Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: Moneyblows Books & Music (x) remove

All words: autobiographybiography (x) remove



Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) The Letters of Alexander Woollcott FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kaufman, Beatrice & Joseph Hennessey - Editors

Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing, 1946. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Reprint Edition. Letters from the witty Alexander Woollcott. Small dent in front cover, some shelfwear, corners bumped. 410 pp includes index ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
2) The Sea and the Jungle FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Tomlinson, H.M

NYC: Time Inc. 1964. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. Stiff pictorial wrappers, cover design by Leo and Diane Dillon. Page edges are soiled, remainder mark on bottom. Inside is clean and very tight. With a new introduction by V.S. Pritchett. An account of the author's voyage on the tramp steamer Capella bound for the Amazon River, first published in 1912. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $14.90
3) My Life... Those Wonderful Years! FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kirby, Durward

Charlotte Harbor, FL: Tabby House Books, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good+. ISBN:0-9627974-7-2. Autobiography of the television star, detailing his 25 year association with Garry Moore. Glossy pictorial covers. 236 pp. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $14.90
4) A Thread in the Tapestry FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Churchill, Sarah

London: Andre Deutsch, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Memoir of what it was like to be Winston Churchill's daughter, framed by the occasion of his funeral. Color and B&W photos. 102 pp. Previous owner name inside front cover, price-clipped DJ. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
5) Jacqueline Kennedy: A Woman for the World FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Harding, Robert T. and A.L. Holmes

NYC: Encyclopedia Enterprises, Inc. 1966. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Color and B&W photos of the former First Lady from her childhood to the first years after the assassination, with emphasis on the presidential years. Decorative moire-patterned white boards, with color photo on front. Covers are edgeworn, binding is cracked, some of the pages have started to loosen. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
6) Trump: The Deals and the Downfall FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Barrett, Wayne

NYC: HarperCollins, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. ISBN:00600167041. An investigative biography from a journalist who followed Trump's career for 13 years. Written when Trump's empire and first marriage were both crum bling. B & W photos. 492 pages, including index. DJ is edgeworn, water stain on back cover and inside of DJ, book is unaffected. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $18.20
7) When 'Mid This Glory I Was Young : Letters from a Student at Oxford in the 1920's FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Bomar, Portia Hamilton

Trade Paperback. Very Good. Personalized by Author. Letters written by Portia Hamilton Bomar when she was at Oxford in the 1920's. Sketches by the author. 356 pp. Author inscription to previous owners and gift inscription on flyleaf. Stiff blue wrappers have some edgewear. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) That Special Grace FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Bradlee, Benjamin

Philadelphia, PA: J.B. Lippincott, 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. First Edition. Bradlee's tribute to Kennedy, originally printed in Newsweek magazine as "He Had That Special Grace." B&W photographs. DJ is edgeworn, price clipped, s potted, some evidence of water damage-- does not affect book. DJ is now in protective Brodart. Decorative covers with silver embossed lettering, slight wear to page edges. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
9) The Rothschilds: A Family Fortune FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cowles, Virginia

NYC: Knopf, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good+. First American Edition. Lavishly illustrated history of the Rothschilds, from humble beginnnings in a Frankfurt ghetto to international, powerful banking dynasty. 304 pp, indexed. Color and b&w illustrations. Hinges loose, remainder stamp on bottom of pages, water stains to mustard cloth covers. DJ is yellowed, edgeworn with several pieces missing, now in Brodart. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
10) Portrait: The Emergence of John F. Kennedy FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Lowe, Jacques

NYC: Bramhall House, 1961. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A pictorial record of the Kennedy clan during John F. Kennedy's presidential campaign-- from its beginnings in the mid-1950s to the Inaugur ation. Jacques Lowe was JFK's official campaign photographer. B&W photographs. 224 pages. Tan cloth covers, with brown lettering. DJ is edgeworn, slightly yellowed, previous owner name written in ink on inside flap, now in Brodart. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
11) A Call to Assembly: The Autobiography of a Musical Storyteller FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ruff, Willie

NYC: Viking, 1991. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ISBN:0-670-83800-4. The story of jazz musician Willie Ruff, from his boyhood in Alabama to his learning to play the french horn in the army to being one of nine black students at Yale to his career in jazz and teaching. 432 pp, indexed. Review ephemera laid in. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
12) Mehera FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Judson, Janet, Editor

East Windsor, NJ: Beloved Books, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A biography of Mehera Baba, the "Divine Counterpart" of Meher Baba. Compiled from talks and original tape recordings. B&W and color photog raphs. 313 pages. Very slight edgewear to glossy DJ. Covers are green cloth with gilt lettering, one small spot on front. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) Bombs Awry FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Tate, Grover Ted

Bend, Oregon: Maverick Books, 1985. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Personalized by Author. A fascinating collection of escapades and humorous anecdotes, taken from over 14,000 hours of missions spanning WWII, Korea and Vietnam. Author inscription to previous owner on flyleaf. B/W photos. 257 pp. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $32.50
14) James Dean: A Biography FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Howlett, John

NYC: Simon & Schuster, 1975. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:0-671-22281-3. Red stamp marks on top of pages. Glossy pictorial cover. B/W photographs from Dean's childhood, his early yea rs in New York and his three Hollywood films-- East of Eden, Giant and Rebel Without a Cause. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $32.50
15) Amon: The Life of Amon Carter, Sr. of Texas FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Flemmons, Jerry

Austin, Texas: Jenkins Publication Company. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. Signed by Author. A look at the great Texan Amon Carter Sr. Signed by author on half page. Gift inscription (not from author) on reverse of first free endpaper. B/W photos. DJ is edgeworn, now in brodart. 520 pp. ... more information

Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00


Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (12)

Filter by country:
United States (15)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: