| 1) |
Understanding HRT and the Menopause Managing 'the Change' with or Without Hormone Replacement Therapy
|
|
|
London: Which? Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1997. Reprint (Revised Edition). Paperback. 0852026722 . WHICH BOOKS. 1997 REVISED EDITION. 224 pp. Illustrated in b/w. Ex-Library but with relatively minimal library markings. "A book explaining the pros and cons of HRT, describes the physical changes that happen to women at the meopause, and offers advise on related topics such as nutrition, exercise and stress management. This Revised Edition contains Important New Information on cardiovascul... more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.60
($0.97)
|
|
| 2) |
"Which?" Guide to You and the Environment
|
|
|
London: Which? Books (Consumers Association). Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Paperback. 0340527978 . In the original publisher's glossy pictorial card covers. Ex Reference library usual MINIMAL stamps, marks, etc, protected in the usual clear plastic library jacket. Overall a Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; Which? books; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages . ... more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.68
($1.10)
|
|
| 3) |
THE BOOK OF SPORTS LISTS
|
|
|
London: Arthur Barker. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 0213168820 . GOOD plus in V GOOD DW (EX Reference Lib in Protected DW -USUAL STAMPS MARKS ETC) ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.62)
|
|
| 4) |
Penguin Nursing Revision Notes: SURGICAL NURSING
|
|
|
London: Penguin Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Reprint with Revisions. Paperback. 0140770933 . In the original publisher's card covers. Ex Reference library usual minimal stamps marks etc, protected in the usual clear plastic library jacket. Overall a Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; Penguin Nursing Revision Notes Series; Ex-Library; 12 mo . ... more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.50
($2.43)
|
|
| 5) |
The Investor's Guide to Measuring Share Performance
|
|
|
LONDON: PITMAN PUBLISHING. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Reprint. Hardcover. 027360628X . Hardback. 8vo. INCLUDES FLOPPY DISK. 212pp. Octavo. This book provides investors with an easy system that will enable them to measure and monitor the performance of their shares over a period of time. Includes floppy disk. A near fine copy in a dustwrapper; Pitman Publishing Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.50
($2.43)
|
|
| 6) |
A Book of Superstitions
|
|
|
Newton Abbot: David & Charles. Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. 0715347357 . In the original publisher's glossy pictorial laminated boards. In the original publisher's decorated dustjacket. Ex Reference library usual minimal stamps, marks, Overall a Clean, Tight and Bright copy, etc. ; Ex-Library; small 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 120 pages . ... more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.23)
|
|
| 7) |
The Industrial Espionage Handbook
|
|
|
London: Century. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 071263634X . In the original publisher's glossy decorated Ex- Reference Library with minimal library markings. Card covers. No dustjacket as issued but protected in the usual clear plastic library jacket. (xi) + 131 pp. "This book tells you just how industrial espionage is carried out. It deals with the collection and compilation of commercial intelligence: how to spy, how others could be spying on you, a... more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.23)
|
|
| 8) |
Military Lessons of the Gulf War
|
|
|
London: Greenhill Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 1853671037 . Black boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's pictorial dustjacket. Ex - Library copy with relatively minimal markings - only a few labels and a few small stamps. 272 pp, illustrated with a number of b/w plates and diagrams. With Appendices, Notes on contributors, Index. An authoritative international perspective on the military, operational, and technological ... more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.23)
|
|
| 9) |
Coming of Age in Samoa
|
|
|
London: Penguin Books. Good with no dust jacket. Paper Wraps. Spine sunned. Advertisement for Greys Cigarettes on back cover. 185 pp plus advertisements in back of book. Pages browning. Spine splitting.; 000800; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.50
($4.04)
|
|
| 10) |
Culloden and the '45
|
|
|
Stroud: Alan Sutton Publishing. As New with no dust jacket. 1995. Reprint. Paperback. 0750903759 . In the original publisher's glossy pictorial card covers. No dustjacket as issued. There is a former owner's small b/w name and address sticker on the top corner of the front blank free endpaper o/w NO Inscriptions or Marks. (xiv) + 217 pp. Illustrated in b/w plus Maps in b/w. Overall An Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright 'As New' copy. "This book covers the bloody destruction at ... more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.50
($4.04)
|
|
| 11) |
Penguin Nursing Revision Notes: Ear Nose and Throat Nursing
|
|
|
London: Penguin Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Reprint with Revisions. Paperback. 014077095X . In the original publisher's card covers. Ex Reference library usual minimal stamps marks etc, protected in the usual clear plastic library jacket. Overall a Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; Penguin Nursing Revision Notes Series; Ex-Library; Small 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.50
($4.04)
|
|
| 12) |
The Right to Dismiss
|
|
|
London: Collins. Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0003832449 . Red Boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's lettered dustjacket. Ex Reference library usual MINIMAL stamps, marks, etc, protected in the usual clear plastic library jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 200 pp, . Overall Very Good/ Good Plus. ; Collins Professional and Technical Books; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.50
($4.04)
|
|
| 13) |
Documents of English History 1832-1950
|
|
|
London: A. & C. Black, Ltd.. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. New Library Rebind - Brown boards with gilt titling/numbers to the spine. No dustjacket. Ex-Library with usual library markings. A Few pages with pencil underlining. Pages uniformly browned with a few tears. (viii) + 86 pp. Overall the rebind has preserved the book and this is a Clean copy. ; Documents of English History; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.50
($4.04)
|
|
| 14) |
The Shadow of the Winter Palace The Drift to Revolution, 1825-1917
|
|
|
London: Papermac ( A Division of Macmillan Publishers Ltd). Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. 1st Papermac Edition. Paperback. 0333398920 . In the original publisher's glossy decorated card covers. No dustjacket as issued. 429 pp. Illustrated in b/w, maps, with Bibliography and Index, etc. Some light creasing to the spine. The base colour to the spine of the book is faded but all lettering/titling is still very clear and bright. Apart from this overall this is an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and B... more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.50
($4.04)
|
|
| 15) |
Stand the Storm A History of the Atlantic Slave Trade
|
|
|
London: Allison & Busby. Fine with no dust jacket. 1989. Reprint. Paperback. 0850315867 . In the original publisher's glossy pictorial card covers. No dustjacket as issued. The page fore-edges are slightly browned o/w No inscriptions or other marks. (10) + 182 pp. Black and white Map. Overall this is an excellent very clean, tight and bright near 'As New' copy. "Over a period of 300 years, 10 million slaves were brought from Africa to the Americas to work on the plantations, giving... more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.50
($4.04)
|
|
| 16) |
THE PROFESSIONAL ADVISER'S GUIDE TO MARKETING
|
|
|
London: Mercury Business Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardback. 1852510668 . V good copy in a protected VG dw. Ex- Reference Library with minimal library markings. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.75
($4.45)
|
|
| 17) |
Reponses. The Autobiography of Françoise Sagan
|
|
|
Godalming, Surrey UK: Black Sheep Books/The Ram Publishing Company. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1979. 1st Edition ( UK ). Hardcover. 0906538254 . Translated from the French by David Macey. Black cloth/bright gilt titling. 155 pp + pp. Illlus by b/w photographs. NO inscriptions or marks; 50247; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.85)
|
|
| 18) |
Black Holes and Baby Universes and Other Essays
|
|
|
London: Bantam Press. Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0593034007 . Black boards with No titling to the spine. - A Library rebinding to preserve the book. In the original publisher's pictorial dustjacket. Ex -Library with usual library markings. Protected in the usual clear plastic library jacket, which is falling apart. (ix) + 181 pp. A collection of fourteen essays and one extended interview, ranging from the autobiographical to the purely scientific. ; Ex-Library; 8vo ... more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.85)
|
|
| 19) |
Memories and Adventures
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0297795333 . Blue boards with bright silver gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's decorated dustjacket. Chunky 8vo. Includes illus and photographs. Ex library but with MINIMAL stamps, marks, etc, only on the endpapers, and at the end of the book/text, protected in the usual clear plastic library jacket. The dustjacket has some dampstaining at the bottom half of the cover. Overall a Clean, ... more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.85)
|
|
| 20) |
A Beginner's Guide to Getting Published
|
|
|
Cincinnati: Writer's Digest Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Paperback. 0898794218 . In the original publisher's glossy decorated card covers. No dustjacket as issued. Ex- Reference Library with minimal library markings. Protected in the usual clear plastic library jacket. Writer's Digest Softcover. VG/Near fine condition. Tight binding, clean pages. No creases on front or back cover. Sharp crisp copy. How to get a byline in your local weekly newspaper, find a pub... more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.85)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1265)Fine or New (223)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (25)$5-10 (234)
$10-25 (980)
$25-50 (450)
$50-100 (212)
$100-250 (104)
$250-500 (17)
$500-1,000 (8)
Over $1,000 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1375)Paperback (331)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (894)With dust jacket (865)
Signed (84)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (2035)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


