| 1) |
The End of Economic Man: Principles of Any Future Economics, 3rd Edition
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
The World in 2020: Power, Culture and Prosperity
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Harvard Business School Press, 1994. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 3) |
Lives of the Laureates: Thirteen Nobel Economists, Third Edition
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1995. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Edgeworn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Debate on Money in Europe
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1995. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 5) |
Siberia Today and Tomorrow: A study of Economic Resources, Problems and Achievements
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: Taplinger, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. The economic development of Siberia and its many peoples before the break-up of the USSR. Illustrated by B&W photographs & maps. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 6) |
Soviet Life May 1974: Cover on economic reform, an elk farm, USA-USSR ecology studies and society and Nature
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Soviet Life, 1974. Magazine. Very Good. Magazine. Very Good. Issue concentrates on society and nature-- ecology, pollution, and economic reform ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 7) |
The First Annual Report of the United States of America
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: HarperBusiness. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. An Account to American Citizens of Where We Stand Economically, Socially, and Internationally. Presented in the form of an annual report. Also contains directory listings for members of the administration and legislature. Illustrated by charts & graphs. 77 pp. Slight wear to covers. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 8) |
Germany in a Nutshell
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Bonn, Germany: Press and Information Office, 1960. Soft Cover. Very Good-. 2nd edition rev. Some discoloration of pages, illus with B&W photos, maps, pull out sheets. The policies, economics, sociology, culture, and legislative make-up of the Federal German Republic. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 9) |
Realites September 1972
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: Realites. Magazine. Very Good-. Cover: Steam locomotive. Articles on: The death of steam - Three articles on the age of steam locomotion; Russia's imperialism; Why marriage is surviving; Superstitions and ceremonies about salt; Akhenaten's experiment with monotheism; A guide to European seafood; Valery Giscard d' Estaing on economic growth; Valentine Abdy's office in Paris; Brosn Owls. Lavishly illustrated in color. Edgewear to glossy covers. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 10) |
Business and Economic History: The Journal of the Business History Conference, Volume 22, No.2, Winter 1993
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Williamsburg: Business History Conference, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Contains four papers -- IBM and its Imitators by Steven W. Usselman; Running Out of Oil: Discourse and Public Policy, 1909-1929 by D. and R. Olien; The Managerial Revolution and the Developmental State: The Case of U.S. Agriculture by Louis Ferleger and William Lazonick; and The Firm and Technological Change: From Managerial Capitalism to Nineteenth-Century Innovation and Back Again by Ross Thomson. 134 pp., Slight edgewear. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 11) |
American Heritage -- December, 1958
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: American Heritage Publishing Co. 1958. Hard Cover. Very Good-. Vol. 10 # 1. Some browning, wear to cover edges. Articles on : Hudson River, U. S. troops in Russia in 1918 at Archangel, Nathaniel and Sophia Hawthorne, A Victorian Christmas Album, ghost writers in the White House, Shenandoah and Captain James Waddell during the Civil War, Wooden snowsheds on the Central Pacific Railroad, Henry Steele Commager writing on the Constitution as an economic document challenging the interpretation by Charles ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Fate of the Dollar
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: Times Books, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN:0-8129-0880-5. Some edgewear to dj. "A major exploration of the great financial crisis of our time by the bestselling author of 'The Bankers.'" 376 pp, including index. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.90
|
|
| 13) |
Life Magazine August 27, 1971 -- Cover: Burns, Nixon, Connally
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Chicago: Time, Inc.. Magazine. Very Good-. On the Cover: Political Cartoon: faces of Arthur Burns, Richard Nixon, and John Connally. Articles include: Nixon's Economic Bombshell; Ted Kennedy's tour of Pakistani refugee camps; Free shows in city parks; Hitchhiking across America; The Woman Problem, Part 3: Is Women's Lib a Dirty Word in Milwaukee? by Jane Howard; Men's Lib-- repentant chauvinists; Camp Solo in Bangor, Maine. Light foxing to covers, address correction written in ink on cover... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Environmental Economics
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Hinsdale, IL: Dryden Press. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. According to the authors, this is the first book printed on totally reclaimed paper. The paper in the first half of the book has a brownish tinge. Illustrated with diagrams. 150 pp, The covers are worn and creased; original price stamped on first endpaper; a few ink underlines. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
The American Historical Review -- February 1970
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: The American Historical Association. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Articles include: The Advent of Printing in Current Historical Literature: Notes and Comments on an Elusive Transformation; At the Borderland of Law and Economic Histoy: The Contributions of Willard Jurst; The Creature of Nobles in Prussia, 1871-1918; "For God, China and for Yale" -- The Open Door in Action. Also includes book reviews, obituaries, advertisements. Edgewear, spine is sunned. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Journal of American History, June 1977
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: Organization of American Historians. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. Articles: The Historian and the Federal Government by Richard W. Leopold; Slaves as Fixed Capital: Slave Labor and Southern Economic Development; Businessmen and the Political Economy: The Railroad Rate Controversy of 1905; American Friendship for China and the Shantung Question at the Washington Conference; What to Show the World: The Office of War Information and Hollywood, 1942-1945. Tan covers are edgeworn with creased ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The American Historical Review -- October 1971
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: The American Historical Association. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. Cover illustration: New Yorkers at the Park Theatre. Articles include: The Landlord and the Economic Revival of the Middle Ages in Northern Europe, 1000-1250; The Egalitarian Myth and the American Social Reality: Wealth, Mobility and Equality in the "Era of the Common Man"; "A Necessary Cruelty" - The Emergence of Official Anti-Semitism in Poland, 1936069; Chilean Rural Labor in the Nineteenth Century;... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
You Can't Eat GNP: Economics as if Ecology Mattered
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Perseus Publishing, 2000. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. The author says that economic concepts can benefit the environment-- and that they have to. 245 pp, indexed. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 19) |
Looking Ahead: 70 Years of Forecasts From The Kiplinger Washington Letter
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Kiplinger Books, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illustrated by photos and political cartoons. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 20) |
Homes with Character
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Boston, MA: D.C. Heath, 1962. Hard Cover. Good. Prev owner inscription. ink underlines on several pages. Illustrated by color & b/w photos, drawings. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (51)Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (44)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (43)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)With dust jacket (55)
Filter by country:
United States (66)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

