Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: Amwell Book Company (x) remove

All words: design history (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 59
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Essential Design
McDermott

London, United Kingdom:: Bloomsbury Publishing, Limited.. Hardcover. In Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. 1st. ISBN:0747508968. ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.01)
2) History of British Design 1820-1970
MacCarthy, Fiona

London:: Unwin Hyman,. 1979.. First edition. Paperback. 16 pages of black and white photos. Very Good , slightly marked and faded front cover. ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.01)
3) Your house, the outside view (A Blue Circle book
Prizeman, John

London:: Hutchinson,. 1975.. First edition. Hard Cover. John Prizeman gives an illustrated review of the history of the ordinary house showing the home owner that, from suburban semi to moated castle, there is a design pedigree for his house dating back to the earliest times. Richly illustrated with colour photogrpahs. 128.p. in total. Fine, name of the previous owner on the first page in ink. ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.01)
4) The English Interior 1500 to 1900
DUTTON, Ralph

London:: B. T. Batsford, Ltd,. 1948.. First edition. Cloth. Very Good. A look at the history of the English interior. In good condition, with 171 illustrations. (192 pages). ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.81)
5) Cars: American Retro
MOSS, Alison (Editor

Cars: American Retro
Stock photo.
Naperville, Illinois, U.S.A:: Sourcebooks Inc,. 2000.. Hardcover. In Dust Jacket. A illustrated look at the history of Convertible Cadillacs, T-birds, Corvettes and Fords, using colour photgraphy . In as new condition, with its dust wrapper. (111 pages). ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.81)
6) American Masterworks (Architecture/Design
Frampton, Kenneth and David Larkin, Michael Freeman, Paul Rocheleau

American Masterworks (Architecture/Design
Stock photo.
Thames & Hudson Ltd,. 2002.. Soft cover. As New. Explores each house in depth and discusses its place in the progression of American architecture and broader relationship to the history of 20th century American and artistis movements. Square quarto with 175 colour illustrations. Binding is Oversized Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.41)
7) Arcadia For All: The Legacy Of A Makeshift Landscape
Ward, Colin

UK:: Five Leaves,. 2004.. First edition. Paperback. Fine copy. Here Dennis Hardy and Colin Ward uncover the history of the "plotlands" of south-East England, telling the fascinating detail of the places people built for themselves on the coast and in the country, and of what happened to them since, drawing parallels with similar developments in other parts of the world. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs. 308.p. in total. ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.41)
8) Designing Modern Britain
Buckley, Cheryl

Designing Modern Britain
Stock photo.
London:: Reaktion Books,. 2007.. First edition. Paperback. Fine copy. Illustrated throughout with colour and black & white plates, a detailed history of British design culture taking in themes of gender class and race, modernism, modernity and tradition, octavo, 130 illustrations, 46 in colour, 256pp. ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.02)
9) The Airbrush Book: Art, History and Technique
hUNT, Christopher: Tombs Curtis, Seng-gye

London:: OrBIS Publishing,. 1980.. First edition. Hardcover. In Dust Jacket. Unusual book detailing the history of the developement of the airbrush. Illustratd throughout in color. Hardback quarto with dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.02)
10) Future Tense - A New Culture For The Nineties
HEWISON, Robert

London, United Kingdom:: Methuen,. 1990.. First edition. Soft cover. Fine. A look at attitudes to art, design, architecture and the urban life in the 1990's. Illustrated through out. (190 pages).Small quarto. Binding is Oversized Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.02)
11) Academy of Visual Arts, Leipzig [Subtitle]: Hochschule fur Grafik und Buchkunst

Leipzig:: Institut fur Buchkunst, Hochscule fur Grafik und Buchkunst Leipzig,. 2003.. First edition. Soft cover. Fine. Nicely designed and profusely illustrated chronicle of the celebrated German art academy. Explores the schools particular identity and output. With history, chronology, contemporary and archival photography and many colour reproductions of students' work. In German, with English translation in brown paper loose booklet. Over 300 pages, quarto. Binding is Paperback with blue plastic dust... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.02)
12) British Architecture, 1984
Papadakes, A

Architectural Design,. 1984.. First edition. Soft Cover. Illustrated in black and white and colour, includes work by Ian ritchie, Will Allsop, Arup Associates and many others, slim quarto, fine copy. ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.22)
13) The World in One School: The History and Influence of the Liverpool School of Architecture 1894-2008
Richmond, Peter and Jack Dunne

The World in One School: The History and Influence of the Liverpool School of Architecture 1894-2008
Stock photo.
Liverpool:: Liverpool University Press,. 2008.. First edition. Paperback. Fine. This book is a fascinating account of the Liverpool School of Architecture, Britain's oldest university school, and its impact on the development of building design around the globe for well over 100 years. Illustrated with colour and black-and-white photographs. 96.p. in total. . ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.22)
14) Designing for a Digital World (Architectural Design)
Leach, Neil

Designing for a Digital World (Architectural Design)
Stock photo.
London:: Academy Press,. 2002.. First edition. Paperback. Fine. Digital technologies are changing the way that we live and work today. This volume brings together some of the world's leading voices from digital theory, technology and design to address this question. With a discussion ranging from broad cultural concerns to new technologies of construction, 'Designing for a Digital World' offers a snapshot of informed opinion at a crucial juncture in the history of the discipline. Illustrated wit... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.42)
15) Tapestry
Phillips, Barty

Tapestry
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Phaidon Press, Incorporated,. 1999.. Soft cover. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9æ" - 12" tall. ISBN:0714838624. pp. 240. Richly illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.42)
16) India Modern : Traditional Forms and Contemporary Design
YPMA, Herbert

India Modern : Traditional Forms and Contemporary Design
Stock photo.
London:: Phaidon Press, Incorporated,. 1997.. Hardcover. In Dust Jacket. Traditional Forms and Contemporary Design, illustrated with full page colour through-out, rich and interesting, quarto, softbound in dustwrapper, fine copy. ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.02)
17) PAUL T. FRANKL AND MODERN AMERICAN DESIGN
Chrisopher LONG

USA:: Yale University Press,. 2007.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. This volume is an extensive account of Paul T. frankl's work and biography. Illsutrated by black-and-white and colour photographs. Essays by C.Long - the associate professor of architectural history and theory at the University of Texas at Austin. 228.p. in total. ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.02)
18) Greene and Greene
Bosley, Edward R

Greene and Greene
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A:: Phaidon Press, Incorporated,. 2003.. First edition. Soft cover. Fine copy. 1ST Edition paperback reprinting of 2000 hardback. A comprhensive monograph of the lives and works of brothers and collaborators who created a sensuous and well crafted aesthetic style and carved a space for themselves in the history of American early 20th century architecture. Extensively illustrated with colour photography and original drawings.240 pages. ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($25.63)
19) The American Billboard : 100 Years
FRASER, James

New York, NY, U.S.A:: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated,. 1997.. First edition. A well illustrated history to the bill board. Showing advertisements for cars, clothes, motor bikes, drink etc. This is a oblong soft back copy in as NEW condition. ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.50 ($28.03)
20) Hebrew Graphics - Shamir Brothers Studio
DONNER, Batia (Editor

Israel:: Tel Aviv Museum Of Art,. 1999.. First edition. Published for there 1999 exhibition in Tel Aviv. A look at the work and history of this studio, over the decades. In as new condition. Illustrated through out. With the text in Hebrew & English. (77 pages). ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($28.83)


Results 1 - 20 of 59
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (31)
Fine or New (31)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (36)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (59)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: