cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Search Results

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Clausen Books, RMABA x
All words: astronomy x


Results 1 - 20 of 48
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Beginner's Guide to the Skies (A Month-By-Month Handbook for Stargazers and Planet Watchers)
Cleminshaw, Clarence H

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1977 Very clean and tight binding and book block; dust jacket worn, rubbed, wrinkled and scuffed.. 1st Prtg.. Cloth. Very Good+/Good. Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.23
2) View from a Height
Asimov, Isaac

NY: Avon, 1924 Clean and tight with minor tanning to pages; covers lightly shelf worn; 224p.. Wraps. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.70
3) World Treasury of Physics, Astronomy, and Mathematics
Ferris, Timothy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1991 Very clean and tight with minimal wear.. Boards, Cloth Spine. Very Good+/Very Good+ (in mylar). Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.18
4) Summer Stargazing, A Practical Guide for Recreational Astronomers, For Use Anywhere in North America Through 2010
Dickinson, Terence

Summer Stargazing, A Practical Guide for Recreational Astronomers, For Use Anywhere in North America Through 2010
Stock photo.
Buffalo, NY: Firefly Books, 1996 Book block clean and tight. Cover rubbed; edges and corners lightly bumped.. Paper Boards. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Color Photographs & Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.18
5) Copernicus' Secret; How Scientific Revolution Began
Repcheck, Jack

Copernicus' Secret; How Scientific Revolution Began
Stock photo.
NY: Simon & Schuster, 2007 239pp.; including notes and select sources, suggested additional readings, acknowledgments, and index. Textblock and binding is extremely clean and tight. Very lightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket.. Book Club Edition. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.60
6) The Air and Space Catalog (the complete sourcebook for everything in the universe)
Makower, Joel (ed.)

NY: Random House, 1989 clean and tight ex-lib in mylar with usual stamps and labels. 332 pages, including index. First Edition/1st Prtg. Cloth. Good/Good (in mylar). Octavo. Ex-Library, Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.13
7) Observing Variable Stars: A Guide for the Beginner
Levy, David H

Observing Variable Stars: A Guide for the Beginner
Stock photo.
NY: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1998 Clean and tight with minimal wear in near fine condition. 198pp., including list of further readings and index.. First Paperback Edition. Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.13
8) The Search for Life on Other Planets
Jakosky, Bruce

The Search for Life on Other Planets
Stock photo.
NY: Cambridge Univ Press, 1998 Clean and tight with minimal wear. 326pp., including bibliography and index.. First Printing. Wraps. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.13
9) Mars Beckons : The Mysteries, the Challenges, the Expectations of Our Next Great Adventure in Space
Wilford, John Noble

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990 Binding clean; jacket rear panel slightly hand-soiled, otherwise clean and lightly edge-worn; textblock clean and tight; 244 pp. including index.. First Edition. Quarter Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by Photographs. Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.13
10) Introduction to Comets
Brandt, John C. & Robert D. Chapman

Introduction to Comets
Stock photo.
Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press, 1982 Text block clean and tight with light wear to cover. 246 pp. w/index. First Paperback Edition. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.55
11) Satellites and Scientific Research
King-Hele, Desmond

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1960 Binding lightly shelf-rubbed and bumped; textblock clean but slightly shaken; jacket rubbed, slightly faded, with moderate edge wear and torn at the spine extremities; from the library of Dr. John K. Sterrett, scientific advisor to pioneering rocket programs; Dr. Sterrett's book plate on fep; card pocket glued to rear end paper; 180 pages including index.. First Edition. Maroon Cloth. Very Good/Good (in mylar). Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fr... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.60
12) An Elementary Survey of Celestial Mechanics
Ryabov, Y

NY: Dover Publications, 1961 Text block clean and tight in lightly to moderately edge-worn binding. From the library of Dr. John K. Sterrett, scientific advisor to pioneering rocket programs. Sterrett's bookplate inside front cover. Library pocket/card inside back cover. 165 pp.. Reprint. Stiff Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.60
13) A Handbook of Maharajah Jaisingh's Astronomical Observatory at Delhi
Bholanath, Lala

New Delhi, India: Pt. Shib Lall Jantar Mantar (Observatory) No publication date given; circa early to mid 1900s; Text block clean and tight in moderately edge-worn covers. 16 pp.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.60
14) Fifty Famous Sky Stories; A Child's Book of Familiar Sky Legends
June, Caroline Silver

Chicago: Whitman, 1952 a Whitman "Just-Right" Book; Textblock is clean and tight. Lightly rubbed, bumped corners, slight wearing at head and foot of spine; 126pp. . Second Edition. Illustrated Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by M. Connie E.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.60
15) Astronomy in Space (NASA SP-127)
Newell, Homer E., Smith, Henry J., Roman, Nancy G., & Mueller, George E

Washington D.C.: NASA, 1967 light shelf wear; slight bend to front cover an front free end paper, otherwise very clean and tight; 67 pages including index.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Drawings, Graphs, charts, Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper Back. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.08
16) Solar System Astrophysics
Brandt, John C.; Hodge, Paul W

NY: McGraw-Hill, 1964 Former Colorado College library book with usual markings, stickers, etc. Book block clean and tight. light to moderate shelf wear. 457pp., including index.. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.08
17) Satellite Environment Handbook
Johnson, Francis S

Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, 1961 errata slip laid in; Binding is very lightly edge-rubbed; dust jacket moderately edge-worn, chipped along edges with slight rubbing; overall a very clean and tight copy; from the private library of Dr. John K. Sterrett, scientific advisor to pioneering rocket progarm; Dr. Sterrett's book plate on front end paper; card pocket affixed to rear end paper with no other markings of any kind; 155 pages including index.. First Edition. Grey Cloth. Very Goo... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.08
18) Gravity, Black Holes and the Universe
Nicolson, Iain

NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1981 Binding and dj show little to no shelf-wear; appears unread; from the library of Dr. John K. Sterrett, scientific advisor to pioneering rocket programs, with his book plate on fep; black and white photographs and illustrations throughout; 264 pages including index.. Black Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). Illus. by Photos, Line Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.08
19) Theories of Figures of Celestial Bodies
Jardetzky, Wenceslas S

New York: Interscience Publishers, Inc., 1958 Binding lightly shelf-rubbed with a 1/2" wide abrasion along the entire top edge of the fep; dj has moderate hand-soiling, edge-wear and chipping; from the library of Dr. John K. Sterrett, scientific advisor to pioneering rocket program; Dr. Sterrett's book plate on fep, card pocket on rear ep; textblock clean and tight; 186 pages including index.. Grey Cloth. Very Good/Good+ (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.08
20) Star Hunters; The Quest to Discover the Secrets of the Universe
Mammana, Dennis

Philadelphia: Running Press, 1990 Very clean and tight; other than slightly bumped corners, it's in great shape; 160 pp., including index; jacket has a little bit of shelf-wear, but is basically in very good shape.. First Printing. Paper-Covered Boards. Very Good +/Good+. Illus. by Photographs (color and b/w), Drawings. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.31


Results 1 - 20 of 48
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (34)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (30)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (28)

Filter by country:
United States (48)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: