Search Results
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Clausen Books, RMABA x
All words: american history x
Results 1 - 20 of 871
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 44 Next
| 1) |
Great River, The Rio Grande in North American History: Volume 1 - The Indians & Spain
|
|
|
Minerva Press, 1968 scuffed, soiled covers, light edge wear; clean and tight book block.. Reprint. Wraps. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.80
|
|
| 2) |
A Social History of the American Negro
|
|
|
NY: Collier Books/MacMillan, 1970 front cover lightly dog-eared, rubbed corners, else very clean and tight.. 1st Thus. Wraps. VG+. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.70
|
|
| 3) |
American Quarterly, December 1996: Volume 48, Number 4
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1996 Book block clean and tight. Corners bumped. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped., lightly scuffed. covers the following topics: W. E. B. DuBois, Antebellum New England, William Apess (a Pequot), Coca Colonization, Ethicity, Nationalism, Black Collectibiles and Amerian Stereotyping, Paul Gilroy, Japanese American History.. First Edition. Wraps. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Magazine. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.70
|
|
| 4) |
Navajo Wildlands "as Long as the Rivers Shall run"
|
|
|
San Francisco/NY: Sierra Club/Ballantine Book 159pp. Textblock is clean and tight. Discolored/worn spine, slightly edge and corner worn.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 5) |
Saints and Strangers (being the Lives of the Pilgrim Fathers & Their Families, with Their Friends & Foes...)
|
|
|
NY: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1945 Frayed, rubbed and bumped edges, else very clean and tight. Spine slightly soiled; Printed under wartime conditions, using cheaper (acidic) paper.. 3rd Prtg.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. HB. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.23
|
|
| 6) |
The Southwest: Old and New
|
|
|
Lincoln: Univ. Of Nebraska, 1973 An excellent research/working copy! Cover shows some wear; owner's name on inside front cover and the fore edge; book block edges hand-soiled;. 3rd Bison Book Printing. Wraps. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.46
|
|
| 7) |
Subjugation and Dishonor: A Brief History of the Travail of the Native Americans
|
|
|
Huntington, NY: Robert E. Krieger Publishing, 1981 Very tight and clean; slight wear to extremities; 145pp. including index. Narratives of specific sagas of the vanquished Native American within the context of a larger national picture.. Original Edition. Wraps. Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.65
|
|
| 8) |
The Causes of the War of 1812 (American Problem Studies)
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1962 119pp. Previous owner's inked name on fep, otherwise textblock is clean and tight. Sunned spine, slight edge wear, crease down spine, creased corners.. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.65
|
|
| 9) |
The Causes of the War of 1812 National Honor or National Interest? (American Problem Studies)
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1964 120pp. Textblock is very clean and tight. Discoloring down spine and along edges. Light edge and corner wear.. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.65
|
|
| 10) |
National Park Service Guide to the Historic Places of the American Revolution
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Office of Publications National Park Service, 1975 text block immaculate and tight; covers edge-rubbed. 135 pp. including index.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Color and Black and White. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.65
|
|
| 11) |
C.P.R.R., The Central Pacific Railroad
|
|
|
Olympic Valley, CA: Outbooks, 1976 Clean and tight; bumped corners; cover has slight fading and soiling. 32pp.. Reprint. Wraps. Very Good. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.65
|
|
| 12) |
C.P.R.R., The Central Pacific Railroad
|
|
|
Olympic Valley, CA: Outbooks, 1976 Clean and tight; bumped corners; cover has slight fading and soiling. 32pp.. Reprint. Wraps. Very Good. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.65
|
|
| 13) |
The Wellsprings of Life
|
|
|
NY: New American Library, Inc., 1960 Clean and tight with age wear and tanning to pages. covers moderately worn; 224p., including table of dates and index.. Wraps. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.65
|
|
| 14) |
America's Entry Into World War I; Submarines, Sentiment, or Security? (American Problem Studies)
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1964 122pp.; including suggested reading. Textblock is very clean and tight. Light spine discoloring and wearing. Minimal edge wear.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Historical Pictures Service. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.65
|
|
| 15) |
Cracks In The Melting Pot: Racism and Discrimination in American History (2nd Ed.)
|
|
|
Beverly Hills: Glencoe Press, 1974 370pp, including index. light shelf wear; overall very clean and tight.. 2nd Edition. Wraps. Very Good+. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.65
|
|
| 16) |
Pinon Country
|
|
|
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1986 Owner's name inside front cover. Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to wraps. Appears unread. 327 pp. w/index. Reprint. Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.65
|
|
| 17) |
Jacksonian Democracy Myth or Reality? (American Problem Studies)
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1963 122pp. Textblock is clean and tight. Discoloring down spine and along edges, othewise light edge and spine wear.. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.65
|
|
| 18) |
The Abolitionists Reformers or Fanatics? (American Problem Studies)
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1965 12pp. Textblock is very clean and tight. Slightly discolored spine, light edge and corner wear.. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.65
|
|
| 19) |
The Progressive Era; Liberal Renaissance or Liberal Failure? (American Problem Studies)
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1963 122pp. Previous owner's inked name on fep, otherwise textblock is clean and tight. Sunned spine and edges, crease down spine, light corner wear.. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.65
|
|
| 20) |
Antoine Robidoux and Fort Uncompahgre: The Story of a Western Colorado Fur Trader
|
|
|
Montrose, CO: Western Reflections Publishing Company, 2002 immaculate and tight; very slight shelf wear; 88pp. including bibliography. Second Printing. Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.65
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (677)Fine or New (44)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (468)
$10-25 (229)
$25-50 (94)
$50-100 (45)
$100-250 (25)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (558)Paperback (311)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (287)With dust jacket (537)
Signed (93)
Filter by country:
United States (871)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
