cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Fyrebyrd Bookshop x
All words: games x


Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) THE GREAT CALIFORNIA GAME : A Lovejoy Mystery
Gash, Jonathan

New York: Penguin. Very Good; Book is straight and tight with light edge wear and page browning. 1992. First Printing. Softcover. Mass Market PB . ... more information

Offered by Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
2) DEADLOCK: A V. I. Warshawski Novel
Paretsky, Sara

DEADLOCK:  A V. I. Warshawski Novel
Stock photo.
V.I. Warshawski searches for the man who killed her cousin, Boom Boom.

New York: Dell. Near Fine; Faint spine crease. 1992. Later Printing. Softcover. V. I. Warshawski, a Chicago detective specializing in the field of corporate crime, is caught up in a game of lies, extortion, blackmail, sabotage, and murder in Chicago's shipping industry when she investigates the murder of her cousin, Boom Boom. ; Mass Market PB . ... more information

Offered by Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
3) BLOODY SUNRISE
Spillane, Mickey

New York: Signet Book. Very Good; Signet D2718. Book is tight with minor wear and light cover creases. 1965. First Printing. Softcover. There's only one Mann, Tiger Mann - America's tough sexy, deadly new espionage agent who is always ready to play the relentless, kill-or-be-killed game of international intrigue....even on the day of his wedding. ; D2718; Mass Market PB . ... more information

Offered by Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
4) MORE FIVE-MINUTE MYSTERIES : 34 New Cases of Murder and Mayhem
Weber, Ken

MORE FIVE-MINUTE MYSTERIES :  34 New Cases of Murder and Mayhem
Stock photo.
Philadelphia: Running Press. Very Good; Inside clean and unmarked. Bend to front cover; light shelf rubbing and edge soil. 1991. Fifth Printing. Softcover. Features thirty-four new cases of murder and mayhem that test the reader's powers of observation and deductive skills. ; Trade PB . ... more information

Offered by Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
5) DIALOGUES OF THE DEAD : Or Paronomania! A Word Game for Two Players
Hill, Reginald

DIALOGUES OF THE DEAD :  Or Paronomania! A Word Game for Two Players
Stock photo.
A serial killer called the Wordman scatters clues to his identity throughout various manuscripts that he sends to literary ma... read more

New York: Delacorte Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Has been gently read. 2001. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. "The Grand Master of British psychological suspense returns to weave wordplay and murder into a lethal tapestry that only Dalziel and Pascoe can unravel. With characteristic precision, insidious wit, and unparalleled insight into the serpentine criminal mind, Hill offers his readers his most diabolical surprise to date". . ... more information

Offered by Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
6) THE DIANE GAME
Cohen, Stanley

Poughkeepsie: Vivisphere. Near Fine; Copyright is 1973, but LOC number puts this edition at 2000. Appears unread. N.D.. Softcover. Ann and Diane are twins, both beautiful. As children they had often played at switching identities to confuse the grownups. When Diane is killed in a car crash on the way back from the airport, Ann cannot resist the temptation of her sister's exciting life. She decides to play Diane-this time for good. But she is not prepared for the ultimate, chilling consequences of ... more information

Offered by Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
7) OUR GAME
Le Carre, John

OUR GAME
Stock photo.
Another dropout from the business of spying for le Carre, this time in the form of recently retired spymaster, Tim Cranmer. S... read more

New York: Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Remnants of address label on front endpaper. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. The complex and dangerous world of a British spymaster is revealed in a suspenseful tale of international espionage. . ... more information

Offered by Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) WHISKEY RIVER
Estleman, Loren D

New York: Bantam Books. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Book straight and tight in lightly rubbed jacket. Prior ownership marks on front endpaper. 1990. Third Printing. Hardcover. In 1931 Detroit, the era of Prohibition, the booming auto industry, and the Mob, newspaperman Connie Minor chronicles the rise and fall of gangster Jack Dance, a story that makes him a witness of and key player in a dangerous game. . ... more information

Offered by Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) A SINGLE SHOT
Jones, Matthew F

A SINGLE SHOT
Stock photo.
John Moon, abandoned by his wife and infant son, supports himself by doing odd jobs and poaching off a neighbor's land. One m... read more

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Small spot fore edge. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. While hunting deer, John Moon--a man abandoned by his wife, living in a trailer, and making a living doing odd jobs and poaching game--accidentally kills a teenage girl, and his attempts to cover up and then find out who the girl was uncover a deadly pattern of evil involing local town residents. . ... more information

Offered by Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) SPY HOOK
Deighton, Len

When millions disappear from the coffers of the British Secret Services, Bernard Samson investigates. As the cancer is within... read more

New York: Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Slight lean to book. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. What Bernard Sampson, protagonist of BERLIN GAME, MEXICO SET, and LONDON MATCH, is about to know may hurt him. When word gets to London Central that a cache of millions of pounds has disappeared inside the Service, Samson is determined to learn the truth. But not even that discovery will help if the Department itself wants his blood.... . ... more information

Offered by Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) SHELL GAME
Terman, Douglas

New York: Poseidon Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Book with remainder mark and owner's initials in a lightly wrinkled jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Separated by the Cuban revolution and their love for the same woman, two adopted brothers--George Brocassie, on a mission to Cuba for the CIA, and Julio Alvarez, Castro's top agent and secret KGB mole--play key roles in the Cuban missile crisis. ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) CODEX
Grossman, Lev

New York: Harcourt. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; First printing of the first edition. Has been gently read. 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. An investment banker is sent by his firm to organize a collection of rare books for a mysterious, important client and realizes that there may be a medieval codex hidden among the volumes that surprisingly parallels a computer game's addictive virtual reality world. ; 1.23 x 9.1 x 6.28 Inches; 348 pages . ... more information

Offered by Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) CALL NO MAN FATHER
Kienzle, William X

As Detroit prepares for a papal visit, the police learn that the pope is at risk from several directions. Radical Catholics w... read more

Kansas City: Andrews Mcmeel Publishing. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Light edge wear, small tears spine ends of jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Assisting police efforts to secure Detroit for a visit from the pope, Father Koesler becomes alarmed when a visiting priest is murdered days before the pope's arrival and he finds himself becoming a pawn in church political games. . ... more information

Offered by Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
14) NIGHT PREY
Sandford, John

Deputy Police Chief Lucas Davenport tracks his most elusive and brilliant opponent yet: a master thief-turned-murderer who ca... read more

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Light edge soil, minor bottom edge wear. Jacket has small tear front flap. 1994. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Lucas Davenport is asked to investigate a mysterious murder in a Minnesota wildlife refuge by a female game warden, in a case that leads to a confrontation with a skillful and elusive killer. . ... more information

Offered by Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
15) FISH AND GAME LAWS, STATE OF CONNECTICUT
Barney, Philip C

Hartford: State Board of Fisheries and Game. Very Good; Revised to October 1, 1947. Strong copy, soiled somewhat. 1947. Stapled wraps. ... more information

Offered by Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) THE GAME OF THIRTY
Kotzwinkle, William

Streetwise Manhattan PI Jimmy Mc Shane has seen a lot in his time, but never anything like the murder of wealthy antiques dea... read more

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Has been gently read. Superficial scratches to jacket. 1994. Second Printing. Hard Cover. While investigating the murder of an antiques dealer killed while playing an ancient Egyptian game, detective Jimmy McShane discovers that someone is playing the same deadly game with him, using Manhattan as the gameboard. . ... more information

Offered by Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) TIMOTHY'S GAME
Sanders, Lawrence

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Jacket has light shelf wear and tiny spots of wear along edges. 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Detective Timothy Cone wanders Wall Street seeking mobsters, murderers, and shady Market operators, in a quest to solve a baffling mystery. . ... more information

Offered by Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) PROBABLE CAUSE
Pearson, Ridley

New York: St. Martin's. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Book is straight and tight with light spotting top top edge. 1990. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Murders masquerading as suicide embroil Carmel, California, police detective James Dewitt in a dangerous game involving the man Dewitt blames for his wife's death and bringing his past back to haunt him. . ... more information

Offered by Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) THE PACT WITH BRUNO
O'Neal, David

THE PACT WITH BRUNO
Stock photo.
San Jose: Pacific Coast Press. Near Fine; The second Doug Carlson thriller. Book appears unread and has light shelf wear. Signed by the author on the title page. 1998. First Edition. Softcover. In the 2nd book of The Dying Game Trilogy, Doug rebuilds his life while working for Bruno Sebastino. He faces questions that could easily have been answered a year ago, but today too many things have changed. Most important of all, his life is no longer his own. In The Pact With Bruno the reader is swept headlon... more information

Offered by Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) THE MIND GAME
MacDonald, Hector

New York: Ballantine. Near Fine; Advance Reading Copy in pictorial cover. Publisher's materials and author's photograph laid in. A few pages with crinkled top corners; light edge soil. 2001. Advance Reader's Copy. Softcover. After agreeing to participate in an experiment in the biology of human emotion for his Oxford tutor in exchange for a trip to a luxury resort in Kenya, Ben Ashurst soon discovers the terrifying reality behind the seeming paradise. ; Trade PB . ... more information

Offered by Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (23)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (28)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: