| 1) |
ASIMOV'S SCIENCE FICTION - Volume 17, number 14 - December Dec 1993: The Last Castle of Christmas; Inn; Fox Magic; Bordertown; Forever Said the Duck; Some Old Lover's Ghost; Being Human; The Shorn Lamb; Ten Years After
|
|
|
New York: Dell Magazines, 1993. 176 pp. Digest. Light wear. Cover art by Wojtek Sludmak. This issue contains: The Last Castle of Christmas by Alexander Jablokov; Inn by Connie Willis; Fox Magic by Kij Johnson; Bordertown by Mary Rosenblum; Forever Said the Duck by Jonathan Lethern; Some Old Lover's Ghost by Ian McDowell; Being Human by Mark Bourne; The Shorn Lamb by John Alfred Taylor; and Guest Editorial: Ten Years After by Pat Cadigan; along with the usual features.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Ver... more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
SWORD AND SORCERESS (15) (xv) Fifteen: Spring Snow; The Phoenix Blade; Seal Woman's Power; The Dragon's Horde; With a Warrior's Soul; Perserverance; Where There Is Smoke; Unbinding Spell; Cecropia; To Live Forever; Queen's Anvil; The Sick
|
|
|
New York: Daw Books, 1998. 314 pp. Daw Book 1077. Edge and corner wear with creasing on the spine; store stamped. Cover art by Greg Call. This anthology contains: Spring Snow by Diana L. Paxson; The Phoenix Blade by Deborah Wheeler; Seal Woman's Power by Paul Edwin Zimmer; The Dragon's Horde by Elisabeth Waters and Raul S. Reyes; With a Warrior's Soul by John P. Buentello; Perserverance by Deborah Burros; Where There Is Smoke by Mary Catelli; Unbinding Spell by Andrea Chodan; Cecropia by Susan... more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
CELTIC MAGIC - Llewellyn's World Magic
|
|
|
According to this compulsively readable entry in the Llewellyn's World Magic Series, the Celts weren't just a bunch of mystic... read more
St. Paul, Minnesota: Llewellyn Publications, 1990. (xiii) 208 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a faint crease on the spine; previous owner's name inside. Illustrated with black and white drawings and diagrams. Cover art by Lissanne Lake. The Chapters are: Elves; Celtic Magic and Its Uses Today; Understanding Celtic Magic; Preparing for Magic; Magical Elements; Casting the Magic Circle - Sample Ritual; Tools of Magic; Celtic Wicca and the Lady - Seasonal Rituals; Introduction to the Celts: Histor... more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE DAUGHTERS OF ASTAROTH
|
|
|
New York: Paperback Library, 1968. 159 pp. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; store stamped. Scans are available for all books. . First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. school of magic; abbey light; witchcraft; sexual enslavement; white magic; black magic; astaroth;supernatural literature; weird tales; collectible; collectable;. ... more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE MAGIC THREE OF SOLATIA - A Magic Quest Adventure
|
|
|
New York: Tempo Books - Grosset and Dunlap, 1984. 198 pp. Edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Richard Courtney; interiors by Julia Noonan. . ISBN: 0441515622. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Julia Noonan; Richard Courtney;. pit dragon; dragon's blood; fairy tales; great alta; tartan magic; young merlin;. ... more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE KA OF GIFFORD HILLARY - A Black Magic Story
|
|
|
London: Arrow Books, 1977. 400 pp. Edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine; clipped on the upper right corner of the front endpaper; store stamped. Scans are available for all books. . ISBN: 0099082209. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. roger brook; gregory sallust; julian day; duke de richleau; black magic stories;. ... more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
STRANGE CONFLICT - A Black Magic Story - A Duke de Richleau Thriller
|
|
|
London: Arrow Books, 1978. 320 pp. Edgewear with creasing on the front corners and spine; scuff mark on the front cover; not store stamped. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0099089009. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. roger brook; gregory sallust; julian day; duke de richleau; black magic stories;. ... more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE KA OF GIFFORD HILLARY - A Black Magic Story
|
|
|
London: Arrow Books, 1977. 400 pp. Light edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; previous owner's name inside; not store stamped. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0099082209. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. roger brook; gregory sallust; julian day; duke de richleau; black magic stories;. ... more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
NIGHTSHADE: Magic and Madness - Weird Heroes Volume (4) Four
|
|
|
New York: Pyramid Books, 1976. 238 pp. Edge and corner wear with creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with drawings by Rudy Nebres.. ISBN: 0515040355. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Rudy Nebres;. the shadow; maxwell grant; super hero; magic; magician;. ... more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE COLOUR (Color) OF MAGIC - Discworld Book (1) One
|
|
|
Toronto: Signet Books, 1985. 253 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a faint crease on the spine; no interior markings.. ISBN: 0451135776. First Canadian Edition. Paperback. Very Good. discworld series; johnny maxwell; colour color of magic;. ... more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
GATEWAY TO HELL - A Black Magic Story - Duke de Richleau
|
|
|
London: Arrow Books, 1972. 255 pp. Light edge and corner wear with some minor rubbing on the front cover and minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings.. ISBN: 009905860X. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. black magic; occult; supernatural literature; weird horror terror tales;. ... more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
GEOMANCER - The Magical Mancer Series Book (3) Three
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books, 1994. 257 pp. Edge and corner wear with creasing on the front hinge and spine; store stamped. Cover art by Daniel R. Horne. . ISBN: 0441280366. Second Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. Illus. by Daniel R. Horne;. magical mancer; dragon series;. ... more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
AQUAMANCER - The Magical Mancer Book (2) Two
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books, 1993. 289 pp. Edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; store stamped. Cover art by Daniel Horne. . ISBN: 0441028160. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Daniel R. Horne;. magical mancer;. ... more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE ANCIENT MODERN WITCH - The Halloween Lecture
|
|
|
New York: Earth Magic Productions, 1993. 93 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. The Contents are: Prologue; The Lecture; Questions and Answers; The Holidays; and Epilogue; The Ancient/Modern Halloween Ritual. . ISBN: 0960412840. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. witch witches witchcraft; wicca wiccan; magic; halloween; hallowe'en; halloween;. ... more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
RUPERT AND THE MUDDLED MAGIC
|
|
|
London: Purnell, 1983. Unpaginated. Illustrated in full colour. Edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good-. 16mo. rupert; newspaper;. ... more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE STRICKLAND DEMON - A Spine Chilling Novel of Ritual Magic
|
|
|
London: Corgi Books, 1977. 142 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; ink marks on the upper and lower edge of the text block with a faint ink mark on the front cover; not store stamped. Cover art by Chris Achilleos. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0552104647. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Chris Achilleos;. demonic; demon; gga; good girl art; ritual magic;. ... more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
TO THE DEVIL - A DAUGHTER - A Black Magic Story
|
|
|
Geneva, Switzerland: Edito Service, 1972. 376 pp. First Thus. Bound in red leatherette; decorated in gilt and black on the front cover and spine. Lightly rubbed on the corners with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. Frontis portrait of Dennis Wheatley by Mark Gerson; interior drawings by Miche de St Ouen. Scans are available for all books.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Mark Gerson; Michel de St Ouen;. roger brook; gregory sallust; julian day; duke de richleau; black magic sto... more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE MAGIC FINGER
|
|
|
The Gregg family just loves to go hunting. Unfortunately, they never stop to think about the animals and birds they are killi... read more
New York: Puffin Books, 1989. 64 pp. Edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Cover art and interior line drawings by Tony Ross. . ISBN: 0140363033. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. Illus. by Tony Ross;. 12mo. gypsy caravan; charlie chocolate factory; james giant peach; sometime never; magic finger; danny champion of the world; enormous crocodile; my uncle oswald; twits; george's marvellous medicine; bfg; witches; giraffe pelly me; matilda; esio trot; gr... more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
HEART OF MIDNIGHT - Ravenloft
|
|
|
Lake Geneva, Wisconsin: TSR Ravenloft Books, 1992. 313 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Clyde Caldwell.. ISBN: 1560763558. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Clyde Caldwell;. blood wars; planescape; dragonlance: lost legends; first quest; magic the gathering ll; magic the gathering: artifacts; ravenloft; vampire fiction;. ... more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
BEWITCHED BY LOVE: The Haunted Bride; Love's Magic; The Vampire Rogue
|
|
|
New York: Zebra Books, 1996. 380 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. This collection contains three Halloween novellas: The Haunted Bride by Teresa DesJardien; Love's Magic by Cindy Holbrook; and The Vampire Rogue by Valerie King.. ISBN: 0821754300. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. halloween; vampire; supernatural literature; regency romance;. ... more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (146)$10-25 (237)
$25-50 (63)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (149)Paperback (332)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (228)With dust jacket (262)
Signed (27)
With photos (77)
Filter by country:
Canada (481)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search















