Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
| 1) |
Traders' Tales: A Chronicle of Wall Street Myths, Legends, and Outright Lies
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: John Wiley & Sons. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illustrated by line illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 2) |
For What It's Worth: A Guide for New Stockbrokers
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Thomasville, GA: Marshwinds Advisory Co. 1985. Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Dark green boards with gilt. A guide for the beginning stockbroker about how-to and why sell stocks. 239 pp. Usual ex-library markings, stamps. Covers have bumped, worn corners; inside pages are clean. Good reading copy. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 3) |
Bogle on Mutual Funds: New Perspectives for the Intelligent Investor
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
In this title, the author offers the essential principles of canny mutual fund investing as well as caveats to protect the in... read more
NYC: Irwin. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. A comprehensive guide from the founder of the Vanguard Group of Investment Companies. 320 pp., indexed. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Art of Forecasting
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: Random House. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. An explanation of forecasting in various fields -- stock market fluctuations, weather patterns, business cycles, etc. -- the author recommends simple methods over complex systems. Illustrated with charts and graphs. 196 pp., indexed. Orange cloth covers. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Fall of the House of Hutton
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: Henry Holt, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Shelfworn dustjacket. The story of the downfall of E.F. Hutton & Co., based on extensive research and the cooperation of insiders. A thoroughly compelling true story. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Ancient and Classical Art ( Vol. I in 20,000 Years of World Painting Series)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: Dell, 1968. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Inside front cover foxed, printed on heavy stock. Introduction; one color reproduction of art per page with critical analysis underneath . 203 pp. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Wall Street Jungle
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: Grove Press. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. How Wall Street -- the greatest gambling casino in the world -- really works. Ney's first book. Illustrated with charts, graphs. 348 pp. Usual ex-library markings, soiling to page ends, dust jacket is in library mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Creative America
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: The Ridge Press, Inc. 1962. Hard Cover. Very Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. White glossy pictorial boards are rubbed, edgeworn; binding slightly loose; writing on flyleaf. Presentation card laid in. Collection of essays and p hotographs devoted to the creative process; book was created for the National Cultural Center, renamed the JFK Center for the Performing Arts. Authors include: John F. Kennedy, James Baldwin, John Cia rdi, Louis Kronenberger, Robert Frost, Mark Van Doren, Dwig... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.55
|
|
| 9) |
American Heritage -- December 1972
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: American Heritage Publishing Co.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cover: Ann Proctor by Charles Willson Peale. volume XX!V, Number 1. Articles include: The history of Wall Street; The surrender of Major General John Burgoyne's army at Saratoga; The tragedy of Black Hawk; The Beards That Made Poughkeepsie Famous -- The Smith Brothers and their famous cough drops; Horatio Greenough's statue of George Washington; Louis Remme's ride to save his fortune; Adve... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 10) |
Life Magazine June 5, 1970 -- Cover: Bear Market
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Chicago: Time Inc. 1970. Magazine. Very Good-. Articles include: Inflation, Recession and a Frantic Bear Market; Catcher Johnny Bench is red-hot and cocky; A Student Campaign to Get Peace Elected; The Glories of Angkor; The Horrors of Home Repair; Trompe l'oeil paintings. Slight browning to pages, edgewear. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.10
|
|
| 11) |
The Evaluation of Common Stocks
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: Simon & Schuster. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Stocks are not always worth what they sell for-- they can be swept too high and too low by excitement. Sooner or later, stocks do move in line with value. This book explains how to project the normal value of stocks into the future. Illustrated with charts and graphs. 182 pp. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering. DJ is lightly edgeworn with small chip at top spine. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 12) |
Renaissance Painting (Vol. III in 20,000 Years of World Painting Series)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: Dell, 1968. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Printed on heavy stock; full color reproductions of paintings with critical exposition included, a painting per page with introduction. 192 pgs. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.20
|
|
| 13) |
The Wall Street Jungle
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: Grove Press. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. How Wall Street -- the greatest gambling casino in the world -- really works. Ney's first book. Illustrated with charts, graphs. 348 pp. Previous owner name on first endpaper, dust jacket is edgeworn, price-clipped, now in protective mylar. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
American Heritage -- August 1965
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: American Heritage Publishing Co.. Hard Cover. Very Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cover: John Held Jr. illustration from 1925. Volume XVI, Number 5. Special Issue: The 20's. Articles include: The Restless Decade by Bruce Catton; The Teapot Dome Scandal; Robert Saudek's account of the early days of radio; John Held, Jr. and his world; Memoranda of a Decade - edited by Malcolm and Robert Cowley; The Look of the 20's - photographic essay; The Klan in 1924; Lucius Beebe wr... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Life Magazine June 8, 1962 -- Cover: Stock Market
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Chicago: Time, Inc.. Magazine. Very Good. Articles include: Color space photos by Scott Carpenter - His full personal story of the orbit; Hong Kong Refugees Ejected; New star Rita Tushingham; The human figure in paintings; Stock Market Jolt - Monday, May 28 - biggest drop since 1929; Dean Rusk by Theodore H. White; New ballet productions: Jest of Cards, Noah and the Flood; Movie ad: That Touch of Mink with Cary Grant, Doris Day. Slight wear to covers. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 16) |
Understanding the Stock Market Today: A Guide for the Average Investor
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Garden City Books, 1937. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Fair. A non-technical guide to the workings of the stock market -- the author believes that a sound working knowledge is the surest protection against losses through ill-advised investment or speculation. 294 pages, including index. Pages are lightly browned, previous owner stamp on flyleaf. DJ is worn, torn at lower spine, one large piece missing from front -- now in protec tive brodart. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Wall Street Journal: The story of Dow Jones and the nation's business newspaper
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Chicago: Rand McNally, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Printing. B&W photos. The history of the Wall Street Journal from 1882 and Dow & Jones & Barron through the 1970's and its metamorphosis into an international ne wspaper. 448 pp., indexed. slight shelfwear to DJ. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 18) |
The End of Shareholder Value: Corporations at the Crossroads
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Perseus Books, 2000. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0738202401. Tells how the shareholder value movement is on a downfall while sustainable cooperation is on its way up. 237 pgs. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.60
|
|
| 19) |
The Stock Market: Theories and Evidence
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Homewood, IL: Dow Jones-Irwin. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. An examination of the behavior of the stock market, with emphasis on stock prices, the rates of return, the valuation of securities, portfolio theory, investment counselling. 304 pp., indexed. Charts and graphs. Stains on page ends, previous owner name on endpaper, DJ is sunned and edgeworn. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 20) |
Summer Stock: Behind the Scenes with LBJ in '48
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Fort Worth, TX: Texas Christian University Press. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. A memoir of LBJ's 1948 Senate campaign -- the author coordinated Johnson's radio and personal appearances. B&W photographs. 346 pp, indexed. Blue cloth covers are slightly warped. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (47)Filter by price:
$10-25 (22)$25-50 (27)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)With dust jacket (43)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (54)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


