| 1) |
Abiate Il Tempo
|
|
|
Florence:: Alinea Editrice,. 1990.. First edition. Paperback. Fine copy. Well illustrated with designs current at the time Trade exhibition catalogue with illustrations of furniture, ceramics, textiles and lighting, text in Italian, 300pp, quarto. ... more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.84)
|
|
| 2) |
Russel Wright: Creating American Lifestyle
|
|
|
Harry N. Abrams,. 2001.. Hardcover. Fine. Accompanying the exhibition at Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum, USA. This volume examines Wright's work as a design revolution in the American home. Quarto with distinctive yellow boards, illustrated throughout with drawings and photographs. ... more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.84)
|
|
| 3) |
20th Century Japanses and Korean Ceramics [Subtitle]: Tuesday 7 November 2006, London
|
|
|
London:: Bonhams,. 2006.. First edition. Paperback. Fine copy. Auction catalogue. Colour photography throughout. Some beautiful pieces. Quarto, 78pp + ads. ... more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.05)
|
|
| 4) |
Visual Language, A
|
|
|
Herbert Press,. 2006.. First edition. Paperback. As New. A practical approach to the theory of visual language, taking teh basics of line, shape, tone, colour, texture.and discussing how to use them. Slim quarto volume, illustrated throughout with colour photographs. ... more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.05)
|
|
| 5) |
Art of Craft, The: Contemporary Works from the Saxe Collection
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Bulfinch Press,U.S,. 2000.. First edition. Cloth. Illustrated in colour through-out, foreword by Harry S Parker III, Catalogue of the collection which includes Glass, ceramics, wood, fiber and metal, includes selected bibliography, near mint copy in similar duswrapper, weighs nearly 2kgs, check for postage costs. ... more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.05)
|
|
| 6) |
TAIDE TULEVAISUUTTA LUOMASSA 1920 - 1930
|
|
|
Helsinki:: Taideteollisuusmuseon,. 1991.. First edition. Original Wraps. Illustrated, orig wraps, fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.08)
|
|
| 7) |
ALL COLOUR BOOK OF ART NOUVEAU
|
|
|
London:: Octopus,. 1972.. Hardcover. In Dust Jacket. Well illustrated in full colour, useful survey of the period covering jewelry, architecture, ceramics etc, a very nice copy in a slightly torn dustwrapper, quarto. ... more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.08)
|
|
| 8) |
Wedgwood
|
|
|
London:: Spring Books,. 1967.. Second edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine - Spine faded. 116 illustrations most in black and white. Glossary. Transcript of 1779 catalogue. Index. ... more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.08)
|
|
| 9) |
Viennese Design and the Wiener Werkstatte
|
|
|
London:: Galerie St. Etienne / George Braziller,. 1986.. First edition. Paperback. Fine. At the turn of the century, Vienna emerged as a great cultural centre that stood at the forefront of developments in music, psychology and the natural sciences. Equally influential, and still tremendously popular today, are the designs of the Viener Werkstatte, or Vienna Workshops, a group that was at the heart of the city's cultural efflorence. Here is an excellent introduction to their work in all media - architec... more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.00
($25.68)
|
|
| 10) |
Hall China (Schiffer Book for Collectors
|
|
|
USA:: Schiffer Publishing,. 2002.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine. An expansive introduction to the popular ceramics produced by prolific Hall China Company, beginning in 1903. A must for every collector of 20th century ceramics. Quarto with over 600 brilliant colour photographs. Includes a history of the company, manufacturer's marks, an extensive bibliography, an index and market values. ... more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($28.89)
|
|
| 11) |
Direct Adhered Ceramic Tile, Stone, and Thin Brick Facades
|
|
|
Bethany, CT:: Laticrete,. 1998.. First edition. Paperback. Fine copy. 200 page small quarto. Technical Desaign manual, invaluable advice on theory, terminology and installation methods of exterior facades. With many diagrams and statistical graphs. Tiny fold on corner of back cover,m otherwise as new. ... more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($28.89)
|
|
| 12) |
ANTIQUE JEWELRY AND PRECIOUS STONES
|
|
|
New York:: Tudor |Publlishing Co,. 1937.. First edition. Cloth. In Dust Jacket. 142 black and white illustrations. Comprehensive survey of the wearing of jewelry and its development through the world, 142 illustrations in black and white, nice copy in torn dw. Octavo 399pp. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($28.89)
|
|
| 13) |
The Art of Craft [Subtitle]: Contemporary Works from the Saxe Collection
|
|
|
Boston:: Bulfinch Press,. 1999.. First edition. Cloth. Fine copy in fine dustwrapper. Illustrated in colour throughout, Catalogue of the Collection Glass, Ceramic, Wood, Fiber and Metal, selected bibliography & index of artists compiled by Anu Vaalas Schmidt, 270pp. ... more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.10)
|
|
| 14) |
American Art Pottery
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A:: Knickerbocker Pr,. 1997.. First edition. Hard Cover. In Dust Jacket. Over 250 fine colour photographs, the studios, artists and techniques, from 1876 on, are illustrated and evaluated, large quarto, very fine copy in fine dustwrapper, 1400 weighs nearly 1.5 kg, enquire about postage. ... more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.00
($35.31)
|
|
| 15) |
Confrontational Ceramics
|
|
|
London:: A & C Black Publishers,. 2008.. First edition. Hardcover. As New in Fine DJ. Large, glossy, square quarto. Surveys radical, issue based contemporary ceramic art. 228 artists from 30 countries. 256 pages, illustrated in colour throughout. ... more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £24.00
($38.52)
|
|
| 16) |
Ceramic Art in Finland: A Contemporary Tradition
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom:: Thames & Hudson Ltd,. 2004.. First edition. Cloth. In Dust Jacket. Beautifully produced and extensive introduction to the rich world of Finnish ceramics, fully illustrated with colour and b/w photography throughout. Artist to artist guide, presenting over 160 unique craftsmen/ women. 272 pages with 262 illustrations, 142 in colour; hardback with cloth boards and dustwrapper; as new; heavy volume, so check for extra postage. ... more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.13)
|
|
| 17) |
The Arts and Crafts Movement in Europe and America: Design for the Modern World 1880-1920
|
|
|
London:: Thames & Hudson,. 2004.. First edition. Hardcover. As New in Fine DJ. With more than 300 objects, from furniture, ceramics, textiles and on paper, a visually stunning , definitive survey. Ocatavo, heavy square volume. With 314 illustrations, 256 in colour. ... more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.13)
|
|
| 18) |
Lotte Reimers und die keramische Kunst (German Edition)
|
|
|
Stuttgart:: Arnoldsche Verlagsanstalt GmbH,. 2002.. First edition. Hardcover. Fine copy in fine dustwrapper. Illustrated in colour and black and white throughout, text in German and English, 167pp, quarto ... more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £27.00
($43.34)
|
|
| 19) |
Traum und Wirklichkeit Wein 1870 - 1930
|
|
|
Vienna:: Eigenverlag der Museen der Stadt Wien,. 1985.. First edition. Soft cover. Extensively illustrated in black and white and colour, catalogue covering the full range of creative expression in architecture, art , glass and ceramics, sculpture etc produced in Vienna during the period, historic introductions to each section, 804pp, large very thick octavo. Corners slightly bumped, edges rubbed, remarkably good condition for thickness of paperback. Binding is Oversized Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.15)
|
|
| 20) |
Rookwood Pottery: The Glorious Gamble
|
|
|
Gordonsville, VA, U.S.A:: Rizzoli International Publications Inc.,U.S,. 1992.. First edition. Cloth. In Dust Jacket. 97 coloured plates and a few black and white, excellent survey of the pre- eminent American pottery, quarto fine copy in fine dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($56.18)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)Fine or New (15)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (8)$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (14)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (28)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







