| 1) |
The Big Footprints
|
|
|
NY: Knopf, 1977 Immaculate and tight; dj wrinkled and edge worn at spin extremities, else bright and clean.. First American Edition. Boards, Cloth Spine. VG+/VG. Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.70
|
|
| 2) |
Operation Brother's Brother
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1968 Clean and tight ex-library copy, with usual stamps and labels; light shelf wear.. Cloth. Good/Good (in mylar). Octavo. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.46
|
|
| 3) |
Shadows On The Grass
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1960, BOMC, five illustrations., 1960 Very clean and tight.. BOMC. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.65
|
|
| 4) |
A History of South Africa
|
|
|
New York: Hastings House, 1977 Binding clean with wear to extremities; jacket rubbed faded with minimal wear to extremities; textblock clean; 387 pp. including index.. First Edition, Second Impression. Cloth Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Maps. Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 5) |
The War In The Desert (World War II Series)
|
|
|
Alexandria, VA: Time-Life, 1981 very clean and tight with a little shelf and spine wear; 208pp., including index; WWII. Fourth Printing, Revised. Illustrated Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 4to over 9¾" 12" Tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.51
|
|
| 6) |
African Challenge: The Story of the British in Tropical Africa
|
|
|
NY: British Information Services, 1945 very clean and tight with light shelf wear.. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 7) |
Guerrilla Warfare
|
|
|
London, England: Bison Books, 1987 Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to binding. Mylar-protected jacket slightly chipped at top of spine; 192 pp., including index.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by B&W & Color Photographs & Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 8) |
The War In The Desert (World War II Series)
|
|
|
Alexandria, VA: Time-Life, 1981 very clean and tight with a little shelf and spine wear; 208pp., including index; WWII. Fourth Printing, Revised. Illustrated Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. Folio. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 9) |
The War In The Desert (World War II Series)
|
|
|
Alexandria, VA: Time-Life, 1977 immaculate and unread with a tiny bit of shelf wear; 208pp., including index; WWII. First Printing. Illustrated Boards. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. Folio. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.89
|
|
| 10) |
The Exotic White Man
|
|
|
NY: McGraw Hill, 1969 Clean and tight with usual library card pocket, stamps, labels and stickers; frayed and rubbed lower edge and bumped corners; Excellent research/reading copy.. First American Edition. Cloth. VG/G (in mylar). Quarto. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 11) |
A Celebration of Black and African Writing
|
|
|
Zaria, Nigeria/Oxford, UK: Ahmadu Bello University Press/OUP, 1975 Lightly shelf worn with the usual library markings; overall clean and tight copy; 259 pages.. First Edition. Black Cloth. Very Good/Very Good (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 12) |
DIAMOND (the spectacular story of Earth's rarest treasure and man's greatest greed)
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1956 rubbed and wirn dust jacket, torn along top edge with loss at spine and upper r/h corner, also rubbed along bottom edge and at the folds, with slight loss at lower extremity of spine. Contents and binding very clean and tight. 314pp., including index.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Good (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.55
|
|
| 13) |
Ivan Sanderson's Book of Great Jungles
|
|
|
NY: Julian Messner, 1965 Very clean and tight with usual library stamps and labels; moderate edge wear and bumped corners; dj edges and folds rubbed, wrinkled and chipped with several small, closed tears.. 1st Ed.. Cloth. VG/Good. Illus. by Photos and Drawings. Large Octavo, 448pp.. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 14) |
Sub-Saharan Africa: a Guide to Serials
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Library of Congress, 1970 Former library book with usual stamps, stickers and other markings. Text block clean and tight with light wear to binding. 409 pp. w/index. Cloth. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.08
|
|
| 15) |
Children's Books on Africa and Their Authors, an Annotated Bibliography (African Bibliography Series, Volume 3)
|
|
|
NY & London: Africana Publishing Co., 1975 Former library book with usual stamps and markings. Book block clean and tight, in lightly worn binding; slightly shelf-worn dust jacket, taped to the end papers; 291pp., including index.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good (in mylar). 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.08
|
|
| 16) |
Cairo
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 2000 Binding clean; jacket clean; textblock clean and tight; 436 pp. including index.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). Illus. by Black and White Photographs. Quarto. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.08
|
|
| 17) |
The Virginia Quarterly Review: A National Journal of Literature & Discussion, Volume 50, Number 4 (Autumn 1974)
|
|
|
Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, 1974 lightly edge-worn; unmarked/unsigned copy from the library of noted Author/Historian, Dr. Norma L. Peterson; very clean and tight. Major articles include: Community and World Order, by Inis L. Claude, Jr.; The Presidency: The Office, The Man, and the Constituencies, by William C. Harvard; South Africa and the Walls of Troy, by C.W. de Kiewiet; The Ghost-Blue Jeep: A Story, by Bobette Gugliotta; In a Field of Force. A Story, by Peter Makuck; Pound in Venice... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.08
|
|
| 18) |
Zones of Conflict: An Atlas of Future Wars
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1986 some shelf wear; remarkably predicts future conflicts, many or most of which have come to pass. John Keegan is the greatest living military historian and his predictions for equatorial Africa and central Asia are almost eerie. Maps aplenty, 258 pgs.. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Maps. Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.08
|
|
| 19) |
Transformations on the Highveld: The Tswana and Southern Sotho; the People of Southern Africa
|
|
|
Cape Town, South Africa: David Philip, Publisher Ltd., 1980 previous owner's inked name on half title page, isbn sticker on fep, otherwise textblock is clean and tight. Creasing along spine, lightly edge worn; 160pp., including further reading, index, and acknowledgements.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 20) |
BULA MATARI (Stanley, Conqueror of a Continent)
|
|
|
NY: Liveright, 1933 textblock clean and tight; brown cloth boards, moderately worn and character-soiled; spine faded; solid, tight volume; 351pp., including index. . First American Edition. Brown Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.55
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (30)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (22)
$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)With dust jacket (34)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (48)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

