Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Search Results

Bookseller: Clausen Books, RMABA (x) remove

All words: american indians (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 164
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) Great River, The Rio Grande in North American History: Volume 1 - The Indians & Spain
Horgan, Paul

Minerva Press, 1968 scuffed, soiled covers, light edge wear; clean and tight book block.. Reprint. Wraps. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $2.80
2) Red Power (the American Indian's Fight for freedom)
Josephy, Alvin M

NY: McGraw-Hill, 1971 front cover slightly warped - doesn't lie completely flat; moderate shelf wear.. 2nd Prtg.. Wraps. Good+. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $4.70
3) My People The Sioux
Luther Standing Bear (intro. By Richard N. Ellis)

Lincoln: Bison Books, 1975 covers scuffed and edge-rubbed, textblock clean and tight with light shelf wear; 288 pages.. 8th Printing. Wraps. Good+/No Jacket. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $4.70
4) Navajo Weavers; Navajo Silversmiths
Washington, Matthews Dr

Palmer Lake, CO: Filter Press, 1968 37pp. Textblock is very clean and tight; gently creased front cover, else minimal spine and edge wear. Small stain on back cover.. Reprint. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs; Hand-Tinted Front Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
5) Subjugation and Dishonor: A Brief History of the Travail of the Native Americans
Weeks, Philip: Gidney, James B

Huntington, NY: Robert E. Krieger Publishing, 1981 Very tight and clean; slight wear to extremities; 145pp. including index. Narratives of specific sagas of the vanquished Native American within the context of a larger national picture.. Original Edition. Wraps. Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.65
6) Land of Tall Skies : A Pageant of the Colorado High Plains
Collins, Dabney Otis (intro. By Marshall Sprague)

Colorado Springs: Century One Press, 1977 Textblock is complete and clean; spine still stiff; paper bright and smooth. Wraps have minor soiling but almost no wear. Wynar/Depp 587.. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Busch, Paul. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.69
7) Man's Rise To Civilization As Shown By The Indians Of North America From Primeval Times To The Coming Of The Industrial State
Farb, Peter

NY: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1968 Jacket has rubbing and minor chipping, mostly not affecting front illustration or text or rear photo. . BOMC. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG (in mylar). ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.70
8) Utes; The Mountain People
Pettit, Jan; Introduction by James Jefferson, Tribal Historian

Colorado Springs, CO: Century One Press, 1982 80pps; including bibliography. Previous owners ink signature and date at top corner of title page, otherwise immaculate condition, over 80 photos! Gift quality. Textblock is clean and tight. Minimal edge or spine wear.. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.70
9) A Sweet, Separate Intimacy: Women Writers of the American Frontier, 1800-1922
Miller, Susan Cummins

This anthology consists of 34 women's voices from the 19th and 20th centuries as they explore their experiences in the Americ... read more

Salt Lake City: Univ of Utah Press, 2000 Very clean and tight with minimal wear. 447pp., including notes, sources, and index.. Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.94
10) A Treasury of Arizona's Colorful Indians
Carlson, Raymond (editor)

Phoenix: Arizona Highways, 1967 Very clean, tight and bright; moderately rubbed edges and spine.. Wraps. Very Good. 4to - Over 9 ¾" -12" Tall. Magazine. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.18
11) The Sky Clears : Poetry of the American Indians
Day, A. Grove

Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1964 Binding clean with little wear to extremities; textblock clean; 204 pp. including index.. 7th Printing. Wraps. Very Good. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.18
12) On the Rez
Frazier, Ian

On the Rez
Stock photo.
Well-known humor writer Ian Frazier takes a sobering look at life on the Pine Ridge Indian Reservation, the South Dakota home... read more

NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2000 very clean and tight with lightly edge-rubbed dust jacket; 311pp., including index.. First Edition. Boards, Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Very Good+. Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.18
13) Pueblo Indian Religious Architecture
King, Patrick

Salt Lake City: Patrick King, 1975 Text block clean and tight with light wear to binding. Previous owner's signature on first page; unpaginated.. Stapled. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings; One Folded Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.18
14) Geronimo
Shorto, Russell

Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Silver Burdett Press, 1989 A very good biography for young readers of the legendary Apache holy man and war leader. Like new condition, part of the excellent "Alvin Josephy's Biography Series of the American Indians". Drawings, map, photos, suggested reading list, 131 pgs.. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Photos & Drawings. Quarto. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.18
15) NEW ENGLAND INDIAN SUMMER
Brooks, Van Wyck

E.P. Dutton, 1940, BOMC, 557pp w/index. Dj lightly chipped and rubbed along edges. Very slight grease stain on the outside margin of the first five pages after the ffep, else exceptionally clean and tight. BOMC promotional flyer laid in. . VG/VG (in mylar). ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.18
16) Fort Robinson Illustrated : (NebraskaLand Magazine : Volume 64, Number 1)
Editors of NEBRASKAland Magazine

Lincoln, NE: Nebraska Game and Parks Commission, 1986 We have several of these special issues of NebraskaLand. This particular issue has 114 smooth and clean glossy paper pages. Wraps have minor rubbing. Spine stiff.. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Color Photos Throughout. Quarto. Periodical. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.18
17) The Great Chiefs (The Old West Ser.)
Johnson, William W

NY: Time-Life, 1982 part of The Old West series from Time-Life Books; brown, padded leatherette binding with color paste-down on front board, blind-embossed, with gilt titling on spine; very clean and tight 240 pages, including index.. 6th Prtg.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.18
18) Iowa Journal of History: Vol. 58, No. 4, October 1960
Petersen, William J. (ed.)

Iowa City, IA: The State Historical Society of Iowa, 1960 Text block clean and tight in moderately rubbed and edge-worn binding; in this issue: Rafting On The Mississippi; "Such Is War:" The Letters of an Orderly in the 7th Iowa Infantry; Moving the Winnebago Into Iowa.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.18
19) Dress Clothing of the Plains Indians
Koch, Ronald P

Norman: University Of Oklahoma Press, 1988 219pp; including bibliography and index. Immaculate and tight, minimally worn, gift quality copy.. 3rd Printing. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs/Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.60
20) Federal Indian Legislation and Policies (1956 Workshop on American Indian Affairs)

Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1956 Aged text block clean and tight; lightly wear to binding with fading and light stains; back cover and last few pages creased at bottom corners; owner's signature on front cover. 183 pp.. Wraps. Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.60


Results 1 - 20 of 164
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (125)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (92)
$10-25 (38)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (72)
Paperback (86)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (42)
With dust jacket (85)
Signed (13)

Filter by country:
United States (164)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: