Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (x) remove

All words: childrens (x) remove



Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) LOUISA M. ALCOTT AND THE AMERICAN FAMILY STORY A Bodley Head Monograph
MEIGS, CORNELIA

LOUISA M. ALCOTT AND THE AMERICAN FAMILY STORY  A Bodley Head Monograph
London, Sydney, Toronto: The Bodley Head, 1970. First printing A Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket. Light wear to DJ, otherwise fine. Octavo (5 3/8 x 8 inches). Gray cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Pp. 127. The Bodley Monographs are short, critical accounts of the life and work of outstanding writers for children, aimed at the children's book collector or children's librarian. In addition to this work, Ms, Meigs co-authored A Critical History of Children's Literature and the famous biog... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
2) THE CHILDREN'S LIFE OF THE BEE
MAETERLINCK, MAURICE

THE CHILDREN'S LIFE OF THE BEE
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1919. First printing Near Fine. Octavo. Blue cloth with lithographed plate and gilt lettering to cover. Pp. 192 Private ex-libris stamp on front paste down. Signature on front fly leaf. 5 Chromolithographed plates. Apiarian culture for children. ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
3) THE QUIZ BOOK: BEING A FIRST READER QUEER AND QUAINT FOR CURIOUS PEOPLE
KEY, B. E

THE QUIZ BOOK: BEING A FIRST READER QUEER AND QUAINT FOR CURIOUS PEOPLE
Chicago: George M. Hill Company, 1901. First edition thus A Near Fine Copy. Duodecimo, (4.5 x 6.25, 114 x 159 mm). Tan pictoral cloth. Minor fraying to corners. Pp. 115, illustrated with full page line drawings. Uncut pages. A bit of irreverent wisdom, not for children. Pictures and text originally appeared in The Chicago Daily News under the title. "The New First Reader." ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
4) LILLIAN HELLMAN. THE IMAGE, THE WOMAN
WRIGHT, WILLIAM

LILLIAN HELLMAN. THE IMAGE, THE WOMAN
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1986. First printing A Fine Copy in a Fine DJ. As new. No markings. Octavo (6.5 x 9.5 inches). Tan boards, cloth gilt lettered spine. Pp. 507, illustrated with b/w photographs. A fine biography of the proud and passionate author of The Children's Hour, The Little Foxes, and Julia, the film portrayal staring Jane Fonda and Vanessa Redgrave. ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
5) CHILDREN AS ARTISTS. A KING PENGUIN BOOK #16
TOMLINSON, RR

London: Penguin Books , 1947. New Edition A Fine copy. Not issued with D/J, thus complete. 12mo (5 x 7.25 inches). Decorated boards. Pp. 32, plus 15 colored plates. Introduced during the outbreak of W.W.II, and written by noted authorities of the day, the King Penguin Editions provided an attractive, and accessible, miniature series on subjects ranging from British culture, natural history, fine arts and design, to the book arts. The original volumes from the series are quite collectible, and highly rega... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
6) CHILDREN'S ILLUSTRATED BOOKS Britain in Pictures. #126
SMITH, JANET ADAM

CHILDREN'S ILLUSTRATED BOOKS  Britain in Pictures. #126
London: Collins, 1948. First printing A Fine copy in a Near Fine D/J. Small check marks to verso of D/J. Spine sunned. Octavo (6.75 x 9 inches). Red printed boards. Pp. 48 w/ 4 plates in colour, 33 b/w illustrations. During W.W.II, under the threat of a lost national identity, Wm. Collins published the 'Britain in Pictures' series to acknowledge and celebrate Britain's unique contribution to the Arts, Science, Industry and Culture at large. As the finest expression of social history, this ser... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
7) LIFE AND HER CHILDREN. GLIMPSES OF ANIMAL LIFE FROM THE AMOEBA TO THE INSECTS
BUCKLEY, ARABELLA B

LIFE AND HER CHILDREN. GLIMPSES OF ANIMAL LIFE FROM THE AMOEBA TO THE INSECTS
London: Edwards Stanford , 1885. A Fine Copy. Crown Octavo (5.25 x 7.5 inches, 133 x 190 mm). Brown cloth w/ pictorial gilt on front cover and spine. AEG. Pale yellow ff. and paste down. Very minor fray to bottom corners, bookplate on front paste down, otherwise a very sound and clean copy. Pp. xii, 312. Wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, 100 engraved text illustrations, plus 4 page publisher's listing at verso. In the gift-book tradition, a charming work intended to introduce children... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
8) CONVERSATIONS ON BOTANY
EDGEWORTH, MISS

CONVERSATIONS ON BOTANY
London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, and Longman, 1834. eighth edition Good Condition. 12 mo. 3/4 dark green tooled leather with cloth spine. Corners bumped. Black paper label [BOTANY] in gold. Hand-marbled end papers and fore-edge. The interior of the front and verso covers are repaired with dark blue binding tape Slight soiling to the first few pages and minor slight soiling and offset to the plates. [i-v], contents [vii-xi], lists of plates, explanation of the table of the classes, pronunciatio... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $295.00
9) SPECIMENS OF ORNAMENTAL ART SELECTED FROM THE BEST MODELS OF THE CLASSICAL EPOCHS Plate #34. Frieze, with children, from an Ancient painting at Pompei. (Size of the Original)
GRUNER, LEWIS (LUDWIG)

SPECIMENS OF ORNAMENTAL ART SELECTED FROM THE BEST MODELS OF THE CLASSICAL EPOCHS  Plate #34. Frieze, with children, from an Ancient painting at Pompei. (Size of the Original)
London: Thomas M'Lean, 1850. First printing Moderate foxing to edges of paper- not effecting the richness of the image. A Near Fine Original Chromolithograph. Folio. 25.5 x 20 inches, 647.7 x 508 mm. This fine and rare plate was printed in multiple colors, requiring up 20 separate stones, and finished by hand. The work was most likely executed by Wickelmann & Sons of Berlin, for which they received the Metal Prize at the Great Exhibition in 1851. Considered the very height of Victorian color printi... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $995.00
10) ORIGINAL PUBLISHERS POSTER OF ST. NICHOLAS MAGAZINE. THE MIDSUMMER NUMBER C. 1896
HAMPE, THEODORE

ORIGINAL PUBLISHERS POSTER OF ST. NICHOLAS MAGAZINE. THE MIDSUMMER NUMBER C. 1896
New York: The Century Company, 1896. First printing A Fine original Chromolithograph by Theodore Hampe. Folio (16 x 22 inches, framed to 24 x 31 inches). This rare piece has been expertly conserved and elegantly custom framed in archival materials by Lowry-James. The colors are vibrant and rich. This fine publisher's poster printed by G.H. Buek and Company in New York was created to advertise the Midsummer of St. Nicholas Magazine. Produced in New York from 1873 to 1941, St. Nicholas Magazine was a ch... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $2,800.00 ($2800.00)


Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (8)

Filter by country:
United States (10)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: