softcover. 0205055788 . Covers lightly browned and creased, else a clean, tight copy. 446 pages. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
4) The Weaker Vessel : Woman's Lot in Seventeenth-Century England
Fraser, Antonia

The Weaker Vessel : Woman's Lot in Seventeenth-Century England
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1984. First American Edition. Cloth. 0394513517 . 544 pages, numerous illustrations. A wonderfully interesting book about women's lives in 17th century England . Boards lightly rubbed, jacket wrinkled and tattered and has one 1" tear at lower corner of front panel. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
5) Give Us Bread, but Give Us Roses : Working Women's Consciousness in the United States 1890 to the First World War
Eisenstein, Sarah

Give Us Bread, but Give Us Roses : Working Women's Consciousness in the  United States 1890 to the First World War
London, United Kingdom: Routledge And Kegan Paul. Very Good. 1983. First Edition. Softcover. 0710094795 . Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Index, bibliography, notes, appendix. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 207 pages . ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
6) Women and the Blues : Passions That Hurt, Passions That Heal
James, Jennifer

Women and the Blues : Passions That Hurt, Passions That Heal
NY: Harpercollins. Very Good. 1990. Softcover. 0062504126 . "Years ago, the warmly wise anthropologist Jennifer James set up base camp inside the female heart. Among the many marvelous things she has discovered in her field work there is how to turn blue into rose"---Tom Robbins. Wraps lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
7) Made from This Earth : an Anthology of Writings
Griffin, Susan

Made from This Earth : an Anthology of Writings
New York, Ny: Harpercollins Publishers Canada, Limited. Fair. 1983. Softcover. 0060909951 . Covers scuffed, waterstained text. Author photo on rear cover. The first anthology of Griffin's poetry, feminist prose, plays, and essays. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 344 pages . ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
8) In Search of Gay America : Women and Men in a Time of Change
Miller, Neil

In Search of Gay America : Women and Men in a Time of Change
NY: Harper And Row. Very Good. 1990. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 0060973080 . Author photo on rear cover. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 309 pages . ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
9) A Faith of One's Own : Explorations by Catholic Lesbians (Feminist Ser. )
Zanotti, Barbara (editor)

A Faith of One's Own : Explorations by Catholic Lesbians (Feminist Ser. )
Trumansburg, NY: Crossing Press, Incorporated, The. Good. 1986. Softcover. 0895942097 . Several pages waterstained and underlined, owner name on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 202 pages . ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
10) The Great Divide : How Females and Males Really Differ
Weiss, Daniel Evan

The Great Divide : How Females and Males Really Differ
New York, Ny: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks. Very Good. 1991. First Printing. Softcover. 0671709828 . Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 254 pages . ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
11) The Latin Deli: Telling the Lives of Barrio Women
Cofer, Judith Ortiz

The Latin Deli:   Telling the Lives of Barrio Women
Stock photo.
In lyrical language, Cofer recounts her experiences with the homesick Puerto Rican women who live in her building in Paterson... read more

NY: W.W. Norton & Co.. Very Good. 1995. Softcover. 0393313131 . Winner of the Anisfield-Wolf Book Award, this is a collection of the author's poems, stories and essays about growing up as a Puerto-Rican American in Paterson, New Jersey. ; 0.57 x 8.27 x 5.47 Inches; 170 pages . ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
12) Blown Sideways through Life
Shear, Claudia

Blown Sideways through Life
Claudia Shear's one-woman show at the Cherry Lane Theater in New York was met with universal praise. This is the book. In it ... read more

NY: The Dial Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0385313128 . "A hilarious tour de resume" of the author's 64 jobs, from pastry chef, nude model, proofreader and Italian translator. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Made into an off-Broadway play. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
13) Fenwomen : a Portrait of Women in an English Village
Chamberlain, Mary

Fenwomen : a Portrait of Women in an English Village
London: Quartet Books, Limited. Very Good. 1975. Softcover. 0704338068 . A sociological study of the women in the rural Fens village of Gislea. Many photographs. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Glossary. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 186 pages . ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) Women and War
Elshtain, Jean Bethke

Women and War
New York, Ny: Basic Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. First Paperback Printing. Softcover. 0465092160 . Index, notes. Owner name stamped on inside front cover, covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. Several pages of photographs. "Traversing the minefield of war's history, Jean Bethke Elshtain disinters the myths and stereotypes that affect men and women long before the guns of war are fired" (San Francisco Chronicle) . ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tal... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) Womanspirit Rising : a Feminist Reader in Religion
Plaskow, Judith; Christ, Carol P

Womanspirit Rising : a Feminist Reader in Religion
San Francisco, Ca: Harpersanfrancisco. Good. 1979. Later Printing. Softcover. 0060613858 . Underlining throughout, owner name on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
16) Feminist Fatale : Voices from the "Twentysomething" Generation Explore the Future of the "Women's Movement"
Kamen, Paula

Feminist Fatale : Voices from the "Twentysomething" Generation Explore the  Future of the "Women's Movement"
NY: Dutton/Plume. Good. 1991. Later Printing. Softcover. 1556112572 . Wraps lightly curled and creased, some penciled notes on the inside rear cover, else a clean and tight copy of this defense of feminism. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
17) Let Them Speak for Themselves : Women in the American West, 1849-1900
Fischer, Christiane (editor)

Let Them Speak for Themselves : Women in the American West, 1849-1900
New York, Ny: E. P. Dutton. Very Good. 1978. First Paperback Printing. Softcover. 0525475214 . Covers lightly scuffed, owner name on inside of front cover. Else a clean, tight copy. Bibliography. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 346 pages . ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) Women, Feminism & Biology
Birke, Lynda

Women, Feminism & Biology
NY: Methuen. Very Good. 1986. First Paperback Printing. Softcover. 0416012310 . 210 pages. A clean, tight and bright copy. This book "focuses on human development, since theories of development incorporate ideas of how we acquire sense of gender; and the way we view our relationship to nature, a topic of increasing concern within feminism. "; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) Margaret Sanger: Pioneer of Birth Control
Lader, Lawrence; Meltzer, Milton

Margaret Sanger: Pioneer of Birth Control
NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 174 pages, numerous photographs. A biography for younger readers about Margaret Sanger the pioneering birth control advocate. In library jacket protector with jacket flaps glued to endpapers, usual stamps and markings, else a clean, tight copy of this interesting book. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) Contemplating Adultery: the Secret Life of a Victorian Woman
Hamburger, Lotte; Hamburger, Joseph

Contemplating Adultery: the Secret Life of a Victorian Woman
NY: Fawcett Columbine. Very Good. 1991. Later Edition. Softcover. Analysis of the lovelorn correspondence between the married author-translator Sarah Austin and Prussian nobleman-author-landscape designer Prince Hermann von Puckler-Muskau. Several pages of illustrations. Covers lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 314 pages . ... more information

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (28)
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (23)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (18)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (33)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: