cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: Amwell Book Company (x) remove

All words: literature modern firsts (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 116
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) GUESTS IN THE BODY Short Stories
WANDOR, Micheline

Virago,. 1986.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. In Dust Jacket. First Edition. Fine in dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.44)
2) War Paint
WAKEFIELD, Tom

London:: Constable,. 1993.. Hardcover. In Dust Jacket. In FINE condition, with its cartoon dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.44)
3) The Consul At Sunset
HANLEY, Gerald

London:: Collins,. 1951.. Hardcover. A reading copy. (Front & back boards along with inside front & back pages stamped with a company logo). 254 pages. ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.44)
4) AESTHETICS AND THE ARTS
Lee A. JACOBUS

London:: McGraw-Hill Book Company,. 1968.. First edition. Paperback. Good, slightly faded sleeve. This is an exciting book of essays which explores the problems fo contemporary aesthetics as they realate to specific art forms. These essays have been chosen to provide basic philosophical insights into the nature and limitations of specific art forms, such as the dance, painting, literature, architecture, and the modern film. Such major talents as Herbert Read and Bernard Berenson writing on art - Susanne K. ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.25)
5) Nelly's Version
FIGES, Eva

United Kingdom:: Hamish Hamilton,. 1985.. First edition. Hardcover. In Dust Jacket. In very good condition, with its dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.05)
6) Swan Song
GALSWORTHY, John

London:: William Heinemann,. 1928.. Hardcover. A clean cloth binding - spine slightly faded, with a half inch rip to the top of the spine. (347 pages). ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.05)
7) PINOCCHIO IN VENICE
COOVER, Robert

Heinemann.. Hardcover. In Dust Jacket. Hard Cover. Heinemann 1991 Fine copy in dj. ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.05)
8) The Ballad And The Source
LEHMANN, Rosamond

London:: Collins,. 1944.. First edition. Author's sixth book, a clean reading copy, in a yellow binding - scuffed. (318 pages). ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.05)
9) The Modern Short Story - A Critical Survey
BATES, H E

London:: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd,. 1943.. First edition. Hardcover. A look at various authors work including chapters on Chehov, Tolstoy, Katherine Mansfield and many more. A clean cloth reading copy - slight stain marks on front board. (231 pages). ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.05)
10) The Garden To The Sea
TOYNBEE, Philip

London:: MACGIBBON & KEE,. 1953.. First edition. Hardcover. In Dust Jacket. In good condition, with dustwrapper - slightly chipped. ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.67)
11) The Night
STAMP, Terence

London, United Kingdom:: Phoenix House,. 1993.. First edition. Hardcover. In Dust Jacket. First novel by this celebrated actor and autobiographer, set in his hometown of London; fine copy in dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.67)
12) Kisses Of The Enemy
HALL, Rodney

London:: Faber & Faber,. 1989.. Hardcover. In Dust Jacket. A near to FINE copy in its dust jacket. A novel which was set in the future, with the begining of a referendum to declare independence of Australia, and into American colonialism. ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.67)
13) Burroughs Compendium: Calling the Toads
MAHONEY, Denis (Editor

Ring Tarigh,U.S,. 1998.. First edition. Soft cover. Based on conversations and interviews with Burroughs by various authors, includes a small collection of black and white photographs of Burroughs, paperback, fine copy. ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.67)
14) My Confessional - Questions Of Our Day
ELLIS, Havelock

London:: John Lane,. 1934.. Hardcover. With chapter titles such as 'Is Sex Necessary?', The Significance Of War, The Religion Of Bolshevism, George Sand, and many more of that nature, it makes an interesting read. A clean cloth binding - spine slightly scuffed. (243 pages). ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.08)
15) The Evidence Of Things Not Seen
BALDWIN, James

USA:: Holt, Rinehart & Winston,. 1985.. First edition. Hardcover. In Dust Jacket. Nice copy, with its dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.89)
16) TRACKS
ERDRICH, Louise

Hamish Hamilton,. 1988.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. In Dust Jacket. First English Edition. Near fine in dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.89)
17) NICKY SON EGG
BULLETT, Gerald

London:: Heinemann,. 1929.. First edition. Hardcover. Very nice bright copy, slight marking to boards, no dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.89)
18) The President's Child
WELDON, Fay

London:: Hodder & Stoughton,. 1982.. Hardcover. In Dust Jacket. In FINE condition, with its dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.89)
19) LIPSTICK, SEX AND POETRY
REED, Jeremy

London:: Peter Owen,. 1991.. Hardcover. In Dust Jacket. Very nice copy in slightly frayed dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.89)
20) A THIRSTY EVIL
VIDAL, Gore

Heinemann,. 1958.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. In Dust Jacket. First English Edition. Very good in frayed and spotted dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.89)


Results 1 - 20 of 116
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (35)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (2)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (107)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)
With dust jacket (103)
Signed (6)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (116)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: