Search Results
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Clausen Books, RMABA x
All words: autobiography x
Results 1 - 20 of 140
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
Lives of the Laureates : Ten Nobel Economists
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: MIT Press, 1990 very clean and tight with light shelf wear; dust jacket edges scuffed and rubbed.. Second Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 2) |
Midnight On The Desert (being an excursion into autobiography during a winter in America 1935-36
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1937 Edge worn and rubbed library binding, with usual stamps and labels. Excellent reading copy. some slightly loose pages.. 1st Ed.. Library Buckram. Fair/No Jacket. Octavo. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.70
|
|
| 3) |
Ivan the Terrible and Ivan the Fool
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1980 Very clean and tight. DJ has minimal shelf wear and rubbing.. Boards, Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Very Good+ (in mylar). Octavo. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.70
|
|
| 4) |
A Day of Pleasure, Stories of a Boy Growing Up in Warsaw
|
|
|
NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1969 Book block clean and tight. Edges lightly bumped. Cover Edges bumped and scuffed; rubbed.. Reprint. Wraps. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Illustrations. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.70
|
|
| 5) |
Young Man Of Caracas
|
|
|
NY: Ives Washburn Inc., 1941, BOMC, 324pp. VG/VG bomc flyer pasted to fep, owner's nameplate and notations on ffep; blue cloth boards bumped at corners, lightly edge worn; mylar-protected dj has owner notations inside (under) front fold-over; dj is chipped, rubbed and worn along edges, wi th crease down center of spine, else clean, bright, and attractive.. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.70
|
|
| 6) |
The Measure Of A Man: A Spiritual Autobiography
|
|
|
Born in the Bahamas in 1927, young Sidney Poitier encountered few white people and never "learned" to feel inferior. When his... read more
NY: HarperCollins, 2000 255pps; including index. Great condition, textblock is very clean and tight, minimal edge and spine wear.. First Edition/1st Printing. Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 7) |
Writing a Woman's Life
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine Books, 1989 Book block clean and tight. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped.. Reprint. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by No Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 8) |
The Colorado Kid: Memoirs of a Life Nurtured By Faith
|
|
|
Hicksville, NY: Exposition Press, 1978 48pp.; bookplate on fep, otherwise textblock and binding are extremely clean and tight; price clipped dust jacket lightly rubbed and worn; a "vanity" press publication.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 9) |
Rudolf Steiner, An Autobiography
|
|
|
NY: Steinerbooks, 1980 Ex-library, reading copy with usual stamps, stickers, and labels. Previous owner's inked name on half title page and moderate underlining and marginalia, else textblock is clean and tight; character-soiled covers are wrinkled, creased and rubbed, and have been reinforced at the spine with clear tape.. Second Edition. Wraps. Fair. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 10) |
Clear Pictures : First Loves, First Guides
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine Books, 1990 Textblock complete (305 smooth pages); spine still stiff; wraps rubbed but flat; one page had a dampstain in the margin.. First Paperback Edition/2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. VG+. Illus. by B/W Photos. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 11) |
Wunnerful, Wunnerful!
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-hall, 1971 Signed by author on ffep; heavy erasure at top of ffep has removed a portion of the surface of the page; dj heavily chewed and chipped at the edges and folds, and lightly soiled, else intact and bright.. Signed by Author. Very Good/Fair. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.23
|
|
| 12) |
One Heartbeat Away
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1968 Clean and tight with usual lib. stamps and labels. Excellent working copy with lightly rubbed edges and a nicely protected dust jacket.. 1st Prtg.. Cloth. VG+/VG (in mylar). Illus. by Photo Illust.. Octavo. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.23
|
|
| 13) |
Revelations of Self : American Women in Autobiography
|
|
|
Albany, NY, U.S.A.: State University of New York Press, 1990 Light yellow highlighting of text, else very clean.. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.65
|
|
| 14) |
TAKE MY LIFE
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Co., 1957, 1st ed., photo illustrations. Ex-library , rebound in buckram, with the usual stamps and labels. Clean and tight.. Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.65
|
|
| 15) |
Across the Plains in the Donner Party (1846-47)
|
|
|
Olympic Valley, CA: OUTBOOKS, 1977 Book block clean and tight. Cover rubbed, edges and corners bumped.. Reprint. Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.65
|
|
| 16) |
The World I Saw
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1928 Book block clean and tight. Gift inscription on FFEP. Cover slightly soiled. Corners and edges bumped and scuffed.. 1st Edition. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 17) |
Memories Of The Civil War; "I Am Going Too!"; Part 2 (Excerpts from the Autobiography of Clarissa Emely Gear Hobbs)
|
|
|
Galena, IL: Galena Historical Society, 1974 textblock very clean and tight; unpaginated; minimal wear with slight fading on the spine.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good+. Illus. by Jill Millhouse; Cover design by Zelma Wilson Clark. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 18) |
The Colorado Kid: Memoirs of a Life Nurtured By Faith
|
|
|
Hicksville, NY: Exposition Press, 1978 48pp.; textblock and binding are extremely clean and tight; unclipped dust jacket lightly rubbed and worn; a "vanity" press publication.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 19) |
Good Evening Everybody: From Cripple Creek to Smarkand
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow , 1976 349pp. Textblock and binding are very clean and tight; price-clipped dust jacket, lightly rubbed and worn.. 7th Printing. Boards, Cloth Spine. Very Good+/Very Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 20) |
The Kinta Years (an Oklahoma Childhood)
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1st Edition, 1973 erasure mark, upper right hand corner ffep; overall immaculate and tight with an edge-rubbed, faded and lightly torn, worn dust jacket; illustrated end papers; a very nice copy overall.. Second printing of first Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Good (in mylar). Illus. by Photos.. Octavo. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.70
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (93)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)$5-10 (74)
$10-25 (33)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (86)Paperback (50)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (63)With dust jacket (97)
Signed (24)
Filter by country:
United States (140)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

