Search Results
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Moneyblows Books & Music x
All words: science x
Results 1 - 20 of 84
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
Texas Trivia: Revised and Updated
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Nashville, TN: Rutledge Hill Press, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 191 pgs. Black remainder slash on bottom edges. Texas trivia divided into categories: geography, history, entertainment, arts & literature, sports & leisure, science & nature. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 2) |
Interstellar Travel: Past, Present and Future
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Lanham: Scarborough House, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 2nd Printing. How we and alien beings may travel between the stars, between galaxies and even into time. Updated from 1977 HB edition. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 3) |
A History of the Machine
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: Hawthorn Books. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Vol 11, The New Illustrated Library of Science and Invention. Profusely illustrated with color and b&w illustrations. Tan cloth boards, embossed cover. Slight cracking at title page. A beautifully designed history of man and machine from the Egyptian pyramids to the first manned space flight in 1961. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 4) |
Realites May 1972
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: Realites. Magazine. Very Good. Cover: Photo by Garith Windsor. Articles on: How the science of neurochemistry is making it possible to control emotions; The renaissance of Cretan civilization in the 7th century B.C.; Henri Matisse; Travelling in Ethiopia; Gardens; Three French architects: Yves Salier, Adrien Courtois, Pierre Lajus; 1972 French theatrical season: Rufus, Jean Bois, Bernard Haller. Lavishly illustrated in color. Edgewear to glossy covers. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Creative Loop: How the Brain Makes a Mind
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illustrated by Diagrams. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 6) |
In Your Neighborhood
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Rand McNally, 1955. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Includes teacher's manual attached to back cover. Name blacked out inside front cover, cover lightly soiled, edges and corners rubbed. B&W & color illus. Elementary school textbook about animals, plants, health, sounds, seasons, travel, and power. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.80
|
|
| 7) |
Soviet Life April 1975
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Soviet Life, 1975. Magazine. Very Good+. Cover:The Year 2000, Artists' View. Articles: Living in the North; Science and Social Progress; Country Music USA in the Soviet Union; The Future as Artists See It; Berlin, the Last Days of Hitler's Reich; Women in Space Research; Ancient Crimean Treasure Trove; Power Engineers of the 80s; Management: An Exchange of Views; Murzilka. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 8) |
Firsts: The Book Collector's Magazine, Vol. 8, No. 10
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Magazine. Near Fine. October 1998. Science Fiction and Fantasy Issue. Articles include: Collecting Edgar Allan Poe; Everett F. Bleiler and his Checklist; Science Fiction, The Year's Best, 1997; Collec tor's Guide to Publishers: Gnome Press; Books into Film: The Raven ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.90
|
|
| 9) |
The Sentinel
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: Berkeley Books. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Black & white illustrations by Lebbeus Woods. Short stories by the master. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Patrol Procedure
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Legal Book Corp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Fifth Edition, revised and updated. Slight edgewear to book, dust jacket is edgeworn, soiled. 579 pp, indexed; illustrated with photographs. Textbook. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Journal of American History, December 1977
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: Organization of American Historians. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. Articles: The Search for a Usable Indian: An Aspect of the Defense of Colonial New England; John Hancock: New Soundings on an Old Barrel; The Cherokees in Transition: A Statistical Analysis of the Federal Cherokee Census of 1835; Inductive and Deductive Politics: Science and Society in Antebellum Presbyterian Though; Representation and the Isolation of South Carolina, 1776-1860. Tan covers are edgeworn with creased corners.... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Coming Quake: Science and Trembling on the California Earthquake Frontier
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: Times Books. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. A major earthquake (the Big One) will hit California -- the question is, when? The author explores way to predict earthquakes as well as control and understand them. Illustrated with B&W photos, maps. 290 pp. indexed. Remainder mark on top pages near spine. DJ is edgeworn, with 2" tear on front near spine. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
The American Historical Review -- June 1971
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: The American Historical Association. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. Cover illustration by Robert M. Hartwell. Articles include: The Labor Problem at Jamestown, 1607-18; The Unsuccessful Adolescence of Heinrich Himmler; Communism and the Owrking Class before Marx; Historical Analogism, Public Policy and Social Science in Eleventh- and Twelfth-Century China; Review Article -- Order and Growth, Authority and Meaning in Colonial New England. Also includes book reviews, obituaries, advertiseme... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Humble Way January-February 1959
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Houston, Texas: Humble Oil & Refining Company. Magazine. Very Good+. Cover Painting: "Afternoon on the Pier" by Leslie Anderson. Articles include: Bubbles in the "Attic" ...water in the "cellar" -- unusual techniques for gas and water injection may prove valuable secondary recovery aids; More Gasoline Taxes?'; Humble's Versatile Artists - the Houston Humble Club Art Group; New science of photogeology; Epilogoue to a Lonesome Wildcat -- Humble Oil Company's No... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Firsts: The Book Collector's Magazine, Vol. 7, No. 10
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Magazine. Near Fine. October 1997. Science Fiction Issue. Articles include: Fantasy books by mainstream authors; The best of the new science fiction; Collecting Leigh Brackett; Edmond Hamilton -- Scie nce Fiction Pioneer; Books into Film: The Big Sleep. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 16) |
The World of Science Fiction 1926-1976: The History of a Subculture
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: Ballantine Books, 1979. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN:034525452X. 416 pgs. Pages yellowing, book is tight. History of sci fi in the U.S. from the early days, the Golden Age of the 40s, acceptance, and to the "bi g time" after 1974. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Rediscovery of Man: A Memoir and a Methodology of Modern Life
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: George Braziller, 1958. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 491 pgs. Slight mildew (stopped) on cover, dj has mildew stains, some rubbing and wear on edges, faded. Very slight wear on edges. A look at the Western world from the Europea n perspective and the individual and self, psycho-integration and socio-integration. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 18) |
How to Improve Your House and Grounds
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: Popular Science Publishing Co.. Trade Paperback. Good++. How to Make Your Home an Estate. How-to projects galore! Playgrounds, Fences, Outdoor Stoves, an electric mower that takes the hard labor out of lawn mowing, Doghouses, Poultry Geeders, Windmills, Heating Panels for your porch, Sunbather's Chair, even your own water power plant -- and much more. Photographs, illustrations, diagrams. 254 pp, indexed. Pages are browned; top part of spine is missing, edgeworn pictorial covers are torn at spine... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 19) |
Life Magazine June 13, 1969 -- Cover: Science and Sex
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Chicago: Time Inc. 1969. Magazine. Very Good. Articles include: Oil spill off Santa Barbara is killing wildlife; Georges Pompidou of France; Special Section: Science, Sex and Tomorrow's Morality, Life Poll by Louis Harris; Ringo Starr, co-starring in "The Magic Christian"; Bill Blass; Fierce Majesty of the Condor; Shirley Temple lookalikes in off-Broadway's "Curley McDimple". Some edgewear, browning to pages. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 20) |
Psychology, Racism & Facism
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Birmingham, England: A.F. & R Publications. A Searchlight Booklet. The author shows a connection between scientific rascists in the English-speaking world and the Nazi tradition. 40 pp, b&w illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (60)Filter by price:
$10-25 (55)$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (44)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (69)
Filter by country:
United States (84)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

