Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: Amwell Book Company (x) remove

All words: history architecture (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 145
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) Change & Decay - The Future Of Our Churches
BINNEY, Marcus & BURMAN, Peter

London:: Studio Vista,. 1977.. First edition. Soft cover. A look at churches around the 'U.K' and their interiors. Well illustrated with black & white photographs. In near to FINE condition. A paper back copy. ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.38)
2) The Art And Architecture Of The Ancient Orient
FRANKFORT, Henri

London, United Kingdom:: Penguin Books Ltd,. 1988.. A look at the development of art & architecture over the centuries. In good condition, with 447 illustrations. (456 pages). ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.56)
3) The Buildings of Huddersfield [Subtitle]: An illustrated Architectural History
Gison, Keith & Booth, Albert

uk:: Tempus,. 2005.. First edition. Paperback. As New. A useful guide to Huddersfield's history through its buildings.Illustrated throughout with black and white potographs. ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.56)
4) A Minature History of the English House
Richards, J M

London:: The ArchitecturaL Press,. 1942.. Reprint. Hardcover. Fine copy without dustwrapper. Modest, but still useful study of the development of the English House Numerous black and white photographs, bibliography and notes, 72pp, octavo. Binding is Paper covered cloth backed boards. ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.56)
5) Early Christian and Byzantine Art (History of Art & Architecture S
Hutter, Irmgard

Herbert Press Ltd,. 1988.. Paperback. Fine. Quarto illustrated throughout with colour reproductions. ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.56)
6) American Georgian Architecture
DONALDSON EBERLEIN, Harold & VAN DYKE HBBARD, Cortlandt

Oxford, United Kingdom:: Da Capo Press Inc.,N.Y,. 1976.. Hardcover. A fine collection of 96 'black & white' photographes, with line drawings of American architecture and a history of the periods. In as new condition. This is a cloth bound copy. Originally printed in 1952 by Bloomington. (119 pages). ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.36)
7) Bristol, Bath and Wells : Then and Now
LAWS, Peter

London:: B. T. Batsford Ltd,. 1987.. Hardcover. In Dust Jacket. A 'review copy' at the time of printing. A history of these areas and their buidings. Illustrated through out, in FINE condition, with its dust jacket. (120 pages). ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($11.96)
8) New Providence, A Changing Cityscape
Von Tscharner, Renata; Lee Fleming, Ronald; Orlof, Denis

Florida:: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Publishers,. 1987.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in slightly torn DJ. Price snapped Six exquisite full-colour double page spreads intricately detail New Providence's history over a period of nearly eighty years. ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($11.96)
9) Your house, the outside view (A Blue Circle book
Prizeman, John

London:: Hutchinson,. 1975.. First edition. Hard Cover. John Prizeman gives an illustrated review of the history of the ordinary house showing the home owner that, from suburban semi to moated castle, there is a design pedigree for his house dating back to the earliest times. Richly illustrated with colour photogrpahs. 128.p. in total. Fine, name of the previous owner on the first page in ink. ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($11.96)
10) Finland: Modern Architectures in History (Reaktion Books - Modern Architectures in History)
Connah, Roger

Finland: Modern Architectures in History (Reaktion Books - Modern Architectures in History)
Stock photo.
London:: Reaktion Books,. 2006.. First edition. Paperback. Fine copy. Roger Connah's Finland, the first volume in the new 'Modern Architectures in History' series, traces developments in architecture since Finland's independence from Russia in 1917. This volume spans the rationalised developments of the 1930s, the 'organic' and vernacular tendencies of Finnish architecture, the urbanisation of the post-war years, the 'golden age' of Finnish Modernism in the 1950s, Postmoderni... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.75)
11) British Museum - [Subtitle]: A Case Study In Architectural Politics
Crook, Joseph Mordaunt

London:: Pelican Books,. 1973.. First edition thus. Paperback. 100 plates in text, 251pp octavo. Spine a little creased otherwise fine copy. ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.75)
12) THE DESTRUCTION OF MEMORY [Subtitle]: Architecture at War
BEVAN, Robert

THE DESTRUCTION OF MEMORY [Subtitle]: Architecture at War
Stock photo.
London:: Reaktion Books Ltd,. 2007.. First edition. Paperback. Fine. 'Bevan's book serves as a remarkably passionate but even-handed exposition of the neglected architectural heritage of places like Poland, Muslim Bosnia, Armenia, Tibet Iraq and Cyprus. blends together architectural history with a journalist's instinct for a human story.' Icon. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs. 240.p. in total. ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.75)
13) The Village Buildings of Britain
RICE, Matthew

New York, NY, U.S.A:: Little Brown & Company,. 1991.. Hardcover. In Dust Jacket. A look at various towns around Britain and there styles of individual architecture. Well illustrated through out, using drawing and a foreword by 'HRH The Prince Of Wales'. In near to FINE condition, with its dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.75)
14) THE COUNTRY HOUSE IN THE 1980s
YOUNG, John

London:: George Allen,. 1981.. First edition. Hard Cover. fine copy in fine dust wrapper. With 21 illustrations in black and white, an examination of how 13 very different owners of stately homes cope with their responsibilities, fine copy in dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.75)
15) Life in the English Country House: A Social and Architectural History
GIROUARD, Mark

Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A:: Yale Univ Press,. 1978.. Hard Cover. In Dust Jacket. Comprehensive survey of Country House living from the Middle Ages to World War Two. Third printing, with 32 full page coloured plates and over 200 black and white illustrations. Notes Index 344pp Quarto Heavy may require additional postage. Fine in Fine dust wrapper - slightly faded at spine. ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.75)
16) The Michelin Building
HITCHMOUGH, Wendy

London:: Conran Octopus,. 1987.. First edition. A mini history guide to this building, (this was published to celebrate its reopening). Well illustrated will photos, building plans and various ways in which the 'Michelin Man' was advertised over the decades. In as NEW condition. ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.75)
17) American Masterworks (Architecture/Design
Frampton, Kenneth and David Larkin, Michael Freeman, Paul Rocheleau

American Masterworks (Architecture/Design
Stock photo.
Thames & Hudson Ltd,. 2002.. Soft cover. As New. Explores each house in depth and discusses its place in the progression of American architecture and broader relationship to the history of 20th century American and artistis movements. Square quarto with 175 colour illustrations. Binding is Oversized Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.35)
18) Architectural Drawings from Lowther Castle, Westmorland [Subtitle]: architectural History Monographs No 2
Colvin, Howard (editor

London:: Society of architectural Historians of Great Britain,. 1980.. First edition. Original Wraps. A useful record of a castle dismantled in 1957 Edited by Howard Colvin, J Mordaunt Crook and Terry Friedman, 32 illustrations, short essay and notes on the drawings, 47pp text plus unpaginated pages of illustrations, octavo. Very slight browning at edges otherwise fine copy. ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.35)
19) William Talman: Maverick Architect (Genius of Architecture)
Harris, John

London:: Allen & Unwin,. 1982.. First edition. Paperback. Fine copy. Using the fragmentary resources available, John Harris has pieced together the first full account of Talman's work, revealing in his finest buildings, such as Chatsworth and Dyrham Park, an idiosyncractic and highly original talent. Illustrated with black-and-white plates. ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.35)
20) The Playbook
MacLean, Alex S

The Playbook
Stock photo.
London:: Thames & Hudson,. 2006.. First edition. Hardcover. Fine copy. For more than thirty years, aerial photographer Alex MacLean has portrayed the history and evolution of the American land, from great desert spaces to agricultural patterns to city grids. A trained architect who is closely involved in landscape heritage protection issues, MacLean's pictures record the universal history of town and countryside, and raise the issue of the landscape's future. With 81 colour illustrations. 124.p... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.35)


Results 1 - 20 of 145
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (82)
Fine or New (74)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (54)
$25-50 (66)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (85)
Paperback (44)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)
With dust jacket (83)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (145)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: