| 1) |
THE CHARLES DICKENS ENCYCLOPEDIA
|
|
|
Guernsey: FUTURA. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Reprint. Paperback. 0708848966 . Very good copy in a clear protective cover. Ex- Reference Library with minimal library markings. Pages unifromly browning o/w Internally excellent. ; 7317; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.50
($4.00)
|
|
| 2) |
A HAND UPON TIME. A LIFE OF CHARLES DICKENS
|
|
|
VICTOR GOLLANCZ. 1971 - Sm. 8vo, 144pp, Illustrated with b/w plates. Good plus Hardback showing a little shelfwear, in similar bright near VG d/w. Ex Lib copy with the usual markings/stamps, but apart from those - on the ffep, the rfep and numbers on the reverse of the t/p, the body of the work is unmarked. Overall Good Plus. B/W frontispiece of Dickens, several illustrations and prints, one photograph of Dickens. No library markings outside. Charles Dickens. - "To leave one's hand upon the t... more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.99
($7.98)
|
|
| 3) |
A Book of Broadsheets
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1928. First Edition. Cloth Bound Boards. Blue/gilt covers, slight foxing/browning to page fore edges/ep's otherwise a very good copy. 301 pp plus Methuen's General literature catalogue at end of book.; 002809; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.60)
|
|
| 4) |
Victorian Fiction A Guide to Research
|
|
|
Massachusetts: Harvard University Press. Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Maroon boards with dulled gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's lettered dustjacket. Ex- Reference Library with minimal library markings. Protected in the usual clear plastic library jacket. Edited by Lionel Stevenson. (vi) + 440 pp. Page fore-edges beginning to brown but overall a Clean, Tight and Bright copy. Articles on Bulwer-Lytton, Disraeli, Dickens, Thackeray, Trollope, ... more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.40)
|
|
| 5) |
Critical Quarterly. Vol 7 No 4
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. Card Cover (pictorial). This quarterly is devoted to criticism, scholarship and bibliography of fiction with critical examinations of many authors included in this volume. ..... internally clean bright and tight. NO INSCRIPTIONS. Also some Original Poems. This issue Includes; The Triumph of T S Eliot, George Watson, Conrad's The Nigger of the Narcissus; Cecil Scrimgeour, A G Hill - The Real World of Charles Dickens, Index (loose,... more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.80)
|
|
| 6) |
The Childhood and Youth of Dickens with Retrospective Notes and Elucidations from His Books and Letters
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson & Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1912. First Edition. Cloth Bound Boards. with tissue guarded frontis in photogravure and 82 wood engravings by author. Gilt titling to front board and to spine, spine and boards faded, colouring to edges by previous owner. Extremities rubbed, corners and head/tail of spine bumped. Internally pretty clean, tight and bright. Ink smudge across page edges and white out similar on first few pps. 260 pp. NO INSCRIPTIONS.; 002823; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.00)
|
|
| 7) |
Captain Marryat Seaman, Writer and Adventurer
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Chatham Publishing. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. First UK. Hardcover. 1861761309 . NOT PRICE CLIPPED, clean burgundy boards with bright gilt titling to spine, NO INSCRIPTIONS, 208pp, illustrated with black and white photographs, hinges sound, EXCELLENT, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. "Frederick Marryat was a novelist, for both adults and children... also known as Captain Marryat, naval hero of the great war with France, who went on to become a celebrated figure in Dickens&... more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.00)
|
|
| 8) |
Dickens : A Portrait in Pencil
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Maroon cloth gilt titling/numbering - A Library Rebind. Ex- Reference Library with minimal library markings. New /stengthened en dpapers. (vii) + 319 pp. Illustrated in b/w. Overall despite its status as an Ex-Lib copy this is an Excellently preserved Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.20)
|
|
| 9) |
Critical Quarterly. Vol 6 No 3
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Card Cover (pictorial). This quarterly is devoted to criticism, scholarship and bibliography of fiction with critical examinations of many authors included in this volume. ..... internally clean bright and tight. Inscription on title page. Also some Original Poems. This issue Includes; New Poems - R S Thomas, Anthony Thwaite (2 poems by), 'Social Criticism in Dickens, Some Problems of Method and Approach' - Raymond Willia... more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.20)
|
|
| 10) |
David Lean
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch. As New in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 023398464x . Intro by Katherine Hepburn. Contents include; Noel Coward. Charles Dickens. Sam Spiegel 1 (the Bridge on the River kwai) and 2 (Lawrence of Arabia). Ireland - Ryan's Daughter. India - a Passage to India. Venice - Summertime. Russia - Doctor Zhivago. Filmography. Academy Awards. Pictorial dustwrap, NOT PRICE CLIPPED. Clean green boards, bright gilt titling to spine, no marks. 208pp. Profusely illustrated wit... more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.95
($20.72)
|
|
| 11) |
the Dickens Souvenir of 1912
|
|
|
London: Chapman and Hall Ltd. 1912. Cloth Bound Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Large 8vo. Stains on pp 71-73. Presentation inscription on e/p (Charles Dickens competition, 10.1.1912) Frontispiece portrait of Charles Dickens in 1836. 236 pp. Gilt titling to front board and to spine. Boards show signs of age. Corners bumped. An early illustrated anthology of Dickens's works published for the Daily Telegraph centenary Fund. Excerpts from many of his stories. Castings for each playlet and... more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($22.40)
|
|
| 12) |
George Cruikshank His Life and London
|
|
|
London: MacMillan & Co Ltd. Good in Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Cloth Bound Board. 0-333-22006-4 . Silver titling to spine. Pictorial d/w sunned. Remains of ex-lib labels on e/p's. Ex-lib stamp on e/p. Includes related newspaper cutting. Ex-lib stamp on title page and reverse of title page. An account of his life and work set in the context of the London of his day. 101 plates of examples of his work, plus notes, bibliography, index (approx 234 pages total).; 000940; Ex-Libr... more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($22.40)
|
|
| 13) |
Pears' Centenary Edition of Charles dickens' Christmas Books. The Battle of Life
|
|
|
England: A & F Pears. Very Good/No Jacket. Early Edition. 8vo. Inscripion on title page in pencil. Contains 30 illustrations from original drawings. With an introduction by Clement Shorter. Decorated paste downs. Frontispiece. Illustrated title page. 144 pp. With advertisement for Pears' Soap in back of book. . Brown cloth bound boards with gilt titles to front and spine with colour picture of 'Pears' boy pasted onto.; 000107 . ... more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.00)
|
|
| 14) |
Green Leaves. New Chapters in the Life of Charles Dickens
|
|
|
London: Piccadilly Fountain Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1931. No 416/535 Ltd Edn. Hardcover. Dustwrap edgeworn, internally repaired, in protective plastic cover. Paper bound boards, paper label to spine. Inscriptions to front pastedown. Revised and Enlarged Edn. 10 illus. Black/white tissue guarded frontispiece. CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 004544; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.00
($25.60)
|
|
| 15) |
THE FILMS OF KATHARINE HEPBURN
|
|
|
USA: CAROL PUBLISHING GROUP. 1990. Very Good. 1st Thus. EX LIB MINIMAL MARKS. 8vo - over 8" - 11" Tall. REVISED AND UPDATED EDN. PROBABLY A PAPERBACK WHICK HAS BEEN LAMINATED AND TURNED INTO A HARDBACK BY LIBRARY. INSCRIPTION ON REAR OF FRONTISPIECE.; 60590 . ... more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.05
($25.68)
|
|
| 16) |
THE PEARS' EDITION OF CHARLES DICKENS' CHRISTMAS BOOKS. THE CHIMES
|
|
|
London: A & F Pears. Very Good/No Jacket. Early Edition. 8vo. CONTAINS 30 ILLUSTRATIONS. With an introduction by Clement Shorter. Illustrated paste downs. Foxing to half title. Frontispiece. Illustrated title page. 147 pp. Pears' advertisement at back of book. Blue cloth bound boards with gilt titling to front board and spine. Colour picture of Pears' boy pasted to front. No date.; 000108 . ... more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($28.80)
|
|
| 17) |
The Dickens Advertiser
|
|
|
London: Elkin Mathews & Marrot. 1930. Jacket: No d/w. 1st Edition. 8vo. Illustrated cloth bound boards, very crumpled but internally good +. Browning to e/p's. Inscription on title page. A collection of the advertisements in the original parts of novels by Charles Dickens.; 61246 . ... more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.00
($35.20)
|
|
| 18) |
Green Leaves. New Chapters in the Life of Charles Dickens
|
|
|
London: THE PICADILLY FOUNTAIN PRESS. 1931. Cloth bound Boards. Very Good/NO D/W. EX LIB MINIMAL MARKS. 8vo. SIGNED/LIMITED EDITION. Presentation copy revised and enlarged. Label on front paste down. spare title label at end. 123 pp (including index plus 10 black & white illustrations with frontispiece and tissue guard); to include photos and facsimile letters.Only 535 copies of this book were printed. The rough cut closed pages of the book are dusty and show foxing. There is also light, intermitt... more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.00
($35.20)
|
|
| 19) |
Dickens to His Oldest Friend. The Letters of a Lifetime from Charles Dickens to Thomas Beard
|
|
|
London: Putnam. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. LIMITED to 500 copies only. Blind stamp to foot of title page, faint stamp to front pastedown, NO INSCRIPTIONS. Minimal faint foxing spots. Covers clean, spine faded, gilt titling to spine. Hinges sound. 296pp. Blind stamp to last page. rough cut pages. Overall CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 105406; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.00
($35.20)
|
|
| 20) |
The Textual Life of DICKEN'S Characters
|
|
|
London: MACMILLAN. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0333408993 . Black boards with bright gilt titling to the spine In the original publisher's decorated dustjacket protected in the usual clear plastic library jacket. (Ex Reference library usual minimal stamps marks etc). Overall an Excellent Clean, Tight and Bright copy. This book provides a new and unusual approach to Dicken's work ....it focuses on selected characters and characterisations from all stages o... more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.00)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (11)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (24)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
