Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (x) remove

All words: gardening (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 194
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) INFORMAL GARDENS
ORTLOFF, H. STUART

INFORMAL GARDENS
New York: Macmillan, 1933. First printing A Fine copy in a Fine D/J (price clipped) with very minor tears along top edge. Previous owner's signature on inside paste-down. Octavo ( 5.25 x 7.5 in., 133 x 190.5 mm). Green cloth with gilt lettering on spine and face. Illustrated with black and white drawings and photographs. A fascinating account to the design of naturalistic gardens. ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
2) COLOR IN THE GARDEN, FRAGRANCE IN THE GARDEN
TAYLOR, NORMAN

COLOR IN THE GARDEN, FRAGRANCE IN THE GARDEN
Canada: D. Van Nostrand Company Inc., 1953. First printing A Fine copy in a Fine D/J (price clipped). Octavo ( 5.75 x 8.5 in., 146 x 216 mm). Lime green decorated cloth with black lettering to spine. Previous owners signature on paste-down. Minor creases on bottom edge and top left corner of D/J. Pp. 110. Illustrated with black and white drawings. An excellent combination of two volumes that give a complete guide on creating gardens with a desired color or fragrance. ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
3) NATURE'S REMEDIES. EARLY HISTORY OF BOTANIC DRUGS
MEYER, JOSEPH E

NATURE'S REMEDIES. EARLY HISTORY OF BOTANIC DRUGS
Indiana: Indiana Botanic Gardens, 1934. First printing A Near Fine copy with no D/J. Slight age wear and upper corners bumped, date inscribed on back free end paper. Octavo ( 5.75 x 8.5 in., 146 x 215 mm). Red buckram with black lettering on front board. Pp. 200. Fully illustrated with colored and black and white prints. A classic compendium of herbs and their natural medicinal uses. ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
4) GARDEN GRAPHICS How to Plan and Map your Garden
NESBITT, GEMMA

GARDEN GRAPHICS  How to Plan and Map your Garden
Deer Park, Wisconsin: Capability Books, Inc., 1993. First printing A Fine copy in a Fine D/J. Folio (10.5 x 8.75 in., 266 x 222 mm). Forest green buckram with gilt lettering on spine. Pp. 184. Fully illustrated with color photographs and black and white diagrams. An extensive and indispensable guide to mapping out your future garden. ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
5) THE GARDENER'S WORLD
KRUTCH, JOSEPH WOOD

THE GARDENER'S WORLD
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1959. Second Printing A Fine copy with a Fine DJ. Royal Octavo (7.5 x 9.5 in., 190 x 241 mm). Green cloth with three rose impression on front. Gilt lettering to spine. Pp. 476 with 44 illustrations. The great literature of plant lore and gardening from Homer to Thoreau, from Boccaccio to Edwin Way Teale. ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
6) FUCHSIAS A Complete Guide to their Propagation and Cultivation for House and Garden
WILSON, STANLEY J

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1965. First American edition New York: St. Martin's Press, 1965. First American Edition. A Fine copy in a Near Fine DJ. Octavo (5.75 x 9 in., 146 x 229 mm). Red Cloth. Gilt title embossed on spine. Minor chipping to DJ. Pp. 293. Eight color plates and twenty-four monochrome plates. This comprehensive work describes all aspects of fuchsia growing including hedges, fuchsias in the garden and greenhouse and hybridization. ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
7) A GARDENER'S GUIDE TO PLANT NAMES
HEALEY, B.J

A GARDENER'S GUIDE TO PLANT NAMES
New York: Charles Scribner, 1972. First printing A Fine copy in a Fine D/J. Octavo ( 5 x 7.5 in., 127 x 190.5 mm). Green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Pp. 284. An in depth guide to common and botanical plant names. ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
8) ENGLISH GARDENS Britain in Pictures #59
ROBERTS, HARRY

London: William Collins, 1944. First Printing A Near Fine Copy, sunned spine. No DJ. Octavo (6.5 x 9 in., 165 x 228 mm). Rose colored boards. Pp. 48 w/ 8 plates in colour with 23 b/w illustrations. During W.W.II, under the threat of a lost national identity, Wm. Collins published the 'Britain in Pictures' series to acknowledge and celebrate Britain's unique contribution to the Arts, Science, Industry and Culture at large. As the finest expression of social history, this series represente... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
9) WOOD AND GARDEN Notes and Thoughts, Practical and Critical, of a Working Amateur
JEKYLL, GERTRUDE

WOOD AND GARDEN  Notes and Thoughts, Practical and Critical, of a Working Amateur
Salem, New Hampshire: Ayer, 1983. First thus A Fine copy in a Fine D/J (price clipped). Octavo ( 5.75 x 8.75 in., 146 x 222.25 mm). Olive green cloth with dark green lettering on spine. Pp. 286. Illustrated with black and white photography. A complete and detailed guide of gardens through the seasons with essential tips for keeping your garden healthy and beautiful. ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
10) EARLY AMERICAN GARDENS For Meate or Medicine
LEIGHTON, ANN

EARLY AMERICAN GARDENS  For Meate or Medicine
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1970. First printing A Fine copy in a Fine D/J. Octavo ( 6.25 x 9.25 in., 158.75 x 235 mm). Green decorated cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Pp. 441. Illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. An extensive compendium of early gardens in America. ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
11) TWO GARDENERS A Friendship in Letters
WHITE, KATHERINE S. AND LAWRENCE, ELIZABETH

TWO GARDENERS  A Friendship in Letters
Boston: Beacon Press Books, 2002. First printing A Fine copy in a Fine D/J. Octavo ( 5.75 x 8.5 in., 146 x 216 mm). Green buckram with gilt lettering on spine. Pp. 273. Illustrated with black and white photographs. A collection of letters from Katherine White and Elizabeth Lawrence. ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
12) BRITISH GARDEN FLOWERS Britain in Pictures. #103
TAYLOR, GEORGE M

London: Collins, 1947 . Second Printing A Fine copy with a VG dust jacket. Octavo (6.75 x 9 inches). Pink printed boards. Pp. 48 w/ 8 plates in colour, 26 b/w illustrations. During W.W.II, under the threat of a lost national identity, Wm. Collins published the 'Britain in Pictures' series to acknowledge and celebrate Britain's unique contribution to the Arts, Science, Industry and Culture at large. As the finest expression of social history, this series represented all elements of Britai... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
13) ANTIQUE BOTANICAL PRINT FROM PAXTON'S MAGAZINE OF BOTANY AND REGISTER OF FLOWERING PLANTS Tetratheca Hirsuta
PAXTON, SIR JOSEPH

ANTIQUE BOTANICAL PRINT FROM PAXTON'S MAGAZINE OF BOTANY AND REGISTER OF FLOWERING PLANTS  Tetratheca Hirsuta
London: Wm S. Orr & Co., 1846. First edition Fine Condition. Original hand-colored lithograph by S. Holden. Fine Condition. Octavo (6.25 x 9 inches). Presented and sold in Lowry-James' elegant signature matting treatment of a single Ivory Rag Mat with gilt French line decoration, sized to 12 x 16 inches and suitable for framing. The fine hand-colored engravings and lithographs from Paxton's Magazine of Botany and Register of Flowering Plants claim their honored place as highlights of Vict... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
14) ANTIQUE BOTANICAL PRINT FROM PAXTON'S MAGAZINE OF BOTANY AND REGISTER OF FLOWERING PLANTS Chaenostoma Polyanthum
PAXTON, SIR JOSEPH

ANTIQUE BOTANICAL PRINT FROM PAXTON'S MAGAZINE OF BOTANY AND REGISTER OF FLOWERING PLANTS  Chaenostoma Polyanthum
London: Wm S. Orr & Co., 1847. First edition Original hand-colored lithograph by S. Holden. Fine Condition. Octavo (6.25 x 9 inches). Presented in Lowry-James' elegant signature matting treatment of a single Ivory Rag Mat with gilt French line decoration, sized to 12 x 16 inches and suitable for framing. The hand-colored engravings and lithographs from Paxton's Magazine of Botany and Register of Flowering Plants claim their honored place as highlights of Victorian botanical illustration. ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
15) ANTIQUE BOTANICAL PRINT FROM PAXTON'S MAGAZINE OF BOTANY AND REGISTER OF FLOWERING PLANTS Cuphea Platycentra
PAXTON, SIR JOSEPH

ANTIQUE BOTANICAL PRINT FROM PAXTON'S MAGAZINE OF BOTANY AND REGISTER OF FLOWERING PLANTS  Cuphea Platycentra
London: Wm S. Orr & Co., 1847. First edition Fine Condition. Original hand-colored lithograph by S. Holden. Fine Condition. Octavo (6.25 x 9 inches). Presented in Lowry-James' elegant signature matting treatment of a single Ivory Rag Mat with gilt French line decoration, sized to 12 x 16 inches and suitable for framing. The hand-colored engravings and lithographs from Paxton's Magazine of Botany and Register of Flowering Plants claim their honored place as highlights of Victorian botanica... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
16) ANTIQUE BOTANICAL PRINT FROM PAXTON'S MAGAZINE OF BOTANY AND REGISTER OF FLOWERING PLANTS Siphocampylus Bicolor
PAXTON, SIR JOSEPH

ANTIQUE BOTANICAL PRINT FROM PAXTON'S MAGAZINE OF BOTANY AND REGISTER OF FLOWERING PLANTS  Siphocampylus Bicolor
London: Wm S. Orr & Co., 1837. First edition Original hand-colored copperplate engraving by F.W. Smith. Fine Condition. Octavo (6.25 x 9 inches). Presented and sold in Lowry-James' elegant signature matting treatment of a single Ivory Rag Mat with gilt French line decoration, sized to 12 x 16 inches and suitable for framing. The fine hand-colored engravings and lithographs from Paxton's Magazine of Botany claim their honored place as highlights of Victorian botanical illustration. As the... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
17) ANTIQUE BOTANICAL PRINT FROM PAXTON'S MAGAZINE OF BOTANY AND REGISTER OF FLOWERING PLANTS Liatris borealis
PAXTON, SIR JOSEPH

ANTIQUE BOTANICAL PRINT FROM PAXTON'S MAGAZINE OF BOTANY AND REGISTER OF FLOWERING PLANTS  Liatris borealis
London: Wm S. Orr & Co., 1838. First edition Original hand-colored copperplate engraving by F.W. Smith. Fine Condition. Octavo (6.25 x 9 inches). Presented in Lowry-James' elegant signature matting treatment of a single Ivory Rag Mat with gilt French line decoration, sized to 12 x 16 inches and suitable for framing. The fine hand-colored engravings and lithographs from Paxton's Magazine of Botany claim their honored place as highlights of Victorian botanical illustration. As the nineteent... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
18) ANTIQUE BOTANICAL PRINT FROM PAXTON'S MAGAZINE OF BOTANY AND REGISTER OF FLOWERING PLANTS Styphelia Tubiflora
PAXTON, SIR JOSEPH

ANTIQUE BOTANICAL PRINT FROM PAXTON'S MAGAZINE OF BOTANY AND REGISTER OF FLOWERING PLANTS  Styphelia Tubiflora
London: Wm S. Orr & Co., 1846. First edition Original hand-colored lithograph by S. Holden. Fine Condition. Octavo (6.25 x 9 inches). Presented and sold in Lowry-James' elegant signature matting treatment of a single Ivory Rag Mat with gilt French line decoration, sized to 12 x 16 inches and suitable for framing. The fine hand-colored engravings and lithographs from Paxton's Magazine of Botany and Register of Flowering Plants claim their honored place as highlights of Victorian botanical ... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
19) ANTIQUE BOTANICAL PRINT FROM PAXTON'S MAGAZINE OF BOTANY AND REGISTER OF FLOWERING PLANTS Beaufortia splendens
PAXTON, SIR JOSEPH

ANTIQUE BOTANICAL PRINT FROM PAXTON'S MAGAZINE OF BOTANY AND REGISTER OF FLOWERING PLANTS  Beaufortia splendens
London: Wm S. Orr & Co., 1847. First edition Fine Condition. Original hand-colored lithograph by S. Holden. Fine Condition. Octavo (6.25 x 9 inches). Presented in Lowry-James' elegant signature matting treatment of a single Ivory Rag Mat with gilt French line decoration, sized to 12 x 16 inches and suitable for framing. The hand-colored engravings and lithographs from Paxton's Magazine of Botany and Register of Flowering Plants claim their honored place as highlights of Victorian botanica... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
20) ANTIQUE BOTANICAL PRINT FROM PAXTON'S MAGAZINE OF BOTANY AND REGISTER OF FLOWERING PLANTS Chorozema triangulare
PAXTON, SIR JOSEPH

ANTIQUE BOTANICAL PRINT FROM PAXTON'S MAGAZINE OF BOTANY AND REGISTER OF FLOWERING PLANTS  Chorozema triangulare
London: Wm S. Orr & Co., 1847. First edition Fine Condition. Original hand-colored lithograph by S. Holden. Fine Condition. Octavo (6.25 x 9 inches). Presented in Lowry-James' elegant signature matting treatment of a single Ivory Rag Mat with gilt French line decoration, sized to 12 x 16 inches and suitable for framing. The hand-colored engravings and lithographs from Paxton's Magazine of Botany and Register of Flowering Plants claim their honored place as highlights of Victorian botanica... more information

Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00


Results 1 - 20 of 194
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (92)
Fine or New (92)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (11)
$100-250 (126)
$250-500 (37)
$500-1,000 (11)
Over $1,000 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (173)
Signed (2)
With photos (19)

Filter by country:
United States (194)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: