Search Results
Results 1 - 9 of 9
Page: 1
| 1) |
MURDER, MY SUITE : A Bed-And-Breakfast Mystery
|
|
|
Bed & Breakfast hostess Judith McMonigle Flynn's nerves are shot after the visit of nasty gossip columnist Dagmar Delacroix C... read more
New York: Avon. Near Fine; Slight lean, minor edge wear. 1995. Later Printing. Softcover. "When Dagmar Delacroix Chatsworth and her entourage finally checked out of Hillside Manor, Judith Flynn breathed a sigh of relief. Both the pushy gossip columnist and her yappy lapdog Rover had left Judith's nerves - and her best bed linens - in tatters. In desperate need of some off-season R&R, the harried B&B hostess joins cousin Renie at Canada's famous Bugler Ski Resort - only to discover ... more information
Offered by Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 2) |
THE WHITECHAPEL HORRORS : A Sherlock Holmes Novel
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Slight lean and small cpot bottom edge. Jacket lightly rubbed with edge wrinkling. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
THREE COMPLETE NOVELS: OUTBREAK; MORTAL FEAR; MUTATION
|
|
|
This collection of medical thrillers features one of Robin Cook's most famous, "Outbreak". "Mortal Fear" and "Mutation" round... read more
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Good dust jacket; Page edges browned. Jacket rumpled with edge wear / wrinkling, laminate lifting at spine foot, and scratches to back panel. 1993. Hard Cover. The bizarre and deadly world of high-tech medicine run amok comes alive in a trio of Cook's best-selling horror tales--Outbreak, Mortal Fear, and Mutation. . ... more information
Offered by Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE AX
|
|
|
The loss of a job can unhinge a person. When Burke Devore loses his, he pounds the pavement and applies for another befitting... read more
New York: Mysterious Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Appears unread. Jacket protected in mylar cover. 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Eighteen months after being laid off and still unemployed, Burke Devore, a mild-mannered middle manager, transforms himself into a ruthless murderer as he systematically tracks down and kills the seven men who could take the job that rightfully should be his. . ... more information
Offered by Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE GROTESQUE
|
|
|
A novel steeped in horror that tells the story of Sir Hugo Coal, once a famous naturalist, now paralyzed and speechless. The ... read more
New York: Poseidon Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; First printing of the first edition. Author's debut novel. Scratches to back panel of jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. This exuberantly spooky novel, in which horror, repressed eroticism, and sulfurous social comedy intertwine like the vines in an overgrown English garden. ; 0.9 x 8.5 x 5.3 Inches; 186 pages . ... more information
Offered by Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
MURDER IN A HOT FLASH : A Charlie Greene Mystery
|
|
|
Single mom and Hollywood literary agent Charlie Greene is still at war with her biologist mother, Edwina, whose volatile pers... read more
New York: Otto Penzler Books. Near Fine; Uncorrected proof in tan paper wraps. Small bump to spine head. 1995. Uncorrected Proof. Soft Cover. Feisty, beleaguered Hollywood literary agent and single mom Charlie Green goes to Utah to help Edwina, her volatile mother--a biologist accused of doing away with a horror film director whose filming had been damaging the environment. ; Trade PB . ... more information
Offered by Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
STRANGE SECRETS, TOLD BY A. CONAN DOYLE AND OTHERS
|
|
|
New York: R. F. Fenno. Good with no dust jacket; Handsome copy with light rubbed pictorial front board and cracked back hinge. 1895. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE VANISHING
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Translated from the Dutch by Claire Nicolas White. Appears unread. Jacket protected with a mylar cover. 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. When Saskia Ehlvest, a young Dutch girl, disappears from a rest stop along a highway in rural France, her lover, Rex Hofmann, cannot accept her disappearance and embarks on an obsessive search for her that spans years. . ... more information
Offered by Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
LOVEDEATH
|
|
|
A collection of erotic horror stories, including the award winners "Entropy's Bed at Midnight" and "Dying in Bangkok".
New York: Warner Books. Near Fine; Advance Reading Copy in glossy pictorial cover. Light scratch to spine. 1993. Advance Reader's Copy. Softcover. A collection of stories explores the relationship between eroticism and horror and examines the mysteries of love and death in a dangerous world. ; Trade PB . ... more information
Offered by Fyrebyrd Bookshop (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
Results 1 - 9 of 9
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (6)
Filter by country:
United States (9)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




