cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: after-words bookstore x
All words: children's classics x


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Beatles
Academic Industry

West Haven, Ct.: Academic Industries, Inc., 1984. 52pp. Pocket Classics Biography Series (#B8). Original yellow illustrated wraps. In comic book form (B/W illustrations). Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowing with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers are lightly scuffed with some minor finger soiling. Edgewear (minor bumping to edges, light rubbing to corners). Rear cover has some light creasing. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice readin... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.70
2) The Cave Above Delphi
Corbett, Scott

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1965. A good reading copy with no marks or tears. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. Some wear to edges and corners of book and jacket. Ex-library with usual markings.. Ex-library. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Fiammenghi, Gioia. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. ... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.80
3) Norna Or, The Witch's Curse
Alcott, Louisa May

Edmonton, Alberta, Canada: Juvenilia Press, 1994. 73pp. Original wraps. Edited and illustrated as a class project by students in English 389, Classics of Children's Literature. General Editor: Juliet McMaster. One of the plays created and staged at hillside int he book "Little Women". Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers have some light ink-rubbing. Shelfwear (light nicking to head/heel of spine, light ... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.80
4) Yet More Tales From The Jatakas: 3 Illustrated Classics from India
Pail, Anant (editor)

New York, NY: India House Books, 2005. 96pp. In English. Original illustrated wraps. Amar Chitra Comic Series. Three translations of Indian folk tales. Includes the following titles: Nandivishala, Jackal Stories, Bird Stories. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). A few pages are very lightly dogeared. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers are ink-rubbed/lightly scuffed/lightly finger soiled withg a few small stains to rear panel. Shelfwear slight denting to head/... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
5) Treasured Tales CD Book: Cinderella
Treasured Tales; Black, Claire (editor)

Berryland Books, 2004. Read and listen along witht ehstory of Cinderella, Illustrated boards. Pages are clean (no writing or marks). Includes a CD with music composed and performed by Nick Cartledge. Narrated by Katherine Wood. Top of book shaped like a handle to allow children to carry easily. Some light wear. Nice copy.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) Treasured Tales CD Book: Snow White And The Seven Dwarfs
Treasured Tales; Black, Claire (editor)

Berryland Books, 2004. Read and listen along witht ehstory of Snow White And The Seven Dwarfs. Illustrated boards. Pages are clean (no writing or marks). Includes a CD with music composed and performed by Nick Cartledge. Narrated by Katherine Wood. Top of book shaped like a handle to allow children to carry easily. A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Nice copy.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) Stories for Children
Singer, Isaac Bashevis

A collection of 36 tales--culled from some of the author's previously published works such as "The Power of Light" and "When ... read more

New York, NY: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1984. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket is scuffed and worn at the edges and corners with a small piece missing from the bottom edge near the spine. Front pages have some folding.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good -. Mylared. ... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $13.20
8) Urashima and the Kingdom Beneath the Sea (Children's Classics Ser.)
McCarthy, Ralph F

New York, NY: Kodansha America, Incorporated, 1994. a nice clean copy without any marks or tears, mylared for protection. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Kasamatsu, Shiro (illustrator). Oversize Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $15.40
9) The Little Colonel At Boarding-School
Johnston, Anne Fellows

New York, NY: L. C. Page & Company, 1904. 306pp. Beige cloth covered boards, stamped in black, red and green on front and spine. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowed with age. Outer page edges have some scuffing/finger soiling. Rear hinge is cracked webbing is showing and text block is loose but page sare secure. All pages and illustrations present, but tissue to frontispiece is torn. Boards have some soiling/scuffing/ink-rubbing/fading to colors. Head/heel of s... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $15.40
10) The Mad Scientists Club
Brinley, Bertrand

New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1965. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good +. Illus. by Geer, Charles. ... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $21.45
11) Charlotte's Web
White, E.B

New York, NY: Harper Collins Publishers, 2002. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Front flap has been price-clipped. There is a remainder mark on the bottom page edge. Inscribed to the previous owner on the half-title page. This is an oversized book and may require additional postage. Signature Edition of this children's classic. Watercolors of Garth Williams artwork by Rosemary Wells w... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
12) La Bella Durmiente (Sleeping Beauty)
Disney

Disney Enterprises, Inc., 1996. 95pp. LIbro de Disney en Espanol. Illustrated glossy boards. Pages are bright and clean. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
13) Uncle Wiggily and Jackie and Peetie Bow Wow
Garis, Howard R

New York, NY: A. L. Burt Company, 1912. 198pp. Original blue cloth covered boards with black lettering to spine, front cover illustrated title paste-down. Color Frontispiece. Previous owners name on upper loose FEP. Inner pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowed with age. Outer page edges are scuffed/dirty from age. Finger soiling to various pages of text trhoughout book. Hinges are cracked and splitting (webbing is showing); inner text block is loose/cracked but pages a... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
14) Little Red (Short Stories)
Buck, Pearl S

Mankato, Mn.: Creative Education, Inc., 1987. Illustrated (beautiful full-clor illustrations throughout). White cloth boards with gilt lettering. 9 x 6.5 x 0.5 inches. Summary: In China during World War II, a young boy makes a daring rescue attempt to free his father, a captured prisoner of the Japanese army.Previous owner stamp on inside front pastedown. Inner pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but beginning to yellow with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Board... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $33.00
15) Seven Scamps
Steer, Mary

London, England: Victory Press, 1959. Edgewear, spine cocked, pages yellowing. Pictorial cover, pencil marks on very small portion of back cover. . Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $38.50
16) The Lost Princess of Oz
Baum, L. Fran

Chicago, IL: The Reilly & Lee Co. 313pp. Illustrated endpapers. Pictures by John R. Neil. Printed after 1935 (does not have color plates). Last title in dust jacket rear flap is Magical Mimics in Oz. Rear flap has some writting next to previous titles in series. Inner pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowed with age. However, illustration on page 74 has been completely colored in by child in crayon. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Outer page edges have... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
17) The Scarecrow of Oz
Baum, L. Fran

Chicago, IL: The Reilly & Lee Co. 288pp. Illustrated endpapers. Pictures by John R. Neil. Printed after 1935 (does not have color plates). Last title in dust jacket rear flap is Magical Mimics in Oz. Rear flap has some writting next to previous titles in series. Inner pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowed with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Outer page edges have some dust/finger soiling. Original cloth covered boards with black lettering to spi... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $77.00
18) The Royal Book of Oz
Baum, L. Frank; Thompson, Ruth Plumly

Chicago, IL: The Reilly & Lee Co. 312pp. Pictures by John R. Neil. Illustrated endpapers. Printed after 1935 (does not have color plates). Last title in dust jacket is Magical Mimics in Oz. Enlarged and edited by Ruth Plumly Thompson. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowed with age. However, a few of the illustrations (on five pages) have been colored in with crayon by child; neat and unobtrusive (photos avialable upon request). Binding is tight with no cracks or... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $82.00
19) A Garth Williams Treasury of Best-Loved Golden Books
Williams, Garth; Golden Books

A Garth Williams Treasury of Best-Loved Golden Books
Stock photo.
New York, NY: Golden Books Publishing Company, Inc., 2001. 150pp. Original pictorial glossy boards. With an introduction by Leonard S. Marcus. Stunning color illustrations in this large format by Garth Williams accompany stories by himself, by Jane Werner, Margaret Wise Brown, and Miriam Norton. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. boards have some minor denting to head/heel of spine. unclipped illustrated DJ has some minor s... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
20) MAY GIBBS: MOTHER OF THE GUMNUTS. Her Life and Work. [and] Gibbs, May. GUMNUT CLASSICS. The Famous Gumnut Adventures
Gibbs, May; Walsh, Maureen

Australia: Angus & Robertson Publishers, 1985. 2 Volumes. First Australian Edition & First Combined Edition; Vol. I, pp. xii, 228; Vol. II, pp. [viii], 496; over 450 coloured & b/w. illustrations in total (many full-page), appendices, index; in dustwrappers within original slip-case; (spines of dustwrappers faded). Volume One (Gumnut Classics): A compendium of May Gibbs' classic children's stories containing two unpublished short stories, written under the name of H. Randolf Gaiter (&q... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (17)

Filter by country:
United States (22)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: