cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Clausen Books, RMABA x
All words: american literature x


Results 1 - 20 of 227
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) The Almanac of American Letters
Nelson, Randy E

Los Altos, CA: William Kaufmann, Inc., 1981 Internally Near Fine; wraps are considerably rubbed, but spine is still stiff.. First Edition/1st Prtg.. Soft Cover. VG+. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
2) Western American Literature, November 1995

Logan, UT: The Western Literature Association and Utah State University, 1995 Book block clean and tight. Cover rubbed; light shelf wear.. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by One Color Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.70
3) Western American Literature, May 1996

Logan, UT: The Western Literature Association and Utah State University, 1996 Book block clean and tight. Cover rubbed; light shelf wear.. Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by One Color Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.70
4) The War, Madame
Garldy, Paul; Blake, Barton (translator)

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1917 109pp. Previous owners name in black ink on ffep, otherwise very clean and tight. binding lightly rubbed, with light wear along edges and spine; Lightly bumped and worn corners.. First American Edition. Boards, Cloth Spine. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.70
5) Mary Austin : Song of a Maverick
Stineman, Esther L

New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1989 7-line gift inscription on ffep; very clean and tight; jacket lightly shelf/edge-rubbed. 269pp., including index.. 1st Prtg. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good (in mylar). Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.70
6) Dark Symphony: Negro Literature in America
Emanuel, James A.; Gross, Theodore L. (editors)

NY: Free Press, 1968 lightly scuffed and bumped edges and corners; library card pocket glued to fep; owner's name stamped on half-title page; 604 pages, including index. authors include: Frederick Douglass, Charles Chesnutt, Paul Laurence Dunbar, W.E.B. Dubois, James Weldon Johnson, Alain Locke, Claude McKay, Jean Toomer, Rudolph Fisher, Eric Walrond, Sterling Brown, Coutee Cullen, Langston Hughes, Richard Wright, Ralph Ellison, James Baldwin, Albert Murray, John A. Wiliams, Paule Marshall, Ernest J. G... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.70
7) A Sweet, Separate Intimacy: Women Writers of the American Frontier, 1800-1922
Miller, Susan Cummins

This anthology consists of 34 women's voices from the 19th and 20th centuries as they explore their experiences in the Americ... read more

Salt Lake City: Univ of Utah Press, 2000 Very clean and tight with minimal wear. 447pp., including notes, sources, and index.. Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.94
8) Ten Most Wanted: The New Western Literature
Allmendinger, Blake

Ten Most Wanted: The New Western Literature
Stock photo.
NY: Routledge, 1998 Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to wraps. 222 pp. w/index. Signed by Author. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.18
9) Cavalcade : Negro American Writing from 1760 to the Present
Davis, Arthur P.; Redding, Saunders

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1971 Binding little soiled with little wear to extremities; textblock has slight marginalia, name on fep and ffep; 905 pp. including index.. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Octavo. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.18
10) One Person and Another: On Writers and Writing
Stern, Richard

Dallas, TX: Baskerville Publishers, Inc., 1993 Owner's blind-embossed seal at lower right corner of title page, otherwise binding and text block clean and tight with light shelf wea; jacket clean with wear to extremities; 425 pp. including index.. 1st Printing. Boards. Very Good/Very Good (in mylar). Octavo. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.18
11) NEW ENGLAND INDIAN SUMMER
Brooks, Van Wyck

E.P. Dutton, 1940, BOMC, 557pp w/index. Dj lightly chipped and rubbed along edges. Very slight grease stain on the outside margin of the first five pages after the ffep, else exceptionally clean and tight. BOMC promotional flyer laid in. . VG/VG (in mylar). ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.18
12) American Literature: a Study and Research Guide
Leary, Lewis

NY: St. Martin's Press, 1976 Former library book with usual stamps, markings, etcs. Book block clean and tight; light shelf wear.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.18
13) The Spire
Golding, William

NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc, 1964 215pp. Textblock extremely clean and tight, light shelf wear on binding. Unclipped dust jacket, moderate edge wear, chipping at corners, slightly rubbed.. First American Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.18
14) The Theory of American Literature
Jones, Howard Mumford

Ithaca, Ny: Cornell University Press, 1965 Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding; jacket moderately edge-worn. 225 pp. w/index. Reprint of 1948 Ed.. Cloth. Very Good+/Good+ (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.60
15) The Frederick Manfred Reader
Manfred, Frederick; Rezmerski, John Calvin

Duluth, MN: Holy Cow! Press, 1996 ink inscription to "Scott" from the editor on the titlke page; textblock clean and tight; light shelf wear; 511pp.. Inscribed By Editor. First Printing. Wraps. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper Back. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.64
16) Hamlet's Mother and Other Women
Heilbrun, Carolyn G

Hamlet's Mother and Other Women
Stock photo.
A collection of essays by a noted feminist and professor of English, on Margaret Mead, Virginia Woolf, May Sarton, and Louisa... read more

NY: Columbia University Press, 1990 immaculate and tight with light shelf wear; jacketlightly shelf-worn; 266pp., including index.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.65
17) Spirit of Place: The Making of an American Literary Landscape: The Making of an American Literary Landscape
Turner, Frederick

San Francisco: Sierra Club Books, 1990 usual library stamps, stickers and labels, otherwise very clean and tight. 370pp, including index.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good (in mylar). Octavo. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.65
18) Renaissance in the South: A Critical history of the Literature, 1920-1960
Bradbury, John M

Chapel Hill, NC: The University of North Carolina Press, 1963 Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding. Jacket moderately edge-chipped and price-clipped. 222 pp. w/index. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/Good (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.65
19) Boon Island
Roberts, Kenneth

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1956 owner's Name and address on ffep; end paper maps in color; text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.65
20) A Guide to Anthony Trollope
Hardwick, Michael

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1974 Former library book with usual stamps and stickers. Book block clean and tight. Cover edges and corners bumped. Jacket rubbed; edges and corners bumped.. First American Edition. Cloth. Good+/Good (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.89


Results 1 - 20 of 227
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (173)
Fine or New (69)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (102)
$10-25 (65)
$25-50 (46)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (153)
Paperback (73)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (54)
With dust jacket (130)
Signed (13)

Filter by country:
United States (227)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: