Search Results
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Dromanabooks x
All words: wildlife australia x
Results 1 - 20 of 27
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Along the Track with Crosbie Morrison : a Selection from His Nature Talks by Lucy Morrison
|
|
|
Melbourne: Whitcombe & Tombs. Good in Poor dust jacket. Hard Cover. 186p, b/w photos by Crosbie Morrison. Jacket is worn and torn both ends of spine and top and bottom edges.; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $7.87
($7.30)
|
|
| 2) |
WONDERFUL AUSTRALIA IN PICTURES
|
|
|
Melbourne: Colorgravure Publication. Good. Hardcover. Rubbed spine, bumped corners; Pictorial scenes, wildlife and manmade developments. Red tooled cover. 700gms; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 224 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($9.28)
|
|
| 3) |
Continent of Curiosities
|
|
|
London: Souvenirpress. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Hard Cover. Index, 213 pages, The author had come from Vienna, cultural centre of Europe and capital of the former Austro-Hungarian Empire to Australia, land of parrots and cockatoos, home of monotremes and marsupial - one of the best pictures of ausrtalia through the eyes of a visitor. ; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.65
($9.89)
|
|
| 4) |
Untamed Australia
|
|
|
Sydney: Australian Universities Press. Very Good. 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. 32p of colour plates, minimal text of Australian animals, birds, reptiles and insects. Numbat in colour on front cover. Wear to top of spine and botom corner of front cover.; 4to . ... more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $11.11
($10.31)
|
|
| 5) |
THIS IS NORFOLK ISLAND
|
|
|
Norfolk Island: Harper and Durley Publications. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Shelfwear to base of book, Owner's name inside front cover; 1978 reprint. Unpaginated glossy colour photos of Island attractions, wildlife and scenery, convict ruins. Map on endpapers shows distances from Norfolk Island. 400gms weight ; 4to ; 96 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $12.50
($11.60)
|
|
| 6) |
Wildlife in the Suburbs
|
|
|
Melbourne: Oxford University Press. Very Good. 1982. First Edition. Soft Cover. A naturalist introduces the rich and varied wildlife to be found in any suburban garden or backyard in Australia - birds, insects, spiders, animals. Essays based on a series of newspaper articles which appeared in the Sydney Morning Herald. Lovely soft illustrations. 206p. Yellowed page edges; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $14.82
($13.76)
|
|
| 7) |
ayers rock and the olgas
|
|
|
Sydney: Ure Smith. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Paperback. One inch tear to centre of bottom edge of dustjacket, small split to back bottom corner; Full page glossy colour photos of outback scenery, wildlife and vegetation and scenes of Uluru. 750gms weight ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.92)
|
|
| 8) |
Australia's Venomous Wildlife
|
|
|
Sydney: Paul Hamlyn. Very Good. 1978. First Edition. Soft Cover. 144p, index, illustrated.510gms weight. ; 4to . ... more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $16.20
($15.04)
|
|
| 9) |
WHERE NO ROAD GOES
|
|
|
South Australia: Enterprise Publications. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. This book features eleven hard-to-reach localities which are never-the-less unique because of great scenic value, human interest and endless variety of landform, climate and wildlife. 800 grams, - Index, numerous colour photos. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 104 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $17.00
($15.78)
|
|
| 10) |
DANGEROUS TO MAN The Definitive Story of Wildlife's Reputed Dangers
|
|
|
London: Barrie & Jenkins. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1975. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Jacket has closed tears to both edges and wear to ends of spine. ; Index bibliography, revised edition, includes mammals, reptiles, birds and shells. 950gms weight ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 422 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.50
($17.17)
|
|
| 11) |
Snobs Creek Fish Hatchery
|
|
|
Melbourne: Fisheries and Wildlife Department Victoria. Good. 1960. Second Edition. Soft Cover. 32p, b/w illustrations stapled binding. Booklet guide to the Snob's Creek Fish Hatcherynorht of Melbourne, introduces the work at the Snobs Creek Freshwater Fisheries Research Station. Creased spine, small split at top of spine, back cover creased. ; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.52
($17.19)
|
|
| 12) |
OUR WILDLIFE IN PERIL By the Endangered Species Committee of the Total Environment Centre
|
|
|
Reed. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Hard Cover. Index, maps, habitat. 1kg weight ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 176 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($18.56)
|
|
| 13) |
OF BIRDS AND BILLABONGS
|
|
|
Rigby. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. Owner's name top edge of half title page; Colour photos of fragile ecosystems. 1.5kg weight; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 156 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($18.56)
|
|
| 14) |
OUTBACK & BEYOND
|
|
|
Australia: The Author. Very Good. 2001. First Edition. Softcover. Spiral bound. Signed by author on title page. Index, "A collection of poems, prose and illustrations of a historical nature, written during petroleum surveys in the Australian inland. " Author's own b/w sketches of people, scenes and wildlife. 300 grams weight ; Drawings; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 76 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($18.56)
|
|
| 15) |
BOB BROWN OF THE FRANKLIN RIVER
|
|
|
Sydney: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd.. Good+. 1984. First Edition. Paperback. Page edges browned. Front cover cornertips curled ; Index, notes and bibliography, family photos and history of the campaign for the Franklin River which launched a shy doctor into the public eye. Weighs 300 grams. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 204 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($18.56)
|
|
| 16) |
SECRETS OF THE SEASIDE SUBURBS A Guide to the Wildlife of Port Phillip
|
|
|
Melbourne: Employ Publishing Group. Very Good+. 1995. First Edition. Paperback. Index, guide to nature, wildlife and walking trails in Port Phillip Bay area. 180gms weight ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 86 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $21.00
($19.49)
|
|
| 17) |
Wildlife Watching in Victoria : a Guide to More Than 90 of Victoria; S Best Wildlife Viewing Sites
|
|
|
South Melbourne, Vic, Australia: Lothian Books. Very Good. 1992. First Edition. Soft Cover. 96p, colour illustrations. More than 90 sites in Victoria are described with animals and wild life to be seen. ; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $21.00
($19.49)
|
|
| 18) |
Furred Animals of Australia
|
|
|
Sydney: Angus & Robertson. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1957. Hard Cover. Sixth edition.376p 25 colour plates by Neville Cayley. Stain to edge of title page, foxing to back pages index, and ffep. ; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($23.21)
|
|
| 19) |
Wild Life in Australia Illustrated
|
|
|
Melbourne: Colorgravure Publication. Good in Poor dust jacket. Hard Cover. 240p More than 200 illustrations b/w and colour. "fascinating array of Australian wild life, for the first time presented in one comprehensive volume of prose and pictures. " Cover worn and chipped, shelf wear to base.; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($23.21)
|
|
| 20) |
DISCOVER AUSTRALIA'S NATIONAL PARKS
|
|
|
Sydney: Ure Smith. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. Reprint 1991. Index, description of parks, with maps and glossy colour photos. 1.9kg weight ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 320 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dromanabooks (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $28.00
($25.99)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (11)
Filter by country:
Australia (27)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
