| 1) |
The Faraway Island
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1977. 158pp. Original cloth with blue lettering. "Arriving on Nantucket Island for a year, Lynn finds herself faced with problems of her grandmother's age, "tough kids" at school ,and her own lack of self-confidence." Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. This book shows all the markingss of an ex- library, withdraw stamps, dust jacket inserts tipped into end pages. Inner pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Corners rub... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.20
|
|
| 2) |
130 Questions Children Ask About War and Terrorists
|
|
|
Wheaton, IL: Tyndale House Publishers, Inc., 2002. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but dull and warping. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. Corners creased and starting to split. Edges are dented and rubbed.. Mass Market. Mass Market Paperback. Good -. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.75
|
|
| 3) |
The Children's Picture Missal: The Meaning of Mass for Children
|
|
|
New York: Regina Press, 1986. A nice clean copy without any marks or tears. Cover edgeworn.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.30
|
|
| 4) |
Report from the Heart: a Very Personal Account That Goes Right to the Heart of What Every Woman Thinks, Fears and Asks Herself About Marriage, Children and Life Itself
|
|
|
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1976. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. There is a remainder mark on the bottom page edge. Jacket edges and corners are worn and scuffed. There is also some chipping along the edges.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. Remainder. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.30
|
|
| 5) |
The Parents Book of Physical Fitness for Children
|
|
|
New York, NY: Atheneum, 1978. Ex-library with all the usual stamps and markings. pages dull. binding loose. jacket poor, dented and soiled but mylared.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Poor/Poor. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.85
|
|
| 6) |
Flamingo Knees
|
|
|
St. Louis, Mo.: Oakwood Press, 1993. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. Black and white illustrations throughout. Author has signed a sticker that has been attached to the half title page.. Signed by Author. Fourth Edition. Quality trade Paperback. Very Good -/No Jacket. Illus. by Shles, Larry. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.40
|
|
| 7) |
AIDS : You Can't Catch It Holding Hands
|
|
|
Venice, CA, U.S.A.: Lapis Press, 1987. Cover has light edgewear, spine a little worn.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Good +. Oversize Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.40
|
|
| 8) |
A Kindle of Kittens
|
|
|
London: Macmillan London Ltd., 1983. pages clean but last page covered in orange marker scribbles. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear with denting. corners creased, dented and starting to split. top and bottom binding edges dented. reprint.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Fair. Illus. by Byrnes, Lynne. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.40
|
|
| 9) |
The Playgroup Handbook: A World of Activities for Children 3 and Up
|
|
|
New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1974. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but dull. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. Corners are creased and beginning to split. Edges are dented. Corners and edges are rubbed. Black and white illustrations throughout. Front cover is stained and there is a layer pealed off where the title is.. Trade Paperback. Quality trade Paperback. Good -. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.40
|
|
| 10) |
Feeling Safe Talking to Children About War and Terrorism
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 2003. pages clean. binding tight. edge wear. corners dented. top and bottom binding edges scuffed.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 11) |
Eyeopeners! How to Choose and Use Children's Books About Real People, Places and Things
|
|
|
New York: Penguin, 1988. pages clean but dull. previous owner highlighted copywright date on publisher page. edge wear with denting and ink chips. corners dented and starting to split. top and bottom binding edges dented. front and back spine edges ink chipped.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good -. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Gift of Faith Tending the Spiritual Lifes of Children
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Skinner House Books, 2003. pages clean and bright, a few random pages dogeared. binding tight. edge wear. corners dented. front cover has three large creases across it.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Christmas Story
|
|
|
New York: Golden Books, 1980. Light edgewear, otherwise a nice clean copy.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. 64mo - up to 3" tall. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 14) |
Santa's Toy Shop
|
|
|
New York: Golden Books Light edgewear, otherwise a nice clean copy.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. 64mo - up to 3" tall. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 15) |
The Littlest Christmas Elf
|
|
|
New York: Golden Books, 1987. Light edgewear, otherwise a nice clean copy.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. 64mo - up to 3" tall. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 16) |
Spoiled Rotten Today's Children and How to Change Them
|
|
|
New York, NY: Warner Books, 1993. pages yellowed. binding tight. edges dented. corners dented.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good -. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 17) |
Answers to Your Questions About American Indians
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: U. S. Government Printing Office, 1970. Staple-bound booklet. A nice clean copy without any marks or tears.. Unknown Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 18) |
The Magic Pudding: Being the Adentures of Bunyip Bluegum
|
|
|
Sydney, Australia: Puffin, 1979. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. Corners are a bit rubbed and the spine is yellowing.. Reprint Edition. Paperback. Good +. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Animals That Burrow
|
|
|
Milwaukee, WI: Raintree Childrens Books, 1977. Edgewear, library markings.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Oversize Hardcover. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 20) |
Cornerstones of Freedom: The Story of the U. S. S. Arizona
|
|
|
Chicago, Il.: Childrens Press, 1977. Corners bumped, otherwise a neat copy.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Dunnington, Tom. Oversize Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (118)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (18)$5-10 (151)
$10-25 (206)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (171)With dust jacket (303)
Signed (30)
Filter by country:
United States (408)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





