Search Results
Bookseller: Moneyblows Books & Music (x) remove
All words: united kingdom history and culture (x) remove
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Page: 1
| 1) |
West Riding of Yorkshire
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Hodder and Stoughton, 1979. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. The Making of the English Landscape Series. Illustrated by 32 black and white photographs and 13 diagrams. 191 pages, including index. Black boards with gilt lettering, illustrated endpapers (map). The historical evolution of the landscape. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Year of Three Kings: 1483
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: Atheneum, 1983. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN:0689114095. 288 pgs. 1 page has small water damage, B&W illus, genealogical charts. The history of the year when Edward IV, Edward V, and Richard III were kings and of Richard's defeat at Bosworth Field. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 3) |
Forever England
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Dodd, Mead, 1941. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. DJ torn on edges, edges of book some shelf wear and pages are slightly yellowed but the book is very tight and clean, pen & ink illus. by the author. The author's tr avels in England at the beginning of WW II. 299 pp. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Last Steam Locomotives of British Railways
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Leicester, England: Magna Books, 1993. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:1854224743. 189 pgs. B&W photos. Reprint of 1966 book. Survey of operating steam locomotives in the final years of British Rail steam e ngines. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 5) |
Literary England: Photographs of places made memorable in English literature
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: Random House, 1944. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. DJ worn with rubbed edges & spine, torn spots,. Book developed from a picture essay in Life Magazine, June 14, 1943; introduction by Christopher Morley, phot os by Scherman and text by Wilcox. Full page B&W photos with literary allusion on facing page; introduction on previous page. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.20
|
|
| 6) |
The Lisle Letters: An Abridgement
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
University of Chicago Press. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Letters, written between 1533-1540, originally assembled as evidence in Lord Lisle's treason trials. The originals, with Byrne's commentary, filled six volumes; the letters in this book were selected, condensed and arranged by playwright Bridget Boland and offer a detailed glimpse of Tudor family life. 436 pp, indexed. Bottom back corner of book is slightly bumped, DJ is edgeworn.. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Queen's Silver Jubilee
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: Pitkin, 1977. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 32 pgs. Color photographs, 1 double foldout in center with complete family in pictures. Celebrate the Queen's Silver Jubilee, 1952-1977, with pictures of her reign and family and historical information. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.40
|
|
| 8) |
Princess
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: Times Books, 1982. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN:0-8129-6329-6. A photographic record of "quite an ordinary girl who became a princess" -- Diana's courtship, wedding and first years as Princess of Wales. 127 pp. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Royal Shopping Guide: How and Where to shop like the Royal Family
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: William Morrow & Co. 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. First American Edition. Illus with B&W photos and drawings. Listed by subjects, the shops and services used by the British Royal Family from butchers to hairdressers to sword makers. All the information you need to order from them also. Slight edgewear to DJ, one small tear bottom front. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Survival of Charles Darwin: A Biography of a Man and an Idea
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: Random House, 1984. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. First Edition. ISBN:039452134X. 449 pgs. Dj chipped on edges, prev. owner's name and a rough spot inside front cover. Fading and a rough spot inside back cover, some highlight ing, B&W illus. Darwin's life and the evolution of the Theory of Evolution. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 11) |
Queens of England
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. First American Edition. ISBN:0-385-12780-4. English history, told through the lives of some of its queens, from Boadicea to Elizabeth II. Color and B&W photos. 192 pp . Gift inscription to previous owner on flyleaf, slight foxing to page edges, binding very tight. DJ is slightly edgeworn, ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Country Life Book of Britain in the Seventies
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: Book Club Associates, 1980. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 288 pgs. Water damage to bottom of spine & back cover, Tear on back of dj, Over 400 B&W and 40 color illus. reflect the cult ure of Great Britain during the turbulent decade of the 70s. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 13) |
Their Finest Hour: The Battle of Britain Remembered
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: Abbeville Press, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. 224 pgs. Neat underlining with ink and ruler in part of book, name written on title page. B&W & color illus & maps. Glossary of RAF words. The Battle of Britain through the words and memories of men and women who were participants. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 14) |
Cosmo Gordon Lang
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1949. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. 2nd Printing. Biography of Archbishop Lang (1864-1945), drawn from his private papers, from his early childhood in Scotland, his years at Oxford, the role he played in the Abdication of Edward VIII and the Coronation of George VI to the early years of World War II. B&W photographs. 481 pp, indexed. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering and decoration. Embossed DJ is sunned and browned on spine, edgeworn, price-clipped, now in Brodar... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 15) |
Charles & Diana: The Prince and Princess of Wales
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: Crescent Books, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Filled with colorful and touching photographs, condition is near perfect; slight binding separation at front. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
T. E. Lawrence: A New Biography
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: Harper & Row, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First American Edition. ISBN:0060141239. 352 pgs. Very slight wear to book & dj edges, lightly stamped numbers inside front cover, B&W illus. A well-rounded biography of a complex man-- based on Arabic texts as well as English. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Churchill Years 1874-1965
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NYC: Viking, 1965. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Foreword by Lord Butler of Saffron Waldon. Tribute to the man who gave the people of Great Britain "their finest hour." Lavishly illustrated c hronicle, with B&W and color photographs. 264 pp, indexed. Oversized volume. Slight edgewear to black cloth covers, bottom of pages. DJ is worn with small chips and tears, now in protective Brodart. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 18) |
In Vogue: Sixty Years of Celebrities and Fashion from British Vogue
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1979. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Lavishly illustrated with color and b/w photographs. Slight edgewear. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
Ragtime to Wartime: The Best of Good Housekeeping 1922-1939
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: Leopard Books, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Reprint. Articles, advertisements, fashions and features from the British Good Housekeeping in the 1920s and 1930s. 192 pp. ... more information
Offered by Moneyblows Books & Music (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)Filter by price:
$10-25 (11)$25-50 (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (18)
Filter by country:
United States (19)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
