| 1) |
The Story of Railways
|
|
|
UK: Wills & Hepworth Ltd. Good in Good dust jacket. 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. 12mo . ... more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $8.80
($7.98)
|
|
| 2) |
THE WAR DIARIES OF WEARY DUNLOP : JAVA AND THE BURMA -THAILAND RAILWAY 1942-1945
|
|
|
Melbourne: Penguin Books. Very Good. 1990. Trade Paperback. No creases to spine. Index, glossary, b/w photos. 500gms weight ; B&W Photographs; 8vo ; 476 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($9.07)
|
|
| 3) |
THE PEAKS OF LYELL
|
|
|
Melbourne University Press. Good. 1978. Fourth Edition. Paperback. Index, updated edition. 480gms weight; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 342 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $12.00
($10.88)
|
|
| 4) |
Australian Trains and Railways
|
|
|
Melbourne: Lansdowne. Very Good. 1972. Hard Cover. 40p, illustrated. Adapted from Pictorial History of Australian Railways 1854-1970. Oblong shape binding 10inches wide.300gms weight; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $14.00
($12.69)
|
|
| 5) |
STANDARD GAUGE RAILWAY ACROSS AUSTRALIA
|
|
|
New South Wales: Austrail Publications. Good. First Edition. Softcover. Owner's name back cover, rubbing to spine side of front cover ; Stapled booklet, historic b/w photos, map of Australia showing various railway gauges in operation. 125gms weight ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.60)
|
|
| 6) |
Victorian Cities
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin. Very Good. 1968. Paperback. 1980 reprint. Index,412p pelican Book. Melbourne is included as an example of an overseas Victorian city, Manchester, London, Leeds, Birmingham and Middleborough all built in the age of railways all had sanitation and housing problems. Owner's name in biro inside front cover, pages are yellowed, spine uncreased. 250gms weight ; 12mo . ... more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.60)
|
|
| 7) |
Papua : Beasts and Men
|
|
|
London: Macgibbon & Kee. Poor in Poor dust jacket. 1963. Hard Cover. Plastic cover to dust jacket damaged, top corners of cover dog-eared, ex Victorian Railways Institute Library, pages and binding ok. ; Ex-Library; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.74
($14.27)
|
|
| 8) |
PORT ARTHUR RAILWAYS ACROSS TASMAN PENINSULA Australia's First Railway
|
|
|
Nsw: Austrail Publications. Good. N.D.. First Edition. Booklet. Stain to bottom edge at spine, stapled binding. Surface wear to cover, Gift inscription inside front cover. ; Historic illustrations and history of the convict built railway at the Port Arthur Penal Settlement in Tasmania. 100gms weight; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 64 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($16.32)
|
|
| 9) |
The War Diaries of Weary Dunlop Java and the Burma-Thailand Railway 1942 -1945
|
|
|
Melbourne: Nelson Publishers. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Shelfwear to base of spine, top edge of ffep removed.. ; 1987 reprint. Ikg weight ; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 402 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($16.32)
|
|
| 10) |
Chasing Australia's Last Steam Trains : a Sharing
|
|
|
Adelaide: Rigby. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. 126p, illustrated, diagrams, one for the enthusiast, lots of detail about the last of Ausrtalia's steam engines, photos dated and locations. Intact jacket has surface wear to dark cover.1kg weight; 4to . ... more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($16.32)
|
|
| 11) |
YOUR FAVOURITE THOMAS THE TANK ENGINE STORY COLLECTION
|
|
|
London: Dean. Very Good. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 1997 reprint, 10 classic stories in laminated pictorial hardcover. 500gms weight ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 62 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.50
($16.77)
|
|
| 12) |
Great Railway Journeys of the World
|
|
|
London: BBC. 1981. Hard Cover. 1981 reprint.192p, illustrated Seven writers share their journeys aboard some of the famous railways of the world. Wrinkled top edge of dustjacket. 700gms weight; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($18.13)
|
|
| 13) |
Trains around the World
|
|
|
London: Angus & Robertson - Octopus. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Hard Cover. 162p, index, illustrated. History and survey of railways in US, Asia, diesel trains, freight trains, sections by different authors. Crinkle to top edge of jacket at spine.900gms weight ; 4to . ... more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($18.13)
|
|
| 14) |
THE BRANCH LINE
|
|
|
London: Burke. Very Good. 1970. Hardcover. Owner's name inside front cover; The Changing Scene; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($18.13)
|
|
| 15) |
The War Diaries of Weary Dunlop Java and the Burma-Thailand Railway 1942 -1945
|
|
|
Melbourne: Nelson Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Owner's name top corner of front page. ; 1986 reprint. 2.8lbs weight; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 402 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($18.13)
|
|
| 16) |
Steam Trains
|
|
|
London: Connoisseur Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. 96p, index, illustrated, historic photos of steam powered locomotives. Back cover, tip of bottom corner split.750gms weight. ; 4to . ... more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($18.13)
|
|
| 17) |
Trains
|
|
|
London: Cathay Books. Very Good. 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. 64 pages, index, lots of colour photos of trains, hard laminated pictorial covers, endpapers are in colour of nearly 20 lines on freight train wagons. Excellent condition. ; 4to . ... more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.37
($18.47)
|
|
| 18) |
Railway Modelling : an Introduction to Scale Railway Modelling
|
|
|
London: W & G Foyle Ltd. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1953. 88pFoyles Handbook stiff covers with dustjacket which is torn at top edge both front and back. Actual cover is worn at bottom edge, light crease down spine on front. A practical guide to railway modelling, scal layout planning, signals, making locomotive, open wagon. ; 12mo . ... more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $23.15
($20.99)
|
|
| 19) |
Australia by Rail
|
|
|
UK: Bradt Publications. Fine. 1988. First Edition. Soft Cover. 16 Australian Rail itineraries - 25 scenic rail trips, 44 preserved railways and museums 101 destinations, timetables, maps and more.142p, illustrated. Discoloured at top edge of pages, text unaffected. ; Remainder; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $23.15
($20.99)
|
|
| 20) |
THE BENDIGO TRAMWAYS An Illustrated History
|
|
|
Melbourne: Australian Railway Historical Society. Very Good. 1972. First Edition. Softcover. Stapled binding, historic b/w photos of Bendigo and early trams, tramways, steam trains and staff. Published by Australian Railway Historical Society, Victorian Division in conjunction with Australia Electric Traction Association and The Tramway Museum Society of Victoria. 85gms weight; B&W Illustrations; Oblong 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 80 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $24.00
($21.76)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (23)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)With dust jacket (14)
Filter by country:
Australia (33)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
