cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Amwell Book Company x
All words: design architecture art x


Results 1 - 20 of 48
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Blackwell [Subtitle]: The Arts and Crafts House

uk:: Lakeland Arts Trust,. 2005.. First Edition. Paperback. As New. Slim volume illustrated throughout with colour photographs. ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.31)
2) GREY ROOM 19

Cambridge, MA:: The Mit Press,. 2005.. First edition. Soft cover. Slim but well designed, intelligent and sophisticated publication - Spring 2005 - illustrated in b/w, with maps, film stills, photography, and drawings. Essays include Delirious Paris - mappinf as a paranoic-critical activity; The Play of Repititon: Andy Warhol's Sleep; La Jetee en Spirale, Robert Smithson Stratigraphic Cinema among others. Paperback around 120 pages, as new. ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.81)
3) Future Tense - A New Culture For The Nineties
HEWISON, Robert

London, United Kingdom:: Methuen,. 1990.. First edition. Soft cover. Fine. A look at attitudes to art, design, architecture and the urban life in the 1990's. Illustrated through out. (190 pages).Small quarto. Binding is Oversized Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.63)
4) FLIP SIGNS
JENNER, Michael

Munich:: Prestel,. 2001.. 1st Edition. First Edition. Using familiar and less familiar signs to make patterns, full colour through out, small quarto soft bound, fine copy. ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.63)
5) Light Construction
Terence Riley

New York:: The Museum of Modern Art, NY,. 1995.. First edition. Paperback. Fine. Published in conjunction with the exhibition Light Construction, organized by T. Riley at The Museum of Modern Art, NY, September 1995. Transparency and luminescence have reemerged in the vocabulary of architecture, and light and 'lightness' have become key concepts for a significant number of contemporary architects. The thirty three projects illustrated in this book exemplify this emerging sensibility, which is examin... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.00 ($18.29)
6) Architectural Ornament
Brolin, Brent C

New York, NY, U.S.A:: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated,. 2000.. First edition. Soft Cover. As New. pp 304. Ills. ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.95)
7) Mackintosh and the Vorticists [Subtitle]: Works from a Private Collection

London:: The fine Art Society,. 1993.. First edition. Soft cover. Near fine. Illustrated in colour a private collection of Mackintosh furniture, artefacts and designs on paper and works by Bomberg, Wyndham Lewis, Nevinson, McCance amongst others, notes by Roger Biltcliffe and Peyton Skipwith, unpaginated, small square quarto. Binding is Spiral Bound Wraps. ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.95)
8) Responsive Environments: architecture, art and design (V&A Contemporaries
Bullivant, Lucy

Responsive Environments: architecture, art and design (V&A Contemporaries
Stock photo.
London:: Victoria and Albert Museum,. 2006.. Soft cover. As New. Draws on the author's interviews with the designers, architects and artists features, and sheds fresh light on the way new technologies are being harnesses as well as the experiential effects of installations. Square quarto illustrated in colour throughout with photographs and drawings. Binding is Oversized Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.94)
9) Glamour: Fashion, Design, Architecture

Glamour: Fashion, Design, Architecture
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom:: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS,. 2004.. First edition. Cloth. Extensively illustrated, Catalogue of Exhibition at San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, illustrates its theory across all applied art from from jewellry to architecture, large quarto, bound in white cloth fine review copy with very slightly creased corners, heavy may require additional postage. ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.94)
10) New Residential Architecture: Radical Approaches to Contemporary Housing (Mitchell Beazley Art & Design)
Jones, Will

New Residential Architecture: Radical Approaches to Contemporary Housing (Mitchell Beazley Art & Design)
Stock photo.
London:: Mitchell Beazley,. 2005.. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Illustrated througout with colour plates and plans, presents a global overview of innovative responses to contemporary housing design, with 40 projects analysed. quarto 176pp ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.94)
11) India Modern : Traditional Forms and Contemporary Design
YPMA, Herbert

India Modern : Traditional Forms and Contemporary Design
Stock photo.
London:: Phaidon Press, Incorporated,. 1997.. Hardcover. In Dust Jacket. Traditional Forms and Contemporary Design, illustrated with full page colour through-out, rich and interesting, quarto, softbound in dustwrapper, fine copy. ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.94)
12) City Art: New York's Percent For Art Program
Heartney, Eleanor and Adam Gopnik

City Art: New York's Percent For Art Program
Stock photo.
London:: Merrell,. 2005.. First edition. Paperback. Fine. Fully illustrated in colour. intoduction by Adam Gopnik. Essay by Eleanor Heartney plus other interviews.240 pages Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.94)
13) Art and Nature: Healing [Subtitle]: Design for Health in the UK and Japan
Sharp, Dennis

Hertford:: Book Art and Architecture,. 2006.. First edition. Paperback. Fine copy. Illustrated throughout with colour plates, explores healing enviroments in the UK and Japan raising awareness of how art/architecture, nature and health design can combine to improve quality of life through linking users to their sorroundings, qu\rto, 103pp ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($26.60)
14) THE WORLD OF EDWARDIANA
GARNER, Philippe

London:: Hamlyn Publishing Group Ltd,. 1974.. Hardcover. In Dust Jacket. Illustrated with 140 plates, 33 in colour, covers the full range of Edwardian design from art, architecture, jewelry, book design etc, quarto, very nice copy, boards very slightly faded under dust wrapper. ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($26.60)
15) Greene and Greene
Bosley, Edward R

Greene and Greene
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A:: Phaidon Press, Incorporated,. 2003.. First edition. Soft cover. Fine copy. 1ST Edition paperback reprinting of 2000 hardback. A comprhensive monograph of the lives and works of brothers and collaborators who created a sensuous and well crafted aesthetic style and carved a space for themselves in the history of American early 20th century architecture. Extensively illustrated with colour photography and original drawings.240 pages. ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($26.60)
16) Viennese Design and the Wiener Werkstatte
Kallir, Jane

London:: Galerie St. Etienne / George Braziller,. 1986.. First edition. Paperback. Fine. At the turn of the century, Vienna emerged as a great cultural centre that stood at the forefront of developments in music, psychology and the natural sciences. Equally influential, and still tremendously popular today, are the designs of the Viener Werkstatte, or Vienna Workshops, a group that was at the heart of the city's cultural efflorence. Here is an excellent introduction to their work in all media - architec... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($26.60)
17) A.D., INTERDISCIPLINARY ARCHITECTURE
Ed By NICOLETTA TRASI

A.D., INTERDISCIPLINARY ARCHITECTURE
Stock photo.
Uk:: WILEY ACADEMY,. 2001.. As New. 1st. ISBN:0 471 49807 6. ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.93)
18) PACKAGING DESIGN 3
GABETTI, Cristina and the Editors of ID Magazine

New York:: PBC International,. 1987.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. In Dust Jacket. First Edition. ISBN:0-86636-019-0. The Best of American and International Packaging Design, illustrated in colour through-out, very nice copy in frayed and sl torn dw. ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.93)
19) Dada in the Collection of The Museum of Modern Art [Subtitle]: Studies in Modern Art 9
Umland, Anna, Sudhalter & Gerson, Scott (editors

Dada in the Collection of The Museum of Modern Art [Subtitle]: Studies in Modern Art 9
Stock photo.
New York:: The Museum of Modern Art, New York,. 2008.. First edition. Hardcover. Fine copy in fine dustwrapper. Illustrated in colour and black and white as appropriate, includes Architecture & Design, Drawings, Film, Painting and Sculpture, Photography and prints and illustrated books, 352pp, large quarto. ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.93)
20) JAPAN DESIGN
DIAZ Matthias & MONNIGER, Michael

Taschen,. 1992.. 1st Edition. First Edition. German, English & French text, review of five deisigners, Masaki Morita, Masanori Umeda, Shiro Kuramato, Atsushi Kitagawara and Shigeru Uchida and the latest styles, very well illustrat ed a striking production, softback as issued, fine copy. ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.93)


Results 1 - 20 of 48
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)
Fine or New (21)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (21)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (48)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: