cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Clausen Books, RMABA x
All words: asia x


Results 1 - 20 of 36
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Aerial Interdiction in Three Wars (WWII; Korean; Vietnam)
Mark, Eduard

Washingon D.C.: Center for Air Force History, 1994 Book block clean and tight. Corners bumped; edges lightly soiled. Cover corners and edges bumped and scuffed.. Wraps. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Color and b&w Illustrations By Frank J. Mirande. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.23
2) CHINESE ENCOUNTERS
Morath, Inge and Miller, Arthur

NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1979 VG/VG+ ex-lib in mylar w/usual stamps and labels. Photographs by Morath, text by her husband, playwright Arthur Miller. This is their third collaboration, and is a fine piece with photos taken off the beaten path. Clean and tight.. First Printing. Cloth. Good/Very Good (in mylar). Octavo. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.70
3) M.I.A. Accounting For The Missing In Southeast Asia
Mather, Paul D

Washington, D.C.: National Defense University Press, 1994 Occasional yellow highlighting of text in the first four chapters, else immaculate and tight with light shelf wear and a bumped/creased lower r/h corner of the cover.. First Prtg.. Wraps. VG+. Illus. by Photos. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.18
4) Guerrilla Warfare
Pimlott, John (ed.)

London, England: Bison Books, 1987 Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to binding. Mylar-protected jacket slightly chipped at top of spine; 192 pp., including index.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by B&W & Color Photographs & Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.60
5) The United States Air Force in Southeast Asia, 1961-1973: An Illustrated Account
Berger, Carl (edited by)

Washington, D.C.: Office Of Air Force History United States Air Force, 1984 immaculate and tight, gift quality copy minimally worn; no dust jacket; 383pp., including index.. Revised Edition. Blue Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.60
6) The United States Air Force in Southeast Asia 1961-1973
Berger, Carl (editor)

Washington D.C.: Office of Air Force History, 1977 Moderate wear to binding; textblock clean and tight; previous owner's name on ffep; color photographs throughout; 381 pages.. Blue Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.65
7) A War Too Long: The History of the USAF in Southeast Asia: 1961-1975
Schlight, John

Air Force History and Museums Program, 1996 Book block clean and tight. Light shelf wear. 110pp.. Commemorative Edition. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Color & B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.13
8) Tournament of Shadows; The Great Game and the Race for Empire in Central Asia
Meyer, Karl E.; Brysac, Shareen Blair

Tournament of Shadows; The Great Game and the Race for Empire in Central Asia
Stock photo.
Washington, D.C.: Counterpoint, 1999 textblock and binding are immaculate and tight. Gift quality copy in lightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket, slightly creased at bottom edge of front panel; 646pp., including index. . 3rd Printing. Boards. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Plates/Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.55
9) Tree Planting Practices in Temperate Asia: Burma-India-Pakistan
Suri, Dr. P. N. & Dr. S. K. Seth

Rome, Italy: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, 1959 Book block clean and tight. Corners bumped. Name written on front cover. Light red stain on front cover; otherwise, light shelf wear.. Wraps. Good+. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.59
10) Dining With Headhunters : Jungle Feasts and Other Culinary Adventures
Sterling, Richard

Freedom, CA: Crossing Press, 1995 219 pp. including index; binding shows some wear; text block very clean and tight. . Signed by Author. Original Wraps. Good. Illus. by B & W Sketches. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.60
11) Fiji and Its Peoples
Haas, Anthony (ed.)

Wellington, New Zealand: Asia Pacific Research Unit Ltd, 1982 A cultural look at Fiji and its inhabitants, with black and white photos and some in color. Book has chipping along spine, general scuffing and wear to the front and back covers, and a small tear to the lower back cover.. Wraps. Good. Illus. by Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.60
12) Search and Rescue in Southeast Asia
Tilford, Earl H

Washington, D.C.: Center of Air Force History, 1992 Binding very lightly scuffed; textblock clean; 212 pp. including index.. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Black and White Photographs. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.08
13) A History of Korea
Henthorn, William E

New York: Free Press, 1974 Binding very clean; textblock has small stain on edge of last 10 pp. not effecting text, otherwise clean and tight, appears unread; 256 pp. including index.. 3rd Printing. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by maps and Tables. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.08
14) The Russian Discoveries Between Asia and America
Coxe, William

UK: Readex Microprint Corporation, 1966 344pp; including appendix, index at end, immaculate and tight, gift quality copy lightly rubbed with very minimal wear.. Second Edition Revised and Corrected. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Maps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.08
15) In the Tracks of Tamerlane: Central Asia's Path to the 21st Century
Burghart, Daniel L. & Theresa Sabonis-Helf

Washington DC: National Defense University, Center for Technology and National Security Policy, 2004 Former library book with usual stamps, stickers, etc. Text block very clean and tight. 478 pp.. First Printing. Wraps. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Paper Back. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.08
16) The West Point Military History Series: The Second World War, Asia and the Pacific
Griess, Thomas E. (ed.)

Wayne, NJ: Avery Publishing Group, Inc., 1984 Book block clean and tight. Front cover creased at lower front edge. Cover rubbed; moderate shelf wear. 328pp., including index.. Second Printing. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.08
17) Vietnam Studies: Cedar Falls - Junction City: A Turning Point
Rogers, Lt. Gen. Bernard William

Washington, D. C.: Department of the Army, 1974 Working copy; moderately worn; several pages creased at corners. 172 pp. w/index. Wraps. Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.08
18) A War Too Long: The History of the USAF in Southeast Asia: 1961-1975
Schlight, John

Washington, D. C.: Air Force History and Museums Program, 1996 Text block clean and tight with lightly to moderately edge-worn binding. 110 pp.. 50th Anniversary Commemorative Edition. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs; Line Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.08
19) Zones of Conflict: An Atlas of Future Wars
Keegan, John

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1986 some shelf wear; remarkably predicts future conflicts, many or most of which have come to pass. John Keegan is the greatest living military historian and his predictions for equatorial Africa and central Asia are almost eerie. Maps aplenty, 258 pgs.. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Maps. Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.08
20) Anthropological Papers of the University of Alaska: Vol. 7, No. 2, May 1959 (Men Out of Asia: As Seen From Northwest Yukon; Translation of I.K. Voblov's "Eskimo"; Russian Discoveries in the North Pacific; Western Kutchin Tribes)
West, Frederick Hadleigh (ed.)

Fairbanks, AK: University of Alaska Press, 1959 Text block clean and intact at binding; light wear to cover.. Mimeograph Reprint. Comb-Bound. Very Good+. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Scholarly Journal. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50


Results 1 - 20 of 36
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: