Search Results
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Amwell Book Company x
All words: architecture art x
Results 1 - 20 of 151
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
AESTHETICS AND THE ARTS
|
|
|
London:: McGraw-Hill Book Company,. 1968.. First edition. Paperback. Good, slightly faded sleeve. This is an exciting book of essays which explores the problems fo contemporary aesthetics as they realate to specific art forms. These essays have been chosen to provide basic philosophical insights into the nature and limitations of specific art forms, such as the dance, painting, literature, architecture, and the modern film. Such major talents as Herbert Read and Bernard Berenson writing on art - Susanne K. ... more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.43)
|
|
| 2) |
Blackwell [Subtitle]: The Arts and Crafts House
|
|
|
uk:: Lakeland Arts Trust,. 2005.. First Edition. Paperback. As New. Slim volume illustrated throughout with colour photographs. ... more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.26)
|
|
| 3) |
Roman Art and Architecture
|
|
|
London:: Thames & Hudson,. 1964.. First edition. Hardcover. In Dust Jacket. Compact hardback with dustjacket, codition fine.Illustrated throughout with colour and b&w photographs and reproductions. ... more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.26)
|
|
| 4) |
The Art And Architecture Of The Ancient Orient
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom:: Penguin Books Ltd,. 1988.. A look at the development of art & architecture over the centuries. In good condition, with 447 illustrations. (456 pages). ... more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.91)
|
|
| 5) |
Early Christian and Byzantine Art (History of Art & Architecture S
|
|
|
Herbert Press Ltd,. 1988.. Paperback. Fine. Quarto illustrated throughout with colour reproductions. ... more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.91)
|
|
| 6) |
Charles Rennie Mackintosh
|
|
|
West Byfleet, United Kingdom:: teNeues,Germany,. 2002.. First edition. Hardcover. In Dust Jacket. As new octavo - good introduction to Rennie Mackintosh's central works including Glasgow School of Art, Martyr's Public School, Glasgow Herald Building among others. Succinct, but fully illustrated in colour. Hardnack with olive green dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.91)
|
|
| 7) |
GREY ROOM 19
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA:: The Mit Press,. 2005.. First edition. Soft cover. Slim but well designed, intelligent and sophisticated publication - Spring 2005 - illustrated in b/w, with maps, film stills, photography, and drawings. Essays include Delirious Paris - mappinf as a paranoic-critical activity; The Play of Repititon: Andy Warhol's Sleep; La Jetee en Spirale, Robert Smithson Stratigraphic Cinema among others. Paperback around 120 pages, as new. ... more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.73)
|
|
| 8) |
THE STUDIO, Vol. 101 No 457
|
|
|
The Studio,. 1931.. First edition. Soft cover. Includes articles on Sir William Rothenstein, Thomas Benton's Murals, colour plates of Severini, Gerard, & 2 others, Architecture of sport, quarto, orig wraps. ... more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.21)
|
|
| 9) |
A RETROSPECTIVE EXHIBITION 1952-85
|
|
|
WHITE CHAPEL,. 1986.. 1st Edition. First Edition. ISBN:0 85488 067 4. ... more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.21)
|
|
| 10) |
MANUAL II, a Selection of Works 1986-1996
|
|
|
Newcastle Upon Tyne:: Locus.. Soft cover. square shiny green pb octavo. Quite good copy - sl folding on cover. Published alongside the Cabinet Gallery, and full of photographic illustrations of his work. ... more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.21)
|
|
| 11) |
Phoenix: Architecture/Art/Regeneration [Subtitle]: Architecture/Art/Regeneration
|
|
|
London:: Black Dog Publishing,. 2005.. First edition. Paperback. Fine copy. Records the process of using public art to signpost and create new public spaces and a route from Basil Spence's Cathedral to a new garden of International Friendship in Coventry Illustrated with photographs and drawings in black and white and colour throughout, unpaginated, quarto. ... more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.52)
|
|
| 12) |
Islamic Art and Architecture in Libya
|
|
|
London:: Architectural Association,. 1976.. First edition. Original Wraps. Fine copy. 14 pages of colour illustrations, others in black and white, includes The Old City of Tripoli, Vernacular Architecture and Archaelogical Investigations,72pp, small quarto ... more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.52)
|
|
| 13) |
MUT ZUR LUCKE DARING THE GAP
|
|
|
Stuttgart:: Axel Menges,. 2001.. Hardcover. In Dust Jacket. Illustrated through-out with drawings and photographs, bound in black cloth with white dw, small oblong quarto, fine copy in dw. ... more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.52)
|
|
| 14) |
LOOKING BACK IN ENVY
|
|
|
London:: WILEY ACADEMY, 2001,. 2001.. First edition. Soft cover. Fine copy. Illustrations in colour, contributions by ron arad, Peter cook and Kathryn gustafson amongst others, 112pp, quarto. Binding is Paperback Original. ... more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.52)
|
|
| 15) |
Future Tense - A New Culture For The Nineties
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom:: Methuen,. 1990.. First edition. Soft cover. Fine. A look at attitudes to art, design, architecture and the urban life in the 1990's. Illustrated through out. (190 pages).Small quarto. Binding is Oversized Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.52)
|
|
| 16) |
Lighting
|
|
|
London:: RIBA Enterprises,. 2007.. First edition. Paperback. Fine. Written by Arup Lighting, this full-colour book provides authoritative, up- to-date core technical reference information for architects and other construction professionals about the increasingly sophisticated art of illuminating buildings. 72.p. in total. ... more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.52)
|
|
| 17) |
FLIP SIGNS
|
|
|
Munich:: Prestel,. 2001.. 1st Edition. First Edition. Using familiar and less familiar signs to make patterns, full colour through out, small quarto soft bound, fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.52)
|
|
| 18) |
Two Minds, Ten Artists + Ten Architects
|
|
|
Belfast:: GT Gallery,. 2007.. First edition. Paperback. Fine. In February 2007, the Royal Society of Ulster Architects in collaboration with Arts & Business initiated an ambitious art and archietcture collaboration entitled Two Minds, the first of its kind for Northern Ireland. Ten of the regions leading architects practices teamed with ten individual artists from Ireland and abroad. Contributors John Reid and Nathalie Weadick. Illustrated with colour photographs and drawings. 96.p. in total. ... more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.52)
|
|
| 19) |
Glitter, Stucco and Dumpster Diving: Reflections on Building Production in the Vernacular City
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom:: Verso,. 2004.. First edition. Soft Cover. extensively illustrated in black and white, inlcudes bibliography, Commended in the Pen/Architectural Digest Award for Literary writing on the Visual Arts, small quarto softbound, review copy - fine. ... more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.00
($18.17)
|
|
| 20) |
Architectural Sketches and Flower Drawings by Charles Rennie MacKintosh
|
|
|
New York:: Rizzoli,. 1977.. First edition. Soft cover. Fine. Slim octavo illustrated throughout with colour reproductions. Binding is Oversized Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.00
($18.17)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (70)Fine or New (66)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)$10-25 (46)
$25-50 (64)
$50-100 (27)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (89)Paperback (48)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)With dust jacket (87)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (151)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


![Phoenix: Architecture/Art/Regeneration [Subtitle]: Architecture/Art/Regeneration Phoenix: Architecture/Art/Regeneration [Subtitle]: Architecture/Art/Regeneration](http://i.biblio.com/z/224/772/9781904772224.jpg)


