| 1) |
Bitter Water (large print)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Boston, Mass: G. K. Hall, 1992. Trade Paperback. Fine. ISBN:0816154058. 233 pgs. Western fiction set on the plains of Texas ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Texas Trivia: Revised and Updated
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Nashville, TN: Rutledge Hill Press, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 191 pgs. Black remainder slash on bottom edges. Texas trivia divided into categories: geography, history, entertainment, arts & literature, sports & leisure, science & nature. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 3) |
Tales of Old-Time Texas
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Twenty-eight heart-warming stories about The Lone Star State. B/W illustrations, 338 pp includes index. Slight edgewear, light crease in spine. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 4) |
Best Boss, Worst Boss
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Arlington, Texas: Summit Publishing Group. Near Fine/Near Fine. Personalized by Author. Lessons and Laughs from the International "Best Boss/Worst Boss" Contests. Inscription to previous owner on half-title page. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Golden Shadows Old West Museum
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Fort Worth, TX: Texas Christian University Press, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 2 smudges on cover. A two-act, one-set play; also includes short story of the same title by Michael Blackman from which King developed the play. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.70
|
|
| 6) |
The Great Frontier
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. Introduction by Arnold J. Toynbee. The role of the frontier in modern history and its influence on American life. 434 pp., indexed. Some soiling to pictorial wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 7) |
Naturalist's Big Bend: An Introduction to the Trees and Shrubs, Wildflowers, Cacti, Mammals, Birds, Reptiles and Amphibians, Fish and Insects
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
College Station, Texas: Texas A&M University Press, 1996. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 149 pgs. B&W and color photos. A biological introduction to the Texas Big Bend- plants, animals, insects, birds and fish. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Texan Looks at Lyndon: A Study in Illegitimate Power
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Canyon, TX: Palo Duro Press, 1964. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. Pages browned, slight edgewear, bookstore label on front cover. The classic by the Texas ranchman and writer about his view of Lyndon and Lady Bird Johnson. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 9) |
Ladies of the House: How to Survive as the Wife of a Texas Legislator
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: Eakin Press, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 85 pgs. printed cover, B&W photos, Written by the wife of a former legislator and now lobbyist, the book gives advice to the newcomer and gives some history of the Legislative Ladies Club. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Illustrated Texas Dictionary of the English Language, Volumes One and Two
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Houston, Texas: Creative Books of Houston. Trade Paperback. Very Good. The first two volumes in the series. Illustrated with photos of the author acting out each expression. "Cheer -- in this place or spot. 'Yawl come riot cheer this minute!'" An indispensable guide. Each book is 48 pp. Covers are edgeworn, both copies have the gift inscription: "All our love to a misplaced Texan" on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 11) |
Gonzalo: Coronado's Shepherd Boy
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: Eakin Press, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 116 pgs. Fiction about Coronado's explorations in Texas and New Mexico as told through a boy's eyes. Includes Spanish glossary ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Lone Star: The Life of John Connally
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: Harper & Row, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN:0060161965. 691 pgs. Black remainder mark on bottom edges, some slight soiling to edges, back cover corner of dj has stain on bottom with several small spots on inside back cover. B&W illus. The life and times of John Connally-- Democrat, Republican, governor, national politician, and his scandal and bankruptcy. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 13) |
American Heritage -- April 1965
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: American Heritage Publishing Co.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Volume XVI, No.3. Cover: Abraham Lincoln. Articles on: The Lincoln Assassination; Prairie Woods and Wild Flowers by Ruth Suckow; Joe Chadwick, who died at Goliad, Texas in 1836; Elmer Rice writes about his play "The Trial", produced in 1913.; Alexander Graham Bell and his new invention, the telephone -- plus 6 page portfolio of prints, photos; Major Nicholas Stoner, Culton County's hist... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Alamo
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: Signet. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. The dramatic, colorful, true story of that great and terrible chapter in American history -- the fall of the Alamo. Originally published as "13 Days to Glory." B&W photos. 176 pp. Photo from John Wayne movie on the back cover. Edgewear, creasing to spine, front cover. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 15) |
250,000,000 Years with Texas
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Houston, Texas: Humble Oil & Refining Company. Printer Wrapper. Very Good-. A story of oil and geology told by the geologic exhibits in Humble's Hall of Texas History, Texas Centennial Exposition, Dallas Texas, 1936. 30 pp, plus covers. B& W photos, diagrams. Booklet is divided into two sections: Pages from the History Recorded in the Rocks of Texas and Oil in Texas. Includes a page of statistic. Covers are edgeworn with small tears, light browning to pages. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Jalapeno Empire
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: Eakin Press, 1985. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 186 pgs. Lord Lynton Baynes Gage is prime minister of the Republic of Texas, a rancher at the Gage Castle on the Pedernales who runs a chain of Tex-Me x resturants and the story continues from there. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Connie Hagar: The Life History of a Texas Birdwatcher
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
College Station, TX: Texas A&M University Press. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 296 pgs Biography of one of the best known Texas birdwatchers since the 1930's, friend of Roger Tory Peterson and other birders. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Journal of Southern History November 1966
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Southern Historical Association. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. Volume XXXII. Number 4. Articles include: The Confederate Press and Public Morale; Constitutional Doctrines with Regard to Slavery in Territories, An Early Instance of Nonviolence: The Louisville Demonstrations of 1870-1871; The Early Texas Oil Industry: Beginnings at Corsicana, 1894-1901; The Early Texas Oil Industry: Pipelines and the Birth of an Integrate Oil Industry, 1901-1911. Wear to wrappers, pencil notation in index. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Cowboys Are A Separate Species
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Houston, TX: Gulf Publishing Co. 1986. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 95 pgs B&W line drawings. Humor about life as a modern day, working Texas cowboy ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
American Heritage -- April, 1977
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: American Heritage Publishing Co. 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Periodical. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Vol. 28 # 3. Articles on: recognizing Israel in 1948 by Clark Clifford, Hells Canyon and the Snake River, Paul Revere, Emily Pos t, world of the regulatory agencies, Texas and oil in pictures, Ambrose Bierce, memoir by Luigi Barzini from his book O America, pictorial on diners, Jack Dempsey on how he beat Jess Willard, oranges in California, pictorial on California orange cra... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (213)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (150)
$25-50 (86)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (145)Paperback (35)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)With dust jacket (206)
Signed (30)
Filter by country:
United States (259)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

