Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: The Robb Inn Bookshop (x) remove

All words: psychology (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 77
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) The Psychology of Anxiety
Levitt, Eugene E

Paladin, 1971. 1971 Paladin paperback in good condition. Very slight wear.. Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.45 ($2.30)
2) Educational psychology (Foundations of modern psychology series) [Unknown

Prentice Hall, 1964. Used; Acceptable. 1964 Prentice Hall paperback in good condition. There is some underlining in the text and also some highlighting but still very readable.. Soft Cover. Fair. ... more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.70 ($2.70)
3) Dragons of Eden: Specutaltions on the Evolution of Human Intelligence
Sgan, Carl

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1978. Ballantine paperback in good condition but with shade to pages. . Paperback. Fair. ... more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.95 ($3.10)
4) Positively Fearless: Breaking Free of the Fears That Hold You Back
Peiffer, Vera

Element Books Ltd, 1993. Element paperback in very good condition. Explores the myths surrounding fear; illustrates how fear can develop; explores the various forms that fear can take; explains the underlying reasons why we all experience fear to some degree during our lives; tells us how to deal with and overcome our fears.. ... more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.95 ($3.10)
5) Drug Problems : Where to Get Help
BBC Staff

London, United Kingdom: BBC Book Publishing, 1986. 1986 BBC paperback in very good condition but for slight rub to edges of cover. Pages like new.. Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.18)
6) Selection and Assessment at Work (Essential Psychol. S)
Jessup

Methuen, 1975. Used; Good. 1975 Methuen paperback in good condition. Cover uncreased; light shading to outer edges of pages. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.20 ($3.50)
7) The Activity of Children
Pickard, P. M

Longmans, 1965. 1965 Longmans hardcover in very good condition but with college bookplate and usual small stamps. Appears little used.. Hardcover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.25 ($3.58)
8) Ghosts of Dorset
Underwood, Peter

Bossiney Books, 1988. 1989 2nd Impression Bossiney Books paperback in very good condition.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.45 ($3.89)
9) Superpsych: Power of Hypnosis (Abacus Books)
Hall, Timothy

Abacus, 1978. Used; Acceptable. 1978 Abacus paperback. Light creasing to spine; pages shaded to edges; name written on inside page. Still a good reading copy - no loose or torn pages.. Soft Cover. Fair. ... more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($3.97)
10) Relationship Rescue: Don't Make Excuses! Start Repairing Your Relationship Today
McGraw, Phillip C

Relationship Rescue: Don't Make Excuses! Start Repairing Your Relationship Today
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Vermilion, 2002, 2002. Used - Acceptable Condition comments: 2002 Vermilion paperback in good condition but edges of first few pages slightly wrinkled (from wet?). Soft cover. Fair. ... more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($3.97)
11) Stress in Hospital: Patients' Psychological Reactions to Illness and Health Care
Wilson-Barnett, Jenifer

Churchill Livingstone, 1979. 1983 Church Livingstone paperback (reprint) in very good condition. Small stamp/name plate to inside page. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.75 ($4.37)
12) The Social Psychology of Work
Argyle, Michael

Penguin, 1989. 1989 2nd Edition Penguin paperback. Single reading crease to spine; pages slightly shaded to edges. A good tight copy.. 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.25 ($5.16)
13) Psychology as Applied to Nursing
McGhie, Andrew

Churchill Livingstone, 1975. Used; Acceptable. 1975 reprint Churchill Livingstone paperback. Book in good condition but discoloured to edges. Name on inside page. Soft cover. Fair. ... more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.29 ($5.23)
14) Lawn Tennis Courtcraft: Tactics and Psychology
Patterson, Norman H

Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1946. 1946 Eyre and Spottiswoode hardcover. Green boards faded to spine and with a few marks. Pages in good condition for age with light foxing. Complete with twenty-one diagrams.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.45 ($5.48)
15) Letter to My Husband : Notes about Mourning and Recovery
Truman, Jill

Hodder and Stoughton, 1988. 1988 Hodder and Stoughton hardcover. Dust jacket is quite rubbed to edges but black boards and pages in good+ condition. An ex-Cruse copy with notation on front endpaper.. Good/Fair. ... more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.56)
16) Sacrifice of Isaac
Gordon, Neil

This novel provides a controversial reappraisal of Israeli politics. When the son of an Israeli statesman sets out to find hi... read more

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1995. 1995 Random House hardcover in fine condition. Dust jacket is unclipped.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.95 ($6.28)
17) The Psychology of the Adolescent
Hollingworth, Leta S

Staples Press, 1947. 1947 Staples Press reprint hardcover. Pages in good condition with ageing to edges and a few notes. Dust jacket unclipped and in protective sleeve; the tape of which has marked the endpaper. College bookplate and usual stamps.. Hardcover. Fair/Fair. ... more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.36)
18) Psychology of Religion
Faber, Heije

S.C.M. Press, 1976. 1976 SCM 1st British Edition hardcover. Although an ex-college copy, with usual stamps and protective cover; pages are in very good condition.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.49 ($7.14)
19) Being Dead
Crace, Jim

Viking Penguin/QPD, 1999. 1999 QPD paperback by arrangement with Penguin. In very good uncreased condition; the faintest of shade to page edges.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.15)
20) Brothers and Keepers
Wideman, John Edgar

London: Allison and Busby, 1985. 1985 Allison & Busby hardcover. An ex-library copy with usual stamps. Dust jacket in protective sleeve, stretched to front flap. Pages in good clean condition. Lean to spine. Gripping account of the events, social pressures and psychological responses that led his brother Robert to prison for murder and him to a middle-class life as a professor of English.. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. ... more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.15)


Results 1 - 20 of 77
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)
$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (35)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)
Paperback (39)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (47)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (77)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: