Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Riverwash Books (x) remove

All words: mystery (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 142
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) The Mystery of the Missing Suitcase
Heide, Florence Parry & Van Clief, Sylvia Worth

Chicago: Albert Whitman & Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1972. Pictorial Cover. 127 pp. Illus. Corners, spine bumped. Spine corners rubbed. Prev owner's name on ffep. A Spotlight Club mystery, from the Weekly Reader Book Club.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) The Return of Blackshirt
Graeme, Bruce

London: George G. Harrap. Good with no dust jacket. 1932. Hard Cover. 286 pp. Edgewear. Spine ends, corners worn. Red boards, black lettering and decoration. January 1932 reprint. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) The Big Bite
Travis, Gerry

New York: Mystery House. Good in Good dust jacket. 1957. First Edition. Hard Cover. 222 pp. Edgewear. Spine bumped. Jacket Brodart protected. Usual library stamps and markings. Paul Knox is an agent for World Circle, a private agency, and he is very aware of how things work in the arenas of international espionage and crime, too aware to believe in accidents. On the trail of Natalie Tinsley, he finds two of them, and now he must make a decision, love and flight, or death.; Ex-Library; 12mo - over 6&fra... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) A Viking of the Sky: A Story of a Boy Who Gained Success in Aeronautics
McAlister, Hugh

Akron, Ohio: Saalfield Publishing. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1930. Cloth. 252 pp. Jacket edges show wear, corners rubbed. Spine, corners bumped, pages tanned. Mystery and Adventure Series No. 3; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Who Killed the Red Baron?
Carisella, P. J. & Ryan, James W

New York: Avon Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Paperback. 226 pp. Photos. Light edgewear, spine creased. A look into one of the First World War's greates aviation mysteries - the death of Baron Manfred von Richtofen. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) The Ghost Horse of the Mounties
O'Huigin, Sean

Windsor, ON: Black Moss Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Softcover. 71 pp. Illus. Light edgewear, corners rubbed. Based on a true story of the early days of the Mounties, this is a tale of a lone horse that was separated when a mysterious storm sent the Mounties' horses running off in all directions. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) A Day is 26 Hours
Parnell, Geoff

London: New English Library. Very Good+. 1974. First Edition. Paperback. 158 pp. Corners rubbed. Pages tanned. Prev owner's name on ffep. A story of the British bomber offensive. A tail gunner on a Stirling bomber miraculously survives his aircraft being turned into a ball of flames. But what mysterious forced had knocked it down? . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Death at Traitors' Gate
Gunn, Victor

London: Collins. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Hard Cover. 192 pp. Pages tanning, prev owner's name on ffep. Jacket has light wear to front. A Collins Trhiller edition. Chief Inspector Bill Cromwell is called to the scene of a murder in the well-space of Traitors Gate. After preliminary inquiries, a death-trap is prepared in the ruins of an old priory, and springs on the wrong man.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.95
9) The Candywine Development
Morris, John

New York: Citadel Press. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1971. First US Edition. Hard Cover. 287 pp. Spine bumped, prev owner's address label on ffep. Jacket spine sunned, Edgewear, small tears at corners. Commissioner McKay of the Jamaican police takes some unorthodox counter-action against powerful international financial and political interest, and his plan nearly comes unhinged.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.95
10) End Game in Paris: A Novel
Adams, Ian

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Doubleday Canada. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. 200 pp. Jacket price clipped, edges lightly worn. Prev owner's address label on title page. Timothy Stern, a photographer, gets drawn into the dangerous shadow world of intelligence agencies, through a case of mistaken identity. To survive, he must clear this up, and the trail lead him to Paris.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.95
11) Murder of a Nymph
Neville, Margot

London: Geoffrey Bles. Good with no dust jacket. 1949. First Edition. Cloth. 188 pp. Red cloth boards, black lettering on spine. Spine bumped. Tape residue on rear board, white marks along spine edge on front board. Pages are clean and unmarked, binding tight.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) Philosophy is No Mystery: Peasants Put Their Study to Work

Peking: Foreign Languages Press. Very Good. 1972. Paper. 74 pp. Covers slightly worn, has small fold to lower front corner. A nice little propaganda pamphlet on how peasants were studying "Chairman Mao's brilliant philosophical thinking". A series of stories from the Chinchien Production Brigade.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) Glimpses of South America and Experiences There
McEwen, John D

Toronto: W. Edwin Mertens. Good+ with no dust jacket. Paper. 37 pp. Undated, ca 1915. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Small stains to front cover. Prev owner's name on title page. A nice little pamphlet providing a missionary's immpressions of the mysterious South American continent, and some of his experiences working there. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) Dale of the Mounted Sub Hunt
Holliday, Joe

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Thomas Allen. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1958. Hard Cover. 160 pp. Cover art by Robert Turnbull. Spine bumped. Jacket edges worn, small tears. Book Club Edition stamped on inner front flap. Constable Dale Thompson plunges deep into the mystery of submarines that are lurking off the Atlantic and Pacific coasts.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) Hive of Suspects An Irish Village Mystery
Pim, Sheila

Hive of Suspects An Irish Village Mystery
Stock photo.
Boulder, Co, U. S. A.: The Rue Morgue Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. Softcover. 155 pp. Edgewear. Corners rubbed. Gift note on ffep. A mining magnate dies from eating the honey from one of his hives, and the local beekepers feel that the bees are feeding on poisonous plants. The mystery deepens as it appears that only the man's hives were affected, not those of other beekeepers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.50
16) Last Resort
Manthorne, Jackie

Last Resort
Stock photo.
Charlottetown Pei: Gynergy Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Softcover. 190 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Harriet heads to Florida, where she gets wrapped up in the murder, an inheritance, and intrigue. ; Harriet Hubbley Mystery.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.50
17) The Airplane Girl and the Mystery of Seal Islands
Bardwell, Harrison

Cleveland, OH: The World Syndicate Publishing Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1931. Hardcover. 223 pp. Spine bumped. Edgewear. Gift note on front endpaper. Spine sunned. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.50
18) The Temple of the Muses: An SPQR Mystery
Roberts, John Maddox

New York: Avon Books. As New. 1992. First Edition. Paperback. 215 pp. The fourth in the series. Metellus joins a diplomatic mission to Alexandria, in part to escape his enemies in Rome, but the suspicious death of a philospher pulls the sleuth away from the exotic pleasures of the city. Soon, with the discovery of a corpse in his own bed, he finds himself mixed up in a deadly conspiracy. . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.50
19) Alaska Highway Two-Step
Woodward, Caroline

Winlaw, B. C. Canada: Polestar Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Softcover. 176 pp. Light edgewear. Unread. Mercy Brown discovers her late aunt's diaries, diaries full of early Canadian dance-hall history, and a painful past. She sets out up the Alaska Highway to unravel two mysteries. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.50
20) Speak Ill of the Dead
Maffini, Mary Jane

Speak Ill of the Dead
Stock photo.
Toronto: Rendezvous Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 299 pp. Corners lightly rubbed. Signed by the author on the title page. Author's first book. A guru has been crucified in a downtown hotel room, and more murders have happened. Camilla needs to find out who did it, before she joins the trail of victims. 2 copies available. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.50


Results 1 - 20 of 142
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (115)
Fine or New (8)
New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (113)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (58)
Paperback (78)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (51)
With dust jacket (117)
Signed (35)
With photos (15)

Filter by country:
Canada (142)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: