Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: William Glynn (x) remove

All words: television (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2
1) Legends of Cornwall
Sally Jones

Bodmin, Cornwall: Bossiney Books, 1980. 103pp. illus. with drawings and photos throughout. Minor wear to covers. 'Not for nothing has Cornwall been called the Land of Legend. Here Sally Jones of Westward Television introduces us to some beautiful parts of this magical landscape and brings to life some of the great Cornish tales. Words, reinforced by beautiful drawings of legendary characters and fine photographs of the legendary sites, all combine to bring us back in time - and feel that timeless qualit... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.45)
2) Swanbrooke Down: A Century of Change in an English Village
Richardson, Rosamond

London: Scribners, 1990. 300pp., b/w illus. Minor bumping to spine, Unclipped dj has sm. crease fr. flap, edgewear. 'Viewed through the eyes of the villagers of Swanbrooke Down in East Anglia, this is a study of village life and the way it has changed through the 20th century. The inhabitants were interviewed throughout the seasons of one year. The eldest of them, born before World War I, remembers the days of feudal England, of no indoor sanitation or running hot water and no mains electricity or radio... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.67)
3) The "Rebecca" Notebook and Other Memories
Maurier, Daphne Du

London, United Kingdom: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1981. 173pp., b/w illus., Some shelfwear, to edges, clipped dj. rubbed, edgeworn. 'Rebecca was one of the great bestsellers. It has been read all around the world, and in many laguages. It has been highly successful as a play, a film, a television serial. Now Daphne Du Maurier reveals, very fascinatingly, how it came to be written: its origins, its development, the directions it might have taken, The original outline of the novel is here, and so is the origi... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.67)
4) Kenneth Clark - a Biography
Meryle Secrest

London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1984. 310pp. Ilstd. with b/w plts. Most widely known for his brilliant television series and book 'Civilisation', it was as the Director of the National Gallery and later Chairman of the Arts Council that Kenneth Clark influenced the work of a whole generation of British artists. Lord Clark was one of the most charismatic figures of his generation. This first biography assesses his many achievements and reveals the triumphs and tensions of his private life. Minor ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.75 ($14.07)
5) Henry Handel Richardson: A Critical Study
McLeod, Karen

Cambridge: Cambridge Univ Press, 1985. xii., 252pp., 9 b/w illus., biblio. Minor shelfwear, edgewear to dj. 'This is the first full-length British study on the work of the novelist Henry Handel Richardson (1870-1946) who is attracting new and deserved attention. Born in Australia as Ethel Florence Richardson, and educated in Melbourne, she spent many years studying music and literature in Germany. From 1904 she lived in England where she published six novels and some short stories. The Getting of Wisdom... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.08)
6) The Genuine Article - the Making and Unmasking of Fakes and Forgeries
John Fitzmaurice Mills and John M Mansfield

London: BBC, 1979. 240pp, many illustrations. Based on the TV series it is both an entertaining read and an important guide for collector and dealer. Includes chapters on faked Ceramics, Furniture, Jewellery, Paintings, Scientific Instruments, Sculpture etc,. Minor spotting to ffep, browning to DW edges. Scans available on request.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.30 ($16.56)
7) Walter Winchell : Gossip, Power and the Culture of Celebrity
Gabler, Neal

London: Papermac, 1996. xvi., 681pp., 31 b/w illus., notes, biblio. Minor wear to covers, contents fine. ' Through the figure of Broadway hack, Walter Winchell, this book builds a picture of the influence of the media on popular culture and history. Winchell made and broke people in the public eye and supported or disowned political and social issues, until rendered impotent by the advent of television.' [76]. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.30)
8) Do I Owe You Something?: A Memoir of the Literary Life
Mewshaw, Michael

Do I Owe You Something?: A Memoir of the Literary Life
Stock photo.
This memoir by Michael Mewshaw, a journalist who has also written fiction, revisits moments in his literary history that incl... read more

Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 2003. 226pp. Some bumping to spine, lower edge of boards, edgewear to unclipped dj. 'As a graduate student, Michael Mewshaw overheard his girlfriend propositioned by James Dickey, served as chauffeur and drinking companion to William Styron, and under George Garrett's direction impersonated a "Playboy" fiction editor on television. So began a remarkable literary life in which Mewshaw not only published more than a dozen books but also met ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.30)
9) Stranger Than Paradise: Maverick Film-makers in Recent American Cinema
Andrew, Geoff

Stranger Than Paradise: Maverick Film-makers in Recent American Cinema
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Prion Books Ltd, 1998. vii., 374pp., b/w illus. Minor bumping to extremities, rubbing, edgewear to dj. 'This is a study of the outsider directors who have come to dominate America's and Hollywood's creative output in the last two decades: the Coen Brothers; Hal Hartley; Todd Haynes; Jim Jarmusch; Spike Lee; Richard Linklater; David Lynch; John Sayles; Steven Soderbergh; Quentin Tarantino; and Wayne Wang. The book places these directors within the story of the growth of Am... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.10)
10) Symptomatic, Recent Works By Perry Hoberman
Patrick Henry (fwd.)

Bradford: National Museum of Photography, Film and Television, 2001. 71pp., 40 col. illus. Minor wear to covers, contents fine. [86]. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.10)
11) International Television and Video Almanac, 1988 (Vol. 33)
Richard Gertner

New York: Quigley Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1988. 647 pp., spine slightly cocked, bumped corners, small inked number to title page. [9]. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 9.3" x 6.2". ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.12)
12) Adventures of a Suburban Boy
Boorman, John

Adventures of a Suburban Boy
Stock photo.
The British filmmaker John Boorman, who made the film HOPE AND GLORY about his own childhood, has written a memoir about the ... read more

London: Faber and Faber, 2003. 314pp., b/w illus. Minor bumping to extremities, sm. tear to fr. pastedown, edgewear to unclipped dj. 'Boorman begins with his archetypal English suburban boyhood in the 1940s and 50s, then recounts his big break during the "gold rush" era of British television in the 1960s, and his subsequent graduation to feature film making: initially with pop stars The Dave Clark Five on "Catch Us If You Can", then with the legendary Lee Marvin on his first Hollywoo... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.12)
13) Legacy : A Biography of Moses and Walter Annenberg
Ogden, Christopher

Legacy : A Biography of Moses and Walter Annenberg
Stock photo.
London: Little Brown, 1999. 615pp., b/w illus., notes, biblio. Minor soiling, bumping to spine, edgewear to unclipped dj. 'The father fled East Prussia to escape the 1880s pogroms and, as a penniless immigrant boy, hawked newspapers on the streets of Chicago. The son, who lives on Philadelphia's Main Line and on a palatial California estate, is a multibillionaire and America's most generous living philanthropist. Legacy is an epic saga of how Moses and Walter Annenberg built a vast publishing em... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.00 ($27.34)
14) Pix 2
Ilona Halberstadt

Pix 2
Stock photo.
London: B.F.I., 1997. 200pp., b/w illus. Minor wear to covers, contents fine. Includes articles on Bernardo bertolucci, henri Cartier-Bresson, Viking Eggeling, Anand Patwardhan, Brothers Quay. [86]. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. Square 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.16)
15) The West Wing : The Official Companion
Warner Brothers Staff

The West Wing : The Official Companion
Stock photo.
New York: Pocket Books, 2002. 342pp., colour illus.. Covers Seasons 1 & 2. Minor wear to covers, contents fine. [128]. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. 4to. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.21)
16) Penrose 1982 International Review of the Graphic Arts, Volume 74
Clive Goodacre (ed.)

London: Northwood Publications, 1981. 288pp., col. & b/w illus. Minor wear to extremities, edgewear, creasing, some delamination to unclipped dj. Articles include Rolling Stone; Sari Fabrics; L'Ecole Supérieure d'Arts Graphiques; Neugebauer, scribe of Austria; Alan Dow, Engraver; Hand Drawn lettering; Michael Harvey, Designer; RCA Young Illustrators; The Kodak Museum; Victorian Poster Books; Gerard Huerta; the bibliophile bindings of Kerstin Tini Miura; Arthur Sanderson and William Morris... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.21)
17) Louis Applebaum: A Passion for Culture
Pitman, Walter

Louis Applebaum: A Passion for Culture
Stock photo.
Toronto: Dundurn Group Ltd ,Canada, 2002. 512pp., 35 b/w illus., notes. Minor bumping to spine, crease to upper board, minor wear to dj. 'Canadian composer Louis Applebaum devoted his life to the cultural awakening of his native land, and this 'magnificent obsession' drove him to become a founder of the Canadian League of Composers and the Canadian Music Centre. He was an instrumental figure in the early development of the National Film Board, the Stratford Festival, and the National Art Centre ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.21)
18) Commercials Book, The; How 32 of the world's best directors make their commercials
Ettedgui, Peter & Paul Kemp Robertson

Crans, Switzerland: RotoVision, 1997. 176pp., extensively illustrated in col. & b/w. Minor wear to boards, contents fine.. First Edition. Laminated Boards. Near Fine. Folio. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.25)
19) Visual Thinking: Methods for Making Images Memorable
Wolf, Henry

New York, New York, U.S.A.: American Showcase Inc., 1988. 182pp. 250+ col. & b/w pl. Shelfwear to lower edges of boards, unclipped dj has rubbing and edge wear, and 1" tear at head of spine. 'Henry Wolf was Art Director at "Esquire", "Harper's Bazaar" and "Show" magazines. At McCann-Erickson and his own advertising agency, Trahey/Wolf, he created ads for Alka-Seltzer, Coca-Cola, Buick, Elizabeth Arden, Bill Blass and others. He has designed for films, televisio... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.25)
20) D&AD Annual 2003

London: D & AD (British Design & Art Direction), 2003. Brand new, in Publisher's Foamwrap. 'The D&AD Annual is the showcase of all the best work from advertising and design in one year, an essential reference point for creative standards. The 2003 Annual has over 2,500 colur images of the world’s best poster, press, television and cinema commercials, interactive projects, brand, graphic, product and architectural designs and also celebrates photography, illustration, direction, anim... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £300.00 ($482.46)


Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (7)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (15)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (20)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: