cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Clausen Books, RMABA x
All words: alaska x


Results 1 - 20 of 76
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) This is Alaska
Kursh, Harry

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1963 Textblock complete (286 pages, all completely clean and smooth); binding good; both hinges secure. The ink has a nice high contrast on the page making for a pleasant reading experience. Green boards are stiff, flat, and clean; spine is slightly faded.. 2nd Printing. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. Illus. by B/W Photos. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.18
2) Wood-Song
Paulsen, Gary

NY: Bradbury Press, 1990, 1st ed., 1st prtg. VG/VG (in mylar); clean and tight ex-lib with usual stamps and labels.. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.13
3) Alaska: Past and Present
Hulley, Clarence C., PhD

Portland, OR: Binfords & Mort, 1958 Textblock clean and tight. Cover bumped and worn at edges. . Revised. Cloth. Good. Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.08
4) The Roots of Ticasuk: An Eskimo Woman's Family Story
Brown, Emily Ivanoff (Ticasuk)

Anchorage: Alaska Northwest Pub., 1982 This is an interesting book for people interested in Inuit/Eskimo history and culture. The author has put down her family's fascinating oral-tradition history and geneaology into a highly-readable book form. Great account of a traditional people's first contact with modern civilization. Former owner's inscription on title page, otherwise very clean. Some photos, geneaology charts, Eskimo-English glossary, 107 pgs.. Second Edition. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.08
5) "O We Go Fairbanks"
Bourne, Erwin

Shoals, IN: Old Paths Tract Society, Inc., 1992 Book block clean and tight. Corners bumped. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped.. First Edition. Wraps. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.08
6) Hungry for Wood: An American Memoir: From the shores of Iwo Jima to the Tundra of Alaska
Rhodes, Herb

Anchorage, AK: Self-published, 2001 Text block clean in moderately edge-worn binding; 290 pp.. Inscription By Author. Revised Edition. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Color & B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.08
7) Anthropological Papers of the University of Alaska: Vol. 11, No. 2, January 1964 (The Acculturation of the Contemporary Eskimo of Wainwright, Alaska)
Milan, Frederick A

Fairbanks, AK: University of Alaska Press, 1964 Text block clean and intact at binding; minimal wear to cover.. Mimeograph Reprint. Comb-Bound. Very Good+. Illus. by Photos, Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Scholarly Journal. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
8) Anthropological Papers of the University of Alaska: Vol. 18, No. 1, December 1976 (Northwest Alaska Overland Travel Routes; Aboriginal Chert Quarry; Alaskan Prehistory and Archaeology; Aleutian Islands Climate Changes; Nikolski Strandflat Biota)
Shinkwin, Anne D. (editor)

Fairbanks, AK: University of Alaska Press, 1976 Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to wraps. 62 pp.; also in this issue: Early Holocene Maritime Village of Anangula.. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Drawings and Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Scholarly Journal. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
9) Anthropological Papers of the University of Alaska: Vol. 16, No. 1, July (Aleutian Fieldwork; Alaskan Peninsula Prehistoric Ethnic Boundaries; Early Prehistory of Nikolski Bay; Study of Akun Strait District, Aleutians; Western Alaskan Pottery)
Shinkwin, Anne D. (editor)

Fairbanks, AK: University of Alaska Press, 1974 Text block clean and tight in binding with minimal wear. 89 pp.. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Drawings, Maps, Photo Reproductions.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Scholarly Journal. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
10) Anthropological Papers of the University of Alaska: Vol. 5, No. 2, May 1957 (The Eskimos, An American People; New Collection of Old Bering Sea (I) Artifacts; Nunivak Island, Alaska; Eskimo Folklore)
VanStone, James W. (ed.)

Fairbanks, AK: University of Alaska Press, 1957 Text block clean and intact at binding; minimal wear to cover.. Mimeograph Reprint. Comb-Bound. Very Good+. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Scholarly Journal. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
11) Anthropological Papers of the University of Alaska: Vol. 19, No. 1, June 1978 (Prehistoric Multiple Cremation; Protohistoric Mass Burial, Kotzebue, Alaska; 4000-Year-Old Aleut House; Cathedral Mountain Archaeology; Ipiutak Period Archaeological Site; ...)
Shinkwin, Anne D. (editor)

Fairbanks, AK: University of Alaska Press, 1978 Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to wraps. 81 pp.; also includes Inuit Non-Verbal Communication in Northern Canada.. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Drawings and Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Scholarly Journal. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
12) Anthropological Papers of the University of Alaska: Vol. 5, No. 1, December 1956 (Trends In Aleutian Stone Artifacts; Attawapiskat Swampy Cree)
VanStone, James W. (ed.)

Fairbanks, AK: University of Alaska Press, 1956 Text block clean and intact at binding; minimal wear to cover. 82pp.. Mimeograph Reprint. Comb-Bound. Very Good+. Illus. by Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Scholarly Journal. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
13) Anthropological Papers of the University of Alaska: Vol. 6, No. 1, December 1957 (Blood Groups of the Anaktuvuk Eskimos; A Western Eskimo Ethnobotany; Archaeological Survey of the Susitna Valley)
West, Frederick Hadleigh (ed.)

Fairbanks, AK: University of Alaska Press, 1957 Text block clean and intact at binding; minimal wear to cover. 52pp.. Mimeograph Reprint. Comb-Bound. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Scholarly Journal. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
14) Anthropological Papers of the University of Alaska: Vol. 7, No. 1, December 1958 (Lapp Cultural Changes; New World Migration Routes; An Eskimo Community and the Outside World)
West, Frederick Hadleigh (ed.)

Fairbanks, AK: University of Alaska Press, 1958 Text block clean and intact at binding; minimal wear to cover. 40pp.. Mimeograph Reprint. Comb-Bound. Very Good+. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Scholarly Journal. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
15) Anthropological Papers of the University of Alaska: Vol. 7, No. 2, May 1959 (Men Out of Asia: As Seen From Northwest Yukon; Translation of I.K. Voblov's "Eskimo"; Russian Discoveries in the North Pacific; Western Kutchin Tribes)
West, Frederick Hadleigh (ed.)

Fairbanks, AK: University of Alaska Press, 1959 Text block clean and intact at binding; light wear to cover.. Mimeograph Reprint. Comb-Bound. Very Good+. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Scholarly Journal. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
16) Anthropological Papers of the University of Alaska: Vol. 10, No. 2, April 1963 (Early Man In The Western American Arctic)
West, Frederick Hadleigh (ed.)

Fairbanks, AK: University of Alaska Press, 1963 Text block clean and intact at binding; minimal wear to cover.. Mimeograph Reprint. Comb-Bound. Very Good+. Illus. by Drawings, Photos, Charts. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Scholarly Journal. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
17) Anthropological Papers of the University of Alaska: Vol. 19, No. 2, March 1980 (Alaskan Eskimo Childhood; Alaskan Caribou Exploitation; Point Barrow Chipped Stone Amulets; Upper Tanna Valley)
Shinkwin, Anne D. (editor)

Fairbanks, AK: University of Alaska Press, 1980 Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to wraps. 53 pp.. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Drawings and Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Scholarly Journal. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
18) Peter Freuchen's Men of the Frozen North
Freuchen, Peter; Freuchen, Dagmar (edited & Preface by)

Cleveland: The World Publishing Co, 1962 315pp. Tape staining on end pages, previous owner's inked name on ffep, otherwise textblock and binding is clean and tight. Lightly rubbed and worn, price-clipped dust jacket.. First Edition. Illustrated Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by Plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
19) The Mountain Geologist, Volume 21, Number 4, October 1984
Urban, Stephanie B. (ed.)

Denver: Rocky Mountain Association of Geologists, 1984 Pages 115-165; including The Mountain Geologist index to Vols. 20 and 21 (1983 and 1984). Previous owner's inked name on cover and label on back, otherwise clean and tight with light wear; Pictured Cliffs Sandstone, Durango, Colorado; Theses and Dissertations on Alaska (1968-1982); Wahsatch Mountains, Utah; Uinta Mountain Group, Utah; Index to Volumes 20 and 21.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Photographs, Tables, Diagrams. 4to - over 9¾... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
20) Through the Eye of the Glacier
Pollen, Michael R

Anchorage, AL: Publication Consultants, 1999 Book block clean and tight. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped.. Inscription By Author. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by No Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.55


Results 1 - 20 of 76
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (64)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (36)
$10-25 (37)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (53)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (39)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (76)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: