cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Dromanabooks x
All words: herbs and herbalism x


Results 1 - 20 of 54
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) A Descriptive Guide to the Use and Enjoyment of Herbs
Thompson, Susan Richard

Melbourne: Coora Cottage Herbs. Very Good. 1978. Soft Cover. 1981 printing. 60p booklet with description and recipes for popular herbs grown in Coora Cottage Herbs. ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $8.00 ($7.31)
2) Ginkgo : the Brain and Circulation Boosting Herb
Reavley, Nicola

Melbourne: Bookman Press. Good. 2000. First Edition. Soft Cover. 32p stapled booklet. "From forgetfulness to Alzheimer's diseas ginkgo is well-kmnown for its ability to combat the problems of ageing" Underlining to text. ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $9.26 ($8.47)
3) HERBS AND SPICES
Cockburn, Amy

U. K.: Webb & Bower. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. A webb & Bower Miniature with detailed colour illustrations from old herbals explains origins and uses of herbs and spice plants. 80gms weight ; Color Illustrations; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 48 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.00 ($10.97)
4) THE FAMILY GUIDE TO NATURAL THERAPIES
Beckham, Nancy

Greenhouse. Very Good. 1988. Paperback. Yellowed paper, wear to base of spine. ; Remedies for common ailments using herbs. 500gms weight; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 168 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.00 ($10.97)
5) HERBAL MEDICINE The Natural Way to Get Well and Stay Well
Buchman, Dian Dincin

London: Tiger Books International. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. Previous owner's name on front page. Yellowed paper; Index , reading list. "describes 89 major herbs and show how each one is useful in health care". Weight 400 grams. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 296 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $13.00 ($11.89)
6) The New Zealand Family Herb Doctor : a Guide to Recipes and Herbal Remedies
Neil, James

United Kingdom: Senate. Fine. 1998. First Edition. Soft Cover. First published 1891Dunedin, New Zealand.524p, index. The author, was a self taught herbalist who opened his botanical dispensary 1876 then moved to America in 1881 before returning to New Zealnad. New book.500gms weight. ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $13.89 ($12.70)
7) HERBAL TREATMENT FOR COMMON AILMENTS
Ah Ket, Gregory

Melbourne: Compendium. As New. 1990. Paperback. 300 grams. Index. Herbal reference work. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.00 ($12.80)
8) Mitton's Practical Modern Herbal
Mitton, F and V

London: W Foulsham & Co. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. 134p, line drawings and list of ailments with encyclopedia of medicinal herbs. Near new condition.480gms weight; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.71)
9) RODALE'S ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HERBS
Kowalchik, Claire and Hylton, William H (Ed)

Melbourne: Schwartz Books. Very Good. 1987. First Edition. Paperback. Covered in clear adhesive plastic; Index, bibliography. Uses for more than 140 herbs, alphabetic arrangement. 1.1kg weight; B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 546 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.71)
10) Herbal Remedies : a Practical Beginner's Guide to Making Effective Remedies in the Kitchen
Hedley, Christopher and Shaw, Non

Bath, Surrey, United Kingdom: Parragon Book Service Ltd. As New. 2002. First Edition. Soft Cover. 96p, index, illustrated. ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.71)
11) The Herb Book
Boxer, Arabella and Back, Philippa

London: Octopus. Very Good+. 1980. First Edition. Soft Cover. 1984 reprint.224p, index, illustrated, gardening and culinary advice. 1kg weight ; 4to . ... more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.28 ($13.97)
12) THE FAMILY LIBRARY GUIDE TO NATURAL THERAPIES
Beckham, Nancy

Melbourne: Family Library. Very Good. 1988. First Edition. Soft Cover. 168p. Colour plates. Natural remedies for common ailments using herbs and diet, details of symptoms and treatment. 450gms weight; Color Photographs; 4to . ... more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.50 ($14.17)
13) The New Life Library Herbalism : Using Herbs for Stress Relief and Common Ailments
Hawkey, Sue

London: Anness Publishing. Fine. 2002. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. 64p, index, illustrated. ; 4to . ... more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $16.67 ($15.24)
14) Culpeper's Colour Herbal
Potterton, David (Ed)

London: W. Foulsham Company, Limited (UK). Very Good. 1983. Soft Cover. 224p, index, coloured illustrations of various herbs. No crease to spine, gift quality.600gms weight; 4to . ... more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $17.00 ($15.54)
15) Teach Yourself Herbal Medicine
Nissen, Nina

Teach Yourself Herbal Medicine
Stock photo.
Lincolnwood, Il, U. S. A.: Mcgraw-Hill/Contemporary. Fine. 2001. First Edition. Soft Cover. 218p, index, excellent condition. ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $17.13 ($15.66)
16) HERBCRAFTS Practical Inspirations for Natural Gifts, Country Crafts and Decorative Displays
Evelegh, Tessa

Sydney: Lifetime Distributors. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Glossy colour photos, index, herbs cultivation, uses, remedies, recipes and gifts. Oblong shape. 780gms weight ; 8vo; 128 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.46)
17) MY ONE HERBAL Containing a List of Herbs for Children to Grow with Lots of Interesting, Lovely Things to Do with Them
Moss, Pauline

South Australia: Fox Publishing. Good. 1982. Paperback. Surface wear to cover on spine. ; Stapled booklet, how to grow and use herbs in a variety of craft activities. 125gms; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 52 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.50 ($16.91)
18) Country Herbs : Techniques, Recipes, Uses and More
Keville, Kathi

Melbourne: Five Mile Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover. 1992 reprint.128p, illustrated. , index. Looks unread.750gms weight.; 4to . ... more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.52 ($16.93)
19) Herbs : the Complete Guide to Growing, Cooking, Healing, and Pot-Pourri
Forsell, Mary

London: Anaya Publishers Ltd. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. 160p, index. , illustrated. Wear to base of book. Top corner of front dustcover split.; 4to . ... more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($18.29)
20) THE YOGA OF HERBS An Ayurvedic Guide to Herbal Medicine
Frawley, David and Lad, Vasant

Delhi: Motilal Banarsidass Publishers. Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Covered in clear adhesive plastic. Split in top edge of inside hinge 1 inch. ; Index, botanical index, herb chart, detailed study of herbal remedies in Ayurvedic medicine. 500gms weight ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 250 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($18.29)


Results 1 - 20 of 54
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (50)
Fine or New (17)
New (3)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (35)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)
Paperback (34)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (14)

Filter by country:
Australia (54)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: